TORONTO (March 27, 2019) – Canadian singer-songwriter and star of the CTV series JANN, Jann Arden hosted the Canadian Screen Awards: The CTV Gala Honouring Creative Fiction Storytelling tonight at Heritage Court, Exhibition Place in Toronto and streamed on CTV.ca. Tonight’s Gala recognized Canada’s best in creative fiction with CTV’s Cardinal: Blackfly Season winning Best Limited Series or Program and collecting four more awards. Taking home a win for Best Supporting Actor, Drama was R.H. Thomson, and Best Supporting Actress, Drama was won by Geraldine James both for CBC’s Anne with an E. CBC’s Schitt’s Creek received the Canadian Screen Award for Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy for Noah Reid; and Best Supporting or Guest Actress, Comedy went to Emily Hampshire.

Other notable category wins include:

  • Best Writing:
    • Best Writing, Drama Series, sponsored by BBC Studios – Michael Konyves (Bad Blood – Who Are You?)
    • Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series – Sarah Dodd (Cardinal: Blackfly Season – Red)
    • Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy – Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Monica Heisey (Baroness von Sketch Show – Is that You Karen?)
    • Best Writing, Children’s or Youth – Mark De Angelis, Leah Gotcsik (Odd Squad – Where There’s a Wolf, There’s a Way / New Jacket Required)
    • Bets Writing, Animation – Brent Butt (Corner Gas Animated – Squatch Your Language)
  • Best Directing
    • Best Direction, Drama Series, sponsored by Playback – Norma Bailey (Mary Kills People – Ride or Die)
    • Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series, sponsored by New Metric Media – Jeff Renfroe (Cardinal: Blackfly Season)
    • Best Direction, Comedy, sponsored by Cinespace Film Studios – Jacob Tierney (Letterkenny – Bock et Biche)
    • Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy – Jordan Canning, Jeremy LaLonde (Baroness von Sketch Show – Is that you Karen?)
    • Best Direction, Children’s or Youth – J. Johnson (Odd Squad – World Turned Odd – Part 1)
    • Best Direction, Animation – Robin Budd (Hotel Transylvania: The Series – A Few Good Monsters)
  • Best Editing
    • Best Picture Editing, Drama – Matthew Anas (Cardinal: Blackfly Season)
    • Best Picture Editing, Comedy – Mike Fly, Marianna Khoury, Jeremy LaLonde, Stephen Withrow (Baroness von Sketch Show – Is that you Karen?)

Eric McCormack presented producer and screenwriter Brad Wright with the Margaret Collier Award and Martin Katz and Lisa Meeches presented Carole Vivier, CEO & Film Commissioner for Manitoba Film & Music, with the Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute.

“As we saw tonight, Canada has an incredible pool of talent, and it’s important to recognize these storytellers and promote the content they have crafted,” said Beth Janson, CEO, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television. “These creators have a distinct ability to engage audiences with their unique voices and impactful stories, and our goal is to continue promoting growth of the film and television industry by pushing their work to an even wider audience across the country and around the globe.”

The Gala was presented by CTV with support from event partners Crave, eOne, HBO, New Metric Media, SHOWTIME®, Starz, and Wow! Unlimited Media.

2019 Canadian Screen Awards: The CTV Gala Honouring Creative Fiction Storytelling Winners

Click here for images of tonight’s winners’ wall, and here for photos from the Etalk Gold Carpet.


Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Anne with an E
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
R.H. Thomson


Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Anne with an E
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Geraldine James


Best Guest Performance, Drama Series
Mary Kills People – The Means
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Cameron Pictures)
Karen Robinson


Best Pre-School Program or Series
Sponsor | WOW! Unlimited Media
Dino Dana
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Christin Simms, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Eric Beldowski


Best Animated Program or Series
Sponsor | WOW! Unlimited Media
PAW Patrol
TVOKids (TVO)
(Spin Master Paw Productions 5 Inc.)
Jennifer Dodge, Laura Clunie, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Scott Kraft, Ursula Ziegler-Sullivan, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Jason McKenzie, Christina Sang – St. Catherine, David Sharples, Damian Temporale


Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Sponsor | WOW! Unlimited Media
Odd Squad
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
J.J. Johnson, Tim McKeon, Blair Powers, Paul Siefken, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Adam Peltzman, Mark De Angelis, Stephen J. Turnbull


Best Performance, Children’s or Youth
Sponsor | WOW! Unlimited Media
Odd Squad
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Anna Cathcart


Best Performance, Animation
Sponsor | WOW! Unlimited Media
The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That!
Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
(Portfolio Entertainment Inc.)
Martin Short


Best Photography, Comedy
LetterkennyWe Don’t Fight at Weddings
Crave (Bell Media)
(New Metric Media)
Jim Westenbrink


Best Photography, Drama
Anne with an EYouth is the Season of Hope
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Jackson Parrell


Best Picture Editing, Comedy
Baroness von Sketch ShowIs that you Karen?
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Mike Fly, Marianna Khoury, Jeremy LaLonde, Stephen Withrow


Best Picture Editing, Drama
Cardinal: Blackfly Season
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Matthew Anas


