Today is Orange Shirt Day and the National Day for Truth and Reconciliation, a time to reflect on the ongoing trauma caused by residential schools and Canada’s painful history with Indigenous communities. Today is also a day to remember and honour the children and survivors of residential schools, their families, and communities as we work towards reconciliation.

In order to recognize this day properly, we will not be posting any new content on our social media and digital channels. We encourage you to join us in using this day for meaningful reflection and learning to better understand the challenges faced by Indigenous people historically and today.

Canadian Screen Awards: The CTV Gala Honouring Non-

Fiction Programming

TORONTO – (March 26 2019) – Tonight 2019 Canadian Screen Week kicks off with The CTV Gala Honouring Non-Fiction Programming, featuring the Etalk Gold Carpet, and supported by event partners Crave, MLSE, and VICE Studios, at Heritage Court. Tune into the live stream of the event and Gold Carpet on CTV.ca at 7:00 PM ET. Look out for the live updates of the winners here. All winners will be highlighted in gold.



Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series

CBC News: Marketplace – Fake Degrees
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Asha Tomlinson

CBC News: The National
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Rosemary Barton

CBC News: The Royal Wedding: Harry & Meghan
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Adrienne Arsenault

CBC News: The Weekly with Wendy Mesley
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Wendy Mesley

The Agenda with Steve Paikin
TVO (TVO)
(TVO)
Steve Paikin


Best News Anchor, Local

CBC Montreal News at 6
CBC (CBC)
(CBC Montreal)
Debra Arbec

CBC Nova Scotia News
CBC (CBC)
(CBC Nova Scotia)
Tom Murphy, Amy Smith

CBC Toronto News at Six
CBC (CBC)
(CBC Toronto)
Dwight Drummond

CTV News Toronto at 6
CTV Toronto (Bell Media)
(CTV News Toronto)
Ken Shaw

CTV News Toronto at 6
CTV Toronto (Bell Media)
(CTV News Toronto)
Michelle Dubé


Best News or Information Segment

CBC News: The National – Canada’s Silent Shame
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Ioanna Roumeliotis, Jennifer Barr, Ousama Farag, Brenda Witmer

CBC News: The National – The Ruins of Raqqa
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Brenda Witmer, Adrienne Arsenault, Michelle Gagnon, Lindsay Rempel, Ghalia Bdiwe, John Heron

CBC News: The National – Unsafe Harbour
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Rosemary Barton, Carmen Merrifield, Dominique Banoun, Dave Rae

the fifth estate – Death Behind Bars
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Habiba Nosheen, Joseph Loiero, Kimberly Ivany, Aileen McBride, Valérie Ouellet, Ousama Farag


Best News or Information Program

CBC News: Marketplace – Crying out for Care
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
David Common, Simon Parubchak, Bill Arnold, David Macintosh, Melissa Mancini, Katie Pedersen, Valérie Ouellet

CBC News: Marketplace – Fake Degrees
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Nelisha Vellani Eric Szeto, Asha Tomlinson, Simon Parubchak, Bill Arnold, David Macintosh

the fifth estate: The Mystery of the Sherman Murders
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Scott Anderson, Harvey Cashore, Joseph Loiero, Ronna Syed, Bob McKeown, John Badcock

W5: No Witnesses
CTV (Bell Media)
(CTV News)
Avery Haines, Derek Miller, Kathlene Calahan, André Lapalme, Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell

W5: Unconquered
CTV (Bell Media)
(CTV News)
Brett Mitchell, Kevin Newman, Madeline McNair, André Lapalme, Anton Koschany


Best Local Reporter

CBC Montreal News at 6 –One Year After the Flood
CBC (CBC)
(CBC Montreal)
Simon Nakonechny

CBC Nova Scotia News
CBC (CBC)
(CBC Nova Scotia)
Paul Withers

CBC Toronto News at Six –March 10th, 2018
CBC (CBC)
(CBC Toronto)
Mike Crawley

CBC Winnipeg News at Six –Minister Tickles
CBC (CBC)
(CBC Manitoba)
Katie Nicholson

