Your address will show here +12 34 56 78
 
About the Academy

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is a national, non-profit, professional association dedicated to the promotion, recognition and celebration of exceptional achievements in Canadian film, television and digital media.  Unifying industry professionals across Canada, the Academy is a vital force representing all screen-based industries.

 

The Academy’s Canadian Screen Week celebrates excellence in film, English-language television, and digital media through a multi-platform, national program of events and celebrations culminating in the Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast Gala carried live on CBC, Sunday March 12th, 2017.

 

The Academy honours the best in French-language television and digital media through Les Prix Gemeaux, which will be held on September 17, 2017. The awards have evolved from humble, pre-television beginnings in 1949 at Ottawa’s Little Elgin Theatre to today’s star-studded red carpet events.  In 2013, the Canadian Screen Awards were born as the result of a merger of the Gemini Awards and Genie Awards—the Academy’s previous awards presentations for English-language television and film productions.

  • Text Hover
Our Mandate is to

Honour outstanding achievements in Canadian film, television & digital media
Heighten public awareness and increase audience attendance, viewership, and appreciation of Canadian screen productions through awards shows, social media channels and activities
Provide a wide range of industry-related professional development events
Preserve and promote Canada’s film, television and digital media legacy
Governance

The Academy operates in accordance with our national by-laws and mandates set by our Board of Directors and voted on by our voting members.

The organization and the Canadian Screen Awards are supported by:
  • National Advisory Council
  • Television Rules & Regulations Committee
  • Film Rules & Regulations Committee
  • Documentary Rules & Regulations Committee
  • News & Sports Rules and Regulations Committee
  • Digital Media Rules & Regulations Committee
Les Prix Gémeaux are supported by:
  • Television Rules & Regulations Committee
  • Digital Media Rules & Regulations Committee

Executive Team

National Office
Miranda Disney
Manager, Development & Marketing
mdisney@academy.ca | 416.366.2227 x242
Lawrence Yee
Assistant, Development & Marketing
lyee@academy.ca | 416.366.2227 x229
Katie Elder
Membership Relations Assistant
katie@academy.ca | 416.366.2227 x219
Marko Balaban
Senior Coordinator, Programming
marko@academy.ca | 416.366.2227 x246
Natty Zavitz
Coordinator, Programming
nattyz@academy.ca | 416.366.2227 x225
Andrya Duff
Coordinator, Programming
aduff@academy.ca | 416.366.2227 x226
Tina Zafreen Alam
Assistant, Programming
tina@academy.ca | 416.366.2227 x247
Jess Genevieve Brown
Coordinator, Content & Social Media
jbrown@academy.ca | 416.366.2227 x237
May Tran
Manager, Finance
mtran@academy.ca | 416.366.2227 x232
Doris Huang
Bookkeeper
doris@academy.ca | 416.366.2227 x235
Box Office
boxoffice@academy.ca | 416.366.7616
Quebec Bureau
Patrice Lachance
Executive Director
plachance@acct.ca | 514.849.7448 x21
Danièle Gauthier
Administration & Special Projects
dgauthier@acct.ca | 514.849.7448 x24
Isabelle Darche
Manager, Communications
idarche@acct.ca | 514.849.7448 x31
Samuel Bélisle
Coordinator, Gémeaux and Canadian Screen Awards
sbelisle@acct.ca | 514.849.7448 x28
Emanuèle Roux
Assistant, Gémeaux and Canadian Screen Awards
eroux@acct.ca | 514.849.7448 x22
Eric Therrien Nadeau
Assistant, Membership & Administrative
erictn@acct.ca | 514.849.7448 x21
Board of Directors

Quebec Board of Directors

Mario Cecchini
President and CEO, RNC Media
Nancy Charest
VP Television, Producer, Pamplemousse Média
Emmanuelle Héroux
VP Cinema, Director, Phi Films, Centre Phi
Jérôme Hellio
VP Digital Media, Digital Media Consultant
Bernard Grandmont
Treasurer, Partner, RCGT
André Béraud
Senior Director, Dramatic Shows and Feature Films, ICI Radio-Canada Télé
Sophie Bissonnette
Post-Production Director
Jean Guimond
Television Consultant
Sophie Dufort
Executive Director, Digital Media, Télé-Québec
Dominique Veillet
Producer, Zone3
Monika Ille
Executive Director of Programming and Scheduling, APTN
Carole Laure
Actress, Director and Producer
Dany Meloul
Vice-President, Programming French-Language TV, Bell Média


Brigitte Vincent
Vice-President, Content and Programming, Corus
Danielle Trottier
Author

National Advisory Council

Anand Ramayya
President, Karma Film (SK)
David Paperny
President, Paperny Entertainment / Executive Producer, Documentary Filmmaker (BC)
Denise Robert
President and Producer, Cinémaginaire Inc. (QC)
J. Joly
CEO / Founder, dimeRocker | Cinecoup (BC)
Jesse Wente
Director of Film Programmes, TIFF Bell Lightbox (ON)
Kari Skogland
Director, Representing DGC (ON)
Krista Hurdon
International Representative | Representing IATSE (ON)
Martin Katz
National Advisory Council Chair (ON), Academy Chair, President, Prospero Pictures
Michael Donovan
Executive Producer, Chairman and CEO, DHX Media / Co-founder Halifax Film, a DHX Media company (NS)
Michael MacLennan
Screenwriter | Representing WGC (ON)
Phyllis Laing
President, Buffalo Gal Pictures (MB)
Mario Cecchini
President and CEO, RNC media (QC)
Rob Blackie
Co-CEO, Executive Producer, Writer, Take the Shot Productions (NL)
Theresa Tova
Actor, President, ACTRA Toronto, National Treasurer, ACTRA National (ON)
Trish Dolman
President and Producer, Screen Siren Pictures Inc. (BC)