Best Costume Design
Frankie Drake Mysteries Summer in the City
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Debra Hanson


Best Achievement in Make-Up
Sponsor | M•A•C Cosmetics
Wynonna Earp War Paint
Space (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films Inc.)
Joanne Jacobsen


Best Achievement in Hair
Anne with an E Memory Has as Many Moods as the Temper
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Zinka Tuminski


Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
Anne with an ESigns are Small Measurable Things, but Interpretations are Illimitable
CBC (CBC)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Jean-François Campeau, Andrew Berry, Elliott Carew


Best Visual Effects
VikingsMoments of Vision
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Ovidiu Cinazan, Michael Borrett, Tom Morrison, Leann Harvey, Colin Hui, Paul Wishart, Jim Maxwell, Kieran Mckay


Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute
Carole Vivier


Best Sound, Animation
PAW PatrolUltimate Rescue: Pups Save the Royal Kitties
TVOKids (TVO)
(Spin Master Paw Productions 5 Inc.)
Richard Spence-Thomas, Tim Muirhead, Patton Rodrigues, Ryan Ongaro, Kyle Peters


Best Sound, Fiction
VikingsMoments of Vision
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Dale Sheldrake, Davi Aquino, Claire Dobson, Goro Koyama, Yuri Gorbachow, Martin Lee, Ian Rankin


Best Original Music, Animation
PAW Patrol Ultimate Rescue: Pups Save the Royal Kitties
TVOKids (TVO)
(Spin Master Paw Productions 5 Inc.)
James Chapple, Graeme Cornies, David Kelly, Brian Pickett


Best Original Music, Fiction
Cardinal: Blackfly Season
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Todor Kobakov


Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy
Baroness von Sketch Show Is that You Karen?
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Monica Heisey


Best Writing, Children’s or Youth
Odd Squad – Where There’s a Wolf, There’s a Way / New Jacket Required
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Mark De Angelis, Leah Gotcsik


Best Writing, Animation
Corner Gas AnimatedSquatch Your Language
The Comedy Network (Bell Media)
(Vérité Films)
Brent Butt


Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series
Cardinal: Blackfly SeasonRed
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Sarah Dodd


Best Writing, Drama Series
Sponsor | BBC Studios
Bad BloodWho Are You?
City (Rogers Media)
(New Metric Media, Sphere Media Plus Inc.)
Michael Konyves


Margaret Collier Award for a Writer’s Exceptional Contribution to Canadian Film and Television
Brad Wright


Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series
Sponsor | New Metric Media
Cardinal: Blackfly Season
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Jeff Renfroe


Best Direction, Drama Series
Sponsor | Playback
Mary Kills PeopleRide or Die
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Cameron Pictures)
Norma Bailey


Best Direction, Animation
Hotel Transylvania: The SeriesA Few Good Monsters
Teletoon (Teletoon)
(Nelvana Ltd.)
Robin Budd


Best Direction, Children’s or Youth
Odd Squad – World Turned Odd – Part 1
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
J.J. Johnson


Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy
Baroness von Sketch ShowIs that you Karen?
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Jordan Canning, Jeremy LaLonde


Best Direction, Comedy
Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios
LetterkennyBock et Biche
Crave (Bell Media)
(New Metric Media)
Jacob Tierney


Golden Screen Award for TV Drama/Comedy
The Indian Detective
CTV (Bell Media)
(Blue Ice Pictures)
Lance Samuels, Daniel Iron, Clayton Peters, Russell Peters


Best Achievement in Casting
Letterkenny
Crave (Bell Media)
(New Metric Media)
Jenny Lewis, Sara Kay


Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy
Schitt’s CreekOpen Mic, The Barbecue
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Noah Reid


Best Supporting or Guest Actress, Comedy
Schitt’s CreekThe Olive Branch, The Jazzaguy
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Emily Hampshire


Best Sketch Comedy Show & Ensemble Performance
Baroness von Sketch Show
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Jamie Brown, Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen


Best Limited Series or Program
Cardinal: Blackfly Season
CTV (Bell Media)
(Cardinal Blackfly Productions Inc.)
Jennifer Kawaja, Julia Sereny, Jocelyn Hamilton, Armand Leo

Visit www.academy.ca to view the full list of winners from tonight’s Gala.

 

About the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is the largest non-profit professional arts organization in Canada. We are dedicated to recognizing, advocating for, and celebrating Canadian talent in the film, television, and digital media sectors.

Our more than 4,500 members encompass industry icons and professionals, emerging artists, and students. Collectively, we deliver professional development programs and networking opportunities that foster industry growth, inclusion, and mentorship.

The Canadian Academy produces Canadian Screen Week. This annual celebration of excellence in media features a multi-platform, national program of events and celebrations, and culminates with the Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast Gala live on CBC, Sunday, March 31, 2019 at 8 p.m. (9 p.m. AT/ 9:30 p.m. NT).

For information on membership and programming visit academy.ca.

 

-30-


For media inquiries only:

Melissa Prince | 416.586.1939 | mprince@national.ca

or

Sandy Caetano | 647.259.3288| scaetano@national.ca