CTV News Toronto at 6
CTV Toronto (Bell Media)
(CTV News Toronto)
Tamara Cherry


Best Local Newscast

CBC Toronto News at Six
CBC (CBC)
(CBC Toronto)
Michael Prestia, Miranda Mathews, Lee Pitts, Dwight Drummond, James Wattie, Carla Turner

CityNews
City (Rogers Media)
(CityNews)
Mike Nittoly, CiCi Fan, Nicole McCormick, Teri Hart

CTV News at 6
CTV Vancouver (Bell Media)
(CTV Vancouver)
Ethan Faber, Les Staff, Charles Wright, Rhonda Fuller, Scott Bills

CTV News Toronto at 6
CTV Toronto (Bell Media)
(CTV News Toronto)
Joanne MacDonald, Sophia Skopelitis, Joel Bowey, David Mills-Hughes, Ian Caldwell


Best Sports Analyst

Sponsor | MLSE

2018 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal Game
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Ray Ferraro

2018 PyeongChang Olympic Winter Games Men’s/Women’s Hockey & Called Men/Women and Women’s Gold Game
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Cassie Campbell

Hockey Night in Canada
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
(Sportsnet)
Elliotte Friedman

Raptors Basketball on TSN
TSN (Bell Media)
(Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment)
Jack Armstrong


Best Sports Feature Segment

Sponsor | MLSE

Finding Murph
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Stuart Roberts, Devon Burns, Michael Banani

Surfacing
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Matt Dunn, Michael Farber, Brent Blanchard, David Midgley

Syrian Refugee Al Ziab Family
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
(Sportsnet)
Michael Adach, Mark Wade, Gabriel Levesque, Travis Formosa, Alison Redmond, Marc Leblanc

The Mystery of Paul Ranger
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Matt Dorman, Darren Dreger, James Judges, Nigel Akam, Kevin Fallis, Darren Oliver


Best Sports Opening

Sponsor | MLSE

2017 Grey Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Craig Chambers, Devon Burns, David Midgley, Jacob Frenkel

2018 FIFA World Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Simon Garan, Bruce Arthur, Devon Burns, Brent Blanchard, Michael Banani

2018 PyeongChang Olympic Winter Games Primetime Open Ceremony Opening
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Tim Thompson, Trevor Pilling, Chris Irwin, Jeff Shelegy

Northern Touch
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
(Sportsnet)
Martin Paul, Paul Sidhu, Mark Wade, George Skoutakis, John Woo, Kardinal Offishall, Ryan Knight


Best Sports Host

Sponsor | MLSE

2018 PyeongChang Olympic Winter Games on CBC
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Andi Petrillo

FIFA World Cup Final Pre-Game
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Luke Wileman

Free Agent Frenzy
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
James Duthie

Hockey Night in Canada
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
(Sportsnet)
Ron Maclean


Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

Sponsor | MLSE

2017 Grey Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Chris Cuthbert

2017 MLS Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Luke Wileman

2018 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal Game
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Gord Miller

Hockey Night in Canada
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
(Sportsnet)
Jim Hughson


Best Photography, News or Information

CBC News: The National – The Wall
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Jason Burles

CBC News: The National – The Ruins of Raqqa
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Jean-François Bisson

CBC News: The National – Rohingya Refugees
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Richard Devey

CTV National News With Lisa LaFlamme – Refugee Children, Portraits of Pain
CTV News (Bell Media)
(CTV News / Bell Media)
Marc D’Amours


Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

Carnival Eats – Close Encounters of the Food Kind
Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)
(Alibi Entertainment Inc.)
Matthew Braun

The Amazing Race Canada – Finale
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Productions)
Ryan Shaw

The Great Canadian Baking Show – Finale
CBC (CBC)
(Proper Television)
Adam Gladstone

Top Chef Canada – Finale Four Ways
Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)
(Insight Productions Ltd.)
Ryan Shaw, Alex Nadon

