Maudie, The Breadwinner, Hochelaga, Land of Souls, Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World, Kim’s Convenience, Alias Grace and The Amazing Race Canada Among 2018 Canadian Screen Awards Winners


Press Release

TORONTO, March 11, 2018 /CNW/ – Tonight, the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television honoured the best in Canadian film and television at the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards live from Toronto’s Sony Centre for the Performing Arts. The awards gala was broadcast live on CBC, with actor-comedians (and proud Canadians) Jonny Harris and Emma Hunter keeping the crowd and Canadians across the country entertained as forty-three (43) awards were presented to Canada’s best screen talent.

“We continue to be inspired by the caliber of our Canadian directors, actors, screenwriters, producers, composers and designers who dedicate their lives to their craft and the betterment of Canada’s screen and entertainment industries. It’s wonderful to have a stage like the Canadian Screen Awards to showcase Canada’s talent to the world, and reignite Canadians’ passion in homegrown television and film,” said Beth Janson, CEO, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television. “As well, Jonny and Emma did an amazing job hosting the event, as we knew they would. Everyone was laughing and having a great time, we couldn’t have asked for better hosts.” 

2018 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS FILM WINNERS

Best Motion Picture
MaudieBob Cooper, Mary Young Leckie, Mary Sexton, Susan Mullen

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design
François Séguin – Hochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes

Achievement in Cinematography
Nicolas BolducHochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes


Achievement in Costume Design
Trysha BakkerMaudie

Achievement in Direction
Aisling WalshMaudie

Achievement in Editing
Sponsor | Sim
Stephen O’ConnellMaudie

Achievement in Make-Up
Sponsor | M•A•C Cosmetics
Érik Gosselin, Marie-France GuyThe Ravenous | Les Affamés

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Mychael Danna, Jeff DannaThe Breadwinner

Achievement in Music – Original Song
Qais Essar, Joshua HillThe Breadwinner – “The Crown Sleeps”

Achievement in Overall Sound
Sponsor | Deluxe Toronto
Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Louis-Antoine LassondeHochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes

Achievement in Sound Editing
Nelson Ferreira, John Elliot, J.R. Fountain, Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham, – The Breadwinner

Achievement in Visual Effects
Sponsor | SPIN VFX
Alain Lachance, Yann Jouannic, Hugo Léveillé, Nadège Bozzetti, Antonin Messier-Turcotte, Thibault Deloof, Francis BernardHochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes

Adapted Screenplay
Anita DoronThe Breadwinner


Original Screenplay
Sherry WhiteMaudie


Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nabil RajoBoost


Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Ethan HawkeMaudie


Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Sally HawkinsMaudie


