Press Release

TORONTO (March 26, 2019) – This evening, the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television kicked off 2019 Canadian Screen Week with the Canadian Screen Awards: The CTV Gala Honouring Non-Fiction Programming. Comedian Aisha Alfa (CTV’s THE BEAVERTON) hosted the Gala, which was held at Heritage Court, Exhibition Place in Toronto and streamed on CTV.ca.

The television and film industry’s finest left tonight’s Gala with several accolades, including James Duthie (Best Sports Host); TSN’s Reborn – Basketball & Reconciliation in Rwanda (Best Sports Program or Series); CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme (Best National Newscast); Dawna Friesen (Best News Anchor, National); Adrienne Arsenault (Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series); HGTV’s Property Brothers (Best Lifestyle Program or Series); The JUNO Awards (Best Live Entertainment Special); and TVOKids’ Science Max: Experiments at Large (Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series).

Niobe Thompson
and Caroline Underwood won the Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series for Equus: Story of the Horse, receiving $25,000 in addition to being honoured with the Canadian Screen Award.

Producer and visual researcher Elizabeth Klinck received the Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute.

“Tonight’s award Gala honoured our Sports, News, Documentary, Factual, Talk and Reality programming – this important work is the some of the most-watched in our country. We are proud to be able to celebrate the accomplishments of this diverse group of professionals,” said Beth Janson, CEO, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television.

The CTV Gala Honouring Non-Fiction Programming was supported by event partners Crave, Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment (MLSE), and VICE Studios.


2019 Canadian Screen Awards: The CTV Gala Honouring Non-Fiction Programming Winners

Click here for images of today’s winners, and here for Etalk Gold Carpet photos.


Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series
CBC News: The Royal Wedding: Harry & Meghan
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Adrienne Arsenault


Best News Anchor, Local
CTV News Toronto at 6
CTV Toronto (Bell Media)
(CTV News Toronto)
Michelle Dubé


Best News or Information Segment
CBC News: The NationalThe Ruins of Raqqa
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Brenda Witmer, Adrienne Arsenault, Michelle Gagnon, Lindsay Rempel, Ghalia Bdiwe, John Heron


Best News or Information Program
CBC News: MarketplaceFake Degrees
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)
Nelisha Vellani, Eric Szeto, Asha Tomlinson, Simon Parubchak, Bill Arnold, David Macintosh


Best Local Reporter
CBC Winnipeg News at SixMinister Tickles
CBC (CBC)
(CBC Manitoba)
Katie Nicholson


Best Local Newscast
CTV News Toronto at 6
CTV Toronto (Bell Media)
(CTV News Toronto)
Joanne MacDonald, Sophia Skopelitis, Joel Bowey, David Mills-Hughes, Ian Caldwell


Best Sports Analyst
Sponsor | MLSE
Raptors Basketball on TSN
TSN (Bell Media)
(Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment)
Jack Armstrong


Best Sports Feature Segment
Sponsor | MLSE
Finding Murph
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Stuart Roberts, Devon Burns, Michael Banani

 

Best Sports Opening
Sponsor | MLSE
2017 Grey Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Craig Chambers, Devon Burns, David Midgley, Jacob Frenkel


Best Sports Host
Sponsor | MLSE
Free Agent Frenzy
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
James Duthie


Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
Sponsor | MLSE
2017 Grey Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Chris Cuthbert


Best Photography, News or Information
CBC News: The NationalThe Ruins of Raqqa
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Jean-François Bisson


Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
The Amazing Race CanadaFinale
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Productions)
Ryan Shaw


Best Photography, Documentary or Factual
Equus: Story of the HorseOrigins
CBC (CBC)
(Handful of Films Inc.)
Daron Donahue, aAron Munson


Best Picture Editing, Documentary
You Are Here
HBO Canada (Bell Media)
(M.D.F. Productions Inc)
Cathy Gulkin


Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition
The Amazing Race CanadaJust a Beaver Hero
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Productions)
Michael Tersigni, Jonathan Dowler, Clare Elson, Owin Lambeck, Gloria Tong, David Yenovkian


Best Picture Editing, Factual
The DetectivesThe Wells Gray Gunman
CBC (CBC)
(WAM Media GRP Inc.)
Fannie Daoust, Glenn Berman


Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
the fifth estateMurder in Cottage Country
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Timothy Sawa, Lisa Mayor, Zander Sherman


Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
the fifth estateMurder in the Village
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Leslie Morrison


Best Writing, Factual
Still StandingCarcross
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Graham Chittenden, Steve Dylan


Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
The Great Canadian Baking ShowBread Week
CBC (CBC)
(Proper Television)
Elvira Kurt


Best Writing, Documentary
the fifth estate: The Truth Smugglers
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Gillian Findlay


Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
Equus: Story of the Horse
CBC (CBC)
(Handful of Films Inc.)
Niobe Thompson, Caroline Underwood


Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds
Quiet Killing
APTN (APTN)
(WABANOK)
Michèle Rouleau


Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Jumbo: The Life of an Elephant Superstar
CBC (CBC)
(Infield Fly Productions)
Dugald Maudsley, Stephen Dunleavy, Sharmila Choudhury


Best Factual Series
The Detectives
CBC (CBC)
(WAM Media GRP Inc.)
Hans Rosenstein, Debbie Travis, Scott Bailey, Jennifer Gatien, Petro Duszara