Vikings: A New World with ET Canada
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Entertainment Tonight Canada)
Ryan Morgan, Peter Ventura


Best Photography, Documentary or Factual

Equus: Story of the Horse – Origins
CBC (CBC)
(Handful of Films Inc.)
Daron Donahue, aAron Munson

In The Making – Crystal Pite
CBC (CBC)
(White Pine Pictures)
Maya Bankovic

Mommy Wildest
CBC (CBC)
(Grand Passage Media Inc.)
Joshua See

Skindigenous – Indonesia
APTN (APTN)
(Nish Media)
Patrick Kaplin

The Heat: A Kitchen (R)evolution
TVO (TVO)
(Red Queen Productions Inc.)
John Tran


Best Picture Editing, Documentary

Equus: Story of the Horse – Chasing the Wind
CBC (CBC)
(Handful of Films Inc.)
Brenda Terning, Krystal Moss

Equus: Story of the Horse – First Riders
CBC (CBC)
(Handful of Films Inc.)
Scott Parker

Into The Fire
CBC (CBC)
(90th Parallel Productions Ltd.)
Michael Hannan

Mommy Wildest
CBC (CBC)
(Grand Passage Media Inc.)
Tony Coleman

You Are Here
HBO Canada (Bell Media)
(M.D.F. Productions Inc)
Cathy Gulkin


Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competiton

Big Brother Canada – Finale
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Insight Productions Ltd.)
Jonathan Dowler, Baun Mah, Ryan Monteith, Mike Scott, Jordan Wood, Andrew Gurney, Al Manson, Seth Poulin, Michael Tersigni, Kailey Birk, Chris Donaldson, Joel Pylshyn, Dan Cable, Clare Elson, Adam Richardson, Jordan Crute, Owin Lambeck, Jon White

The Amazing Race Canada – Just a Beaver Hero
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Productions)
Michael Tersigni, Jonathan Dowler, Clare Elson, Owin Lambeck, Gloria Tong, David Yenovkian

The Great Canadian Baking Show – Best of Britain Week
CBC (CBC)
(Proper Television)
Ben O’Neil

The Great Canadian Baking Show – Finale
CBC (CBC)
(Proper Television)
Jordan Wood

Top Chef Canada – Double Overtime
Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)
(Insight Productions Ltd.)
Michael Tersigni, Ryan Monteith, Mike Scott, Elianna Borsa


Best Picture Editing, Factual

A User’s Guide to Cheating Death – Vitamins and Supplements
Vision TV (Zoomer Media)
(Peacock Alley Entertainment Inc.)
David Yenovkian

etalketalk Presents: Gord Downie
CTV (Bell Media)
(Bell Media)
Devin Hughes, Kevin Syer, Pete Mahoney, Kelly Dobbs

Intervention Canada – Jade
documentary Channel (CBC)
(Open Door Co., Insight Productions Ltd.)
Aaron Shapero

The Detectives – The Wells Gray Gunman
CBC (CBC)
(WAM Media GRP Inc.)
Fannie Daoust, Glenn Berman

The Life-Sized City – Mexico City
TVO (TVO)
(DBC2 inc.)
Joanne Barnard


Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

Interrupt This Program – Mexico City
CBC (CBC)
(Productions Emergent III)
Hélène Bérubé

Saturn: Inside the Rings
Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
(Exploration Production Inc. )
Clare Dewitt

Still Standing – Carcross
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Maya Bilbao

the fifth estate – Murder in Cottage Country
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Timothy Sawa, Lisa Mayor, Zander Sherman

The Life-Sized City – Mexico City
TVO (TVO)
(DBC2 inc.)
Annabelle Tas


Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

the fifth estate – Murder in the Village
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Leslie Morrison

The Way Out
CBC (CBC)
(52 Media Inc.)
Denise O’Brien, Hicham Tiflati

W5 – 6.12.17 09:04:35
CTV News (Bell Media)
(CTV)
Todd Battis, Gordon Danielson, Matthew Knegt

You Are Here
HBO Canada (Bell Media)
(M.D.F. Productions Inc)
Elizabeth Klinck, Mike Lalonde


Best Writing, Factual

Dr. Keri: Prairie Vet – Animal Farm
Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
(Merit Motion Pictures)
David McGunigal

Heavy Rescue: 401 – Feels Like a Win
Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
(Great Pacific Television)
Catharine Parke, Todd Serotiuk

Highway Thru Hell – Trapped
Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
(Great Pacific Television)
Nicole Tomlinson, Neil Thomas

Queen of the Oil Patch – This is Where I’m From
APTN (APTN)
(Great Pacific Television)
Neil Grahn, Laurie-Anne “LA” Smith

Still Standing – Carcross
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Graham Chittenden, Steve Dylan


Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

Big Brother Canada – Finale
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Insight Productions Ltd.)
Trevor Hammond

Dragons’ Den – Episode 1
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Yette Vandendam, Tracie Tighe, Christopher Nelson

The Amazing Race Canada – Just a Beaver Hero
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Productions)
Mark Peacock, Rob Brunner, Mark Lysakowski

The Amazing Race Canada – Sounds Like a Wild Boar
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Productions)
Rob Brunner, Mark Lysakowski, Paulina Robak

The Great Canadian Baking Show – Bread Week
CBC (CBC)
(Proper Television)
Elvira Kurt


Best Writing, Documentary

Dreaming of a Jewish Christmas
documentary Channel (CBC)
(Riddle Films)
Jason Charters

Equus: Story of the Horse – Origins
CBC (CBC)
(Handful of Films Inc.)
Niobe Thompson

Jumbo: The Life of an Elephant Superstar
CBC (CBC)
(Infield Fly Productions)
Christine Nielsen

the fifth estate: The Truth Smugglers
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Gillian Findlay

Undercover Jihadi
TVO (TVO)
(Matter of Fact Media Inc.)
Barry Stevens


Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

Equus: Story of the Horse
CBC (CBC)
(Handful of Films Inc.)
Niobe Thompson, Caroline Underwood

Into The Fire
CBC (CBC)
(90th Parallel Productions Ltd.)
Gordon Henderson, Leora Eisen

Mommy Wildest
CBC (CBC)
(Grand Passage Media Inc.)
Caitlin Starowicz, Mark Starowicz

Over the Horizon
A-Side (Blue Ant Media)
(Echo Bay Media Inc.)
Jennifer Howe, Craig McGillivray, Ira Levy

The Kingdom: How Fungi Made Our World
CBC (CBC)
(Real to Reel Productions)
Anne Pick, Bill Spahic


Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

Driving With Selvi
documentary Channel (CBC)
(Eyesfull)
Elisa Paloschi

Quiet Killing
APTN (APTN)
(WABANOK)
Michèle Rouleau

The Heat: A Kitchen (R)evolution
TVO (TVO)
(Red Queen Productions Inc.)
Maya Gallus

The Way Out
CBC (CBC)
(52 Media Inc.)
David York, Bryn Hughes, Michelle Shephard


Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Dreaming of a Jewish Christmas
documentary Channel (CBC)
(Riddle Films)
Jason Charters, Liam Romalis, Marie-Odile Demay

Inseparable: Ten Years Joined At The Head
CBC (CBC)
(Curious Features)
Judith Pyke

Interrupt This Program
CBC (CBC)
(Productions Emergent III)
Frank Fiorito, Nabil Mehchi, Carolynne Bell, Al Magee, Kit Redmond

Jumbo: The Life of an Elephant Superstar
CBC (CBC)
(Infield Fly Productions)
Dugald Maudsley, Stephen Dunleavy, Sharmila Choudhury

Rebels on Pointe
documentary Channel (CBC)
(Adobe Productions International)
Robbie Hart, Bobbi Jo Hart


Best Factual Series

Employable Me
AMI (Accessible Media Inc.)
(Thomas Howe Associates Inc.)
Thomas Howe, Penny Wheelwright, Katie Lafferty

First Contact
APTN (APTN)
(Animiki See Digital Productions)
Vanessa Loewen, Jeff Newman, Stephanie Scott, Jocelyn Mitchell, Desiree Single

Political Blind Date
TVO (TVO)
(Open Door Co & Nomad Films Inc.)
Amanda Handy, Mark Johnston, Tom Powers

Still Standing
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Jamie Brown, Anne Francis, Jeff Peeler

The Detectives
CBC (CBC)
(WAM Media GRP Inc.)
Hans Rosenstein, Debbie Travis, Scott Bailey, Jennifer Gatien, Petro Duszara


Best History Documentary Program or Series

100 Days to Victory
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Bristow Global Media Inc.)
Julie Bristow, Marlo Miazga, Tara Elwood

1491: The Untold Story of the Americas Before Columbus
APTN (APTN)
(1491 Productions, Inc.)
Barbara Hager, W. Paterson Ferns, Desiree Single, Vanessa Loewen

Prosecuting Evil: The Extraordinary World of Ben Ferencz
documentary Channel (CBC)
(Melbar Entertainment Group)
Barry Avrich

The Nature of Things: Ice Bridge
CBC (CBC)
(Yap Films)
Elliott Halpern, Elizabeth Trojian


Best Documentary Program

After the Sirens
CBC (CBC)
(Optic Nerve Films)
Kevin Eastwood

Fox Chaser
CBC (CBC)
(Hidden Story Productions Ltd.)
Chris Hsiung

Love, Hope & Autism
CBC (CBC)
(Highway Productions Inc. / Infinity Filmed Entertainment Group Ltd.)
Dan Carriere, Shel Piercy, Robert Fresco

The Fruit Machine
TVO (TVO)
(SandBay Entertainment Inc)
Han Nguyen, Sarah Fodey

You Are Here
HBO Canada (Bell Media)
(M.D.F. Productions Inc)
Peter Gentile, Bill House, Mike Lalonde


Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute

Elizabeth Klinck


Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

Finding Stuff Out
TVOKids (TVO)
(Apartment 11 Productions)
Jonathan Finkelstein, Jean-Louis Coté, Mindy Laxer

Just Like Mom and Dad
YesTV (YesTV)
(marblemedia)
Mark J.W. Bishop, Matthew Hornburg, Steve Sloan, Stephen J. Turnbull, Jim Bell, Michael A. Dunn, Mike Cosentino, Randy Lennox, Adam Ivers

Science Max: Experiments at Large
TVOKids (TVO)
(Breakthrough Entertainment)
Nat Abraham, Ira Levy, Michael McGuigan, Peter Williamson, Phil McCordic, Leanne Brennan

When I Grow Up!
TVOKids (TVO)
(Riverbank Pictures)
Marney Malabar, David Mitchell, Francis Mitchell, Sara Poirier


Best Variety or Entertainment Special

Air Farce New Year’s Eve 2017
CBC (CBC)
(Don Ferguson Productions)
Don Ferguson, Lucy Stewart, Rob Lindsay, Mark Selby, Wayne Testori, Kevin Wallis

Gord Downie’s Secret Path in Concert
CBC (CBC)
(Antica Productions Ltd.)
Mike Downie, Gord Downie, Stuart Coxe, Craig Baines, Patrick Sambrook, Patrick Downie, Rachel Dawson

Songs & Stories: Jann Arden
CTV (Bell Media)
(Bell Media Studios)
John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak, Amber Buchanan

Tower of Song: A Memorial Tribute to Leonard Cohen
CBC (CBC)
(Cinemusica, Peacock Alley Entertainment Inc.)
Robert Kory, François Lamoureux, Pierre Lamoureux, Carrie Mudd, Ryan Valentini

WE Day
CTV (Bell Media)
(Bell Media Studios)
John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak, Calvin Mitchell


Best Original Music, Non-Fiction

Equus: Story of the Horse – Origins
CBC (CBC)
(Handful of Films Inc.)
Darren Fung

In The Making – Dana Michel
CBC (CBC)
(White Pine Pictures)
Kieran Adams

Taken – Angela Meyer
APTN & CBC (APTN & CBC)
(Eagle Vision Inc.)
Justin Delorme

The Kingdom: How Fungi Made Our World
CBC (CBC)
(Real to Reel Productions)
Mark Korven

You Are Here
HBO Canada (Bell Media)
(M.D.F. Productions Inc)
Laurel MacDonald, Phil Strong


Best Sound, Non-Fiction

Dreaming of a Jewish Christmas
documentary Channel (CBC)
(Riddle Films)
Gary Vaughan, Richard Spence-Thomas, Patton Rodrigues

Equus: Story of the Horse – Origins
CBC (CBC)
(Handful of Films Inc.)
Johnny Blerot, Iain Pattison

Gord Downie’s Secret Path in Concert
CBC (CBC)
(Antica Productions Ltd.)
Doug McClement, Sanjay Mehta, Michael Phillip Wojewoda

The Group of Seven Guitars
documentary Channel (CBC)
(Riddle Films)
Gary Vaughan, Richard Spence-Thomas

You Are Here
HBO Canada (Bell Media)
(M.D.F. Productions Inc)
Dave Rose, Christian Cooke, Colin McLellan, Dustin Harris, Steve Blair, Ian McGettigan, David Hocs


Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction

Back In Time For Dinner – The 1940s
CBC (CBC)
(3Bird Media Inc.)
Katelin Ferry, Brian Garvey

Big Brother Canada – Premiere
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Insight Productions Ltd.)
Peter Faragher, Kevin Halliday, Aaron Scholl, Andy Roskaft

Canada’s Smartest Person Junior – Episode 1
CBC (CBC)
(Media Headquarters)
Peter Faragher

The 2018 Indspire Awards
CBC (CBC)
(Indspire)
Callum Maclachlan, Mark Hockin

Tower of Song: A Memorial Tribute to Leonard Cohen
CBC (CBC)
(Cinemusica, Peacock Alley Entertainment Inc.)
Tarik Mikou


Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show

The Amazing Race Canada
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Productions)
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Catherine Petersen


Best Host in a Live Program or Series

Sponsor | Corus Entertainment

Breakfast Television
City (Rogers Media)
(Rogers Media)
Dina Pugliese

New Year’s Eve 2017
CBC (CBC)
(Insight Productions)
Rick Mercer

The JUNO Awards
CBC (CBC)
(Insight Productions Ltd.)
Michael Bublé

The Social
CTV (Bell Media)
(Bell Media)
Cynthia Loyst, Melissa Grelo, Marci Ien, Elaine Lui, Jessica Allen


Best Lifestyle Program or Series

Sponsor | Corus Entertainment

Built For The Weekend
Cottage Life (Blue Ant Media)
(Farmhouse Productions Ltd.)
Kent Sobey, Andrew Buckles, Howard Ng, Kevin Buckles

Carnival Eats
Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)
(Alibi Entertainment Inc.)
James Hyslop, Jennifer Horvath

Home to Win
HGTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Architect Films Inc.)
Cara Volchoff, Mike Sheerin, Tanya Linton

Property Brothers
HGTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Cineflix (Property Brothers 6) Inc.)
Jonathan Silver Scott, Drew Scott, Jessica Vander Kooij, Kim Bondi, Dora Fong

Where to I Do?
Gusto (Bell Media)
(Bell Media Studios)
Michelle Crespi, Jennifer Couke, Martin Oxley, Jessica Nahmias


Best Talk or Entertainment Program or Series

Breakfast Television
City (Rogers Media)
(Rogers Media)
Roshni Murthy

The Filmmakers
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Nicole Brewster-Mercury, Exan Auyoung, Eli Glasner, Mercedes Grundy, Nigel Hunt, Ashley Mak

The Marilyn Denis Show
CTV (Bell Media)
(Bell Media Studios)
Michelle Crespi, John Simpson, Tamara Petrie-Lee, Tara McEwen

The Social
CTV (Bell Media)
(Bell Media)
Michelle Crespi, Laura Scarfo, Kate Wright


Best Live Entertainment Special

2017 Scotiabank Giller Prize
CBC (CBC)
(Frank Content)
Barry Avrich, Danielle Kappy, David Kitching

Harry and Meghan The Royal Wedding
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Entertainment Tonight Canada)
Sholeh Fabbri, Ryan Cripps, Jodie Davis

iHeartRadio MMVAs
CTV (Bell Media)
(Bell Media Studios)
John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak, Sandy Lok

The JUNO Awards
CBC (CBC)
(Insight Productions Ltd.)
John Brunton, Allan Reid, Mark Cohon, Michael Bublé, Lindsay Cox, Pam de Montmorency, Tracy Galvin, Kristine Pleau, Luciano Casimiri, Kristeen Von Hagen


Best News or Information Series

APTN Investigates
APTN (APTN)
(APTN)
Paul Barnsley, Holly Moore, Trina Roache, John Murray, Rob Smith, Josh Grummett, Kathleen Martens, Cullen Crozier, Melissa Ridgen, Martha Troian, Chris Read

CBC News: Marketplace
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Litsa Sourtzis, Heather Evans

the fifth estate
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Jim Williamson, Julian Sher

W5
CTV News (Bell Media)
(CTV)
Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell, Kevin Newman


Best Host in a Program or Series

Cityline
City (Rogers Media)
(RMI Productions)
Tracy Moore

David Rocco’s Dolce Africa
TLN Telelatino (Corus Entertainment)
(Rockhead Entertainment)
David Rocco

Property Brothers
HGTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Cineflix (Property Brothers 6) Inc.)
Drew Scott, Jonathan Silver Scott

Still Standing
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Jonny Harris

The Social
CTV (Bell Media)
(Bell Media)
Cynthia Loyst, Melissa Grelo, Marci Ien, Elaine Lui, Jessica Allen


Best Direction, Documentary or Factual Series

Equus: Story of the Horse – First Riders
CBC (CBC)
(Handful of Films Inc.)
Niobe Thompson

In The Making – Crystal Pite
CBC (CBC)
(White Pine Pictures)
Chelsea McMullan

Intervention Canada – Jade
documentary Channel (CBC)
(Open Door Co., Insight Productions Ltd.)
Ryan Marley

Jumbo: The Life of an Elephant Superstar
CBC (CBC)
(Infield Fly Productions)
Christine Nielsen

The Caregivers’ Club
CBC (CBC)
(Carrefour Productions Inc.)
Cynthia Banks


Best Direction, Documentary Program

100 Days to Victory
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Bristow Global Media Inc.)
Tim Wolochatiuk

14 & Muslim
CBC (CBC)
(Notice (JARK) Pictures Inc.)
Wendy Rowland

Dreaming of a Jewish Christmas
documentary Channel (CBC)
(Riddle Films)
Larry Weinstein

Driving With Selvi
documentary Channel (CBC)
(Eyesfull)
Elisa Paloschi

Into The Fire
CBC (CBC)
(90th Parallel Productions Ltd.)
Leora Eisen


Best Direction, Live Sports Event

2017 Grey Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Andy Bouyoukos

2018 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal Game
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Andy Bouyoukos

2018 Stanley Cup Final
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
(Sportsnet)
Ron Forsythe


Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information

Carnival Eats – Close Encounters of the Food Kind
Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)
(Alibi Entertainment Inc.)
Spencer Ramsay

Holmes And Holmes – Water: The Good, The Bad and The Money
HGTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Holmes And Holmes 2 Inc.)
Shelagh Cooke

Home to Win – Good Things Come in Threes
HGTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Architect Films Inc.)
Frank Samson

Property Brothers: Buying + Selling – Paula & Isabel
HGTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Cineflix (Buying and Selling with PB4) Inc.)
Misty Tyson

The Social – Thousandth
CTV (Bell Media)
(Bell Media)
Gillian Parker


Best Direction, Reality/Competition

Canada’s Smartest Person Junior – Episode 1
CBC (CBC)
(Media Headquarters)
Dave Russell

MasterChef Canada – Vive La Pressure Test
CTV (Bell Media)
(Proper Television)
Dave Russell

The Amazing Race Canada – Sounds Like a Wild Boar
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Productions)
Rob Brunner

The Great Canadian Baking Show – Finale
CBC (CBC)
(Proper Television)
Dave Russell

Top Chef Canada – Finale Four Ways
Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)
(Insight Productions Ltd.)
Rob Brunner


Best Live Sports Event

Sponsor | Dome Productions

2017 Grey Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Paul Graham, Jon Hynes

2018 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal Game
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Paul Graham, Chris Edwards

Stanley Cup Final Game 5
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
(Sportsnet)
Sherali Najak, Brian Spear, Ron Forsythe, Ed Hall


Best Sports Program or Series

Endless – In Pursuit of The Barkley
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Matt Dorman, Curry Leamen, Darren Oliver, Jason Wessel, Kevin Fallis, Roy Janke

I AM: Auston Matthews
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
(Sportsnet)
Jeremy McElhanney, Ryan Knight, John Woo, Mark Wade, Stephen Brunt, Marc Leblanc

Kevin Stevens – Shattered
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
(Sportsnet)
George Skoutakis, Vince Monteleone, Dan Robson, Devon Burns, Marc Leblanc

Reborn – Basketball & Reconciliation in Rwanda
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Kevin Fallis, Jason Wessel, Darren Oliver, Roy Janke


Best National Reporter

CBC News: The National – Go Public: Telling on Telcos
CBC British Columbia (CBC)
(CBC)
Erica Johnson

CBC News: The National – Zimbabwe at a Crossroads
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Margaret Evans

CBC News: The National – Rohingya Muslim Crisis
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Nahlah Ayed

CBC News: The National – Texas Church Shooting
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Paul Hunter

CTV National News With Lisa LaFlamme – Rohingya Crisis
CTV News (Bell Media)
(CTV News / Bell Media)
Daniele Hamamdjian


Best Live News Special

#CityVote: The Debate
City (Rogers Media)
(CityNews)
Richard Bloom, CiCi Fan, Katia Del Col, Espe Currie, Cynthia Mulligan, Francis D’Souza

CBC News: Ontario Votes
CBC News Network (CBC)
(CBC Ontario)
Dwight Drummond, Rosemary Barton, Ela Azzopardi, Dayna Gourley, Bob Weiers

CBC News Special / The National – Vigil for Humboldt
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Caroline Harvey, Chad Paulin, Kate Scroggins, Meg Banks, Jeremy MacArthur, Steve Pennie

CTV News Toronto Election 2018
CTV Toronto (Bell Media)
(CTV News)
Sophia Skopelitis, Joel Bowey, Joanne MacDonald, David Mills-Hughes, Michelle Dubé, Ken Shaw


Best News Anchor, National

CBC News: Morning Live with Heather Hiscox
CBC News Network (CBC)
(CBC News Network)
Heather Hiscox

CBC News: The National
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Ian Hanomansing, Adrienne Arsenault, Rosemary Barton, Andrew Chang

CTV National News With Lisa LaFlamme
CTV News (Bell Media)
(CTV News / Bell Media)
Lisa LaFlamme

Global National
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Global News)
Dawna Friesen


Best National Newscast

CBC News: The National
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Caroline Harvey, Chad Paulin, Kate Scroggins, Roger Beattie, Steve Pennie

CTV National News With Lisa LaFlamme
CTV News (Bell Media)
(CTV News / Bell Media)
David Hughes, Lisa LaFlamme, Rosa Hwang, Allan Black, Scott Ferguson

Global National
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Global News)
Dawna Friesen, Leslie Stojsic, Tristan Staddon