Rules & Regulations Committee

Film Rules And Regulations Committees
Jonathan Ahee
President, NABET
Tom Alexander
Director, Theatrical Releasing, Mongrel Media
Louis Calabro
Director, Awards & Special Events, Academy
Laurie Channer
Director of Industrial Relations, WGC
Luc Déry
Producer & President, micro_scope
Ferne Downey
President, ACTRA
Beth Janson
Chief Executive Officer, Academy
Martin Katz
Producer & President, Prospero Pictures & Chair, Academy
Patrice Lachance
Executive Director, Academy Québec Bureau
Robert Lantos
Producer & Owner, Serendipity Point Films
Robin Mirsky
Executive Director, Rogers Group of Funds
Julia Neville
International Representative, IATSE
Marc Séguin
Senior Vice-President, Policy, CMPA
Magali Simard
Manager, Film Programmes & Programmer, TIFF
Mark Slone
Executive Vice-President, Theatrical Distribution, eOne Films
Robin Smith
President, KinoSmith & CEO, Blue Ice Docs
Warren Sonoda
Directors Caucus Representative, DGC
Kevin Tierney
President, Producer & Writer, Park Ex Pictures
Documentary Rules And Regulations Committees
Jennifer Baichwal
Filmmaker, Mercury Films
Ed Barreveld
Producer & CEO, Storyline Entertainment
Louis Calabro
Director, Awards & Special Events, Academy
Caroline Christie
Documentary Editor
Nick de Pencier
Filmmaker & DOP, Mercury Films
Beth Janson
Chief Executive Officer, Academy
Martin Katz
Producer & President, Prospero Pictures & Chair, Academy
Chris McDonald
President, Hot Docs
Michael McNamara
Filmmaker, Markham Street Films
Robin Mirsky
Executive Director, Rogers Group of Funds
Robin Smith
President, KinoSmith & CEO, Blue Ice Docs
Television Rules And Regulations Committees
Jonathan Ahee
President, NABET
Mike Bickerton
Senior Producer, Insight Productions
Jeremy Boxen
Writer, WGC
Louis Calabro
Director, Awards & Special Events, Academy
Judy Chun
Legal Consultant, Canada Media Fund
Jennifer Dettman
Executive Director, Unscripted Content, CBC
Marcia Douglas
Director, Business Affairs and Digital Initiatives at Canadian Media Producers Association (CMPA)
Ferne Downey
President, ACTRA
Scott Henderson
Vice-President, Communications, Bell Media
Beth Janson
Chief Executive Officer, Academy
Martin Katz
Producer & President, Prospero Pictures & Chair, Academy
Robert Lang
Executive Producer, Producer, Director, and President, Kensington Communications
Robin Mirsky
Executive Director, Rogers Group of Funds
Robin Neinstein
Production Executive, Original Scripted and Factual Content, Corus Entertainment
Julia Neville
International Representative, IATSE
Warren Sonoda
Directors Caucus Representative, DGC
Digital Media Rules And Regulations Committees
Louis Calabro
Director, Awards & Special Events, Academy
Jonas Diamond
Executive Producer, Smiley Guy Studios
Marcia Douglas
Program Manager, Bell Fund
Beth Janson
Chief Executive Officer, Academy
Davin Lengyel
Founder / Executive Producer, Secret Location
James Milward
Founder / Producer, Space Mop
Blair Powers
Partner, Producer and Online Creative Director, Sinking Ship Entertainment
Jarrett Sherman
President, Exec. Producer, Digital Media Strategist, Digital Howard
News & Sports Rules And Regulations Committees
Dave Budge
General Manager, CityNews Toronto, Rogers Communications
Louis Calabro
Director, Awards & Special Events, Academy
Nicole Durrant
Access to Information & Festival Coordinator, CBC English Services, CBC
Ed Hall Executive
Producer, Sportsnet, Rogers Communications
Scott Henderson
Vice-President, Communications, Bell Media
Beth Janson
Chief Executive Officer, Academy
Anton Koschany
Executive Producer, W5 & CTV, Bell Media
Mark Mietkiewicz
Senior Manager, Staff Development, CBC News, CBC
Robin Mirsky
Executive Director, Rogers Group of Funds
Trevor Pilling
Head of Programming, CBC Sports, CBC
Ken Volden
Vice President and Executive Producer, TSN, Bell Media
Ron Waksman
Vice-President, Digital, Global News
French Television Governance Committee for the Prix Gémeaux
Sylvie Tremblay (Chair)
Vice-president Productions, Executive Producer, Datsit Studios
Louis Bolduc
Director
Nathalie Brigitte Bustos
Head, Strategy, Content and Programming, Vtété
Annick Charrette
Multimedia Adviser, Télé-Québec
Sylvie De Bellefeuille
Head, Original Productions, Canal D at Bell Media
André Dupuy
Producer
Isabelle Langlois
Writer
Nathalie Moreau
Head, Promotion Television and Information, ICI Radio-Canada
Ian Oliveri
Producer, InformAction Films and Luz Films
Danielle Proulx
Actress
French Digital Media Governance for the Prix Gémeaux
Nadine Dufour (Chair)
Head of New Media and Web Producer, Pixcom
Hélène Archambault
Head, Digital Medias, Télé-Québec
Judith Beauregard
Executive Producer, Toboggan
Martin Céré
Senior Director, Head of Digital, RDS at Bell Media
Sophie Dufort
Senior Director, Digital Media, Bell Média
Caroline Gaudette
President, Productions Version 10
Jérôme Hellio
Head, Content and Digital Plateforms, Music and Digital Services, ICI Radio-Canada.ca
Micho Marquis-Rose
Executive Producer and Development – Digital Media, Attraction