Best History Documentary Program or Series
The Nature of Things: Ice Bridge
CBC (CBC)
(Yap Films)
Elliott Halpern, Elizabeth Trojian


Best Documentary Program
You Are Here
HBO Canada (Bell Media)}
(M.D.F. Productions Inc)
Peter Gentile, Bill House, Mike Lalonde


Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute
Elizabeth Klinck


Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Science Max: Experiments at Large
TVOKids (TVO)
(Breakthrough Entertainment)
Nat Abraham, Ira Levy, Michael McGuigan, Peter Williamson, Phil McCordic, Leanne Brennan


Best Variety or Entertainment Special
Gord Downie’s Secret Path in Concert
CBC (CBC)
(Antica Productions Ltd.)
Mike Downie, Gord Downie, Stuart Coxe, Craig Baines, Patrick Sambrook, Patrick Downie, Rachel Dawson


Best Original Music, Non-Fiction
Equus: Story of the HorseOrigins
CBC (CBC)
(Handful of Films Inc.)
Darren Fung


Best Sound, Non-Fiction
Gord Downie’s Secret Path in Concert
CBC (CBC)
(Antica Productions Ltd.)
Doug McClement, Sanjay Mehta, Michael Phillip Wojewoda


Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction
Tower of Song: A Memorial Tribute to Leonard Cohen
CBC (CBC)
(Cinemusica, Peacock Alley Entertainment Inc.)
Tarik Mikou


Best Direction, Documentary or Factual Series
Jumbo: The Life of an Elephant Superstar
CBC (CBC)
(Infield Fly Productions)
Christine Nielsen


Best Direction, Documentary Program
Dreaming of a Jewish Christmas
documentary Channel (CBC)
(Riddle Films)
Larry Weinstein


Best Direction, Live Sports Event
2017 Grey Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Andy Bouyoukos


Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information
Carnival EatsClose Encounters of the Food Kind
Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)
(Alibi Entertainment Inc.)
Spencer Ramsay


Best Direction, Reality/Competition
The Amazing Race CanadaSounds Like a Wild Boar
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Productions)
Rob Brunner


Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show
The Amazing Race Canada
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Productions)
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Catherine Petersen


Best Host in a Live Program or Series
Sponsor | Corus Entertainment
New Year’s Eve 2017
CBC (CBC)
(Insight Productions)
Rick Mercer

 

Best Lifestyle Program or Series
Sponsor | Corus Entertainment
Property Brothers
HGTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Cineflix (Property Brothers 6) Inc.)
Jonathan Silver Scott, Drew Scott, Jessica Vander Kooij, Kim Bondi, Dora Fong


Best Talk or Entertainment Program or Series
The Filmmakers
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Nicole Brewster-Mercury, Exan Auyoung, Eli Glasner, Mercedes Grundy, Nigel Hunt, Ashley Mak


Best Live Entertainment Special
The JUNO Awards
CBC (CBC)
(Insight Productions Ltd.)|
John Brunton, Allan Reid, Mark Cohon, Michael Bublé, Lindsay Cox, Pam de Montmorency, Tracy Galvin, Kristine Pleau, Luciano Casimiri, Kristeen Von Hagen


Best News or Information Series
the fifth estate
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Jim Williamson, Julian Sher


Best Host in a Program or Series
Still Standing
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Jonny Harris


Best Live Sports Event
Sponsor | Dome Productions
Stanley Cup Final Game 5
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
(Sportsnet)
Sherali Najak, Brian Spear, Ron Forsythe, Ed Hall


Best Sports Program or Series
Reborn – Basketball & Reconciliation in Rwanda
TSN (Bell Media)
(TSN)
Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Kevin Fallis, Jason Wessel, Darren Oliver, Roy Janke


Best National Reporter
CBC News: The NationalTexas Church Shooting
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Paul Hunter


Best Live News Special
#CityVote: The Debate
City (Rogers Media)
(CityNews)
Richard Bloom, CiCi Fan, Katia Del Col, Espe Currie, Cynthia Mulligan, Francis D’Souza


Best News Anchor, National
Global National
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Global News)
Dawna Friesen


Best National Newscast
CTV National News With Lisa LaFlamme
CTV News (Bell Media)
(CTV News / Bell Media)
David Hughes, Lisa LaFlamme, Rosa Hwang, Allan Black, Scott Ferguson

Visit www.academy.ca to view a full list of winners.

 

About the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is the largest non-profit professional arts organization in Canada. We are dedicated to recognizing, advocating for, and celebrating Canadian talent in the film, television, and digital media sectors.

Our more than 4,500 members encompass industry icons and professionals, emerging artists, and students. Collectively, we deliver professional development programs and networking opportunities that foster industry growth, inclusion, and mentorship.

The Canadian Academy produces Canadian Screen Week. This annual celebration of excellence in media features a multi-platform, national program of events and celebrations, and culminates with the Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast Gala live on CBC, Sunday, March 31, 2019 at 8 p.m. (9 p.m. AT/ 9:30 p.m. NT).

For information on membership and programming visit academy.ca.

 

-30-


For media inquiries only:

Melissa Prince | 416.586.1939 | mprince@national.ca

or

Sandy Caetano | 647.259.3288| scaetano@national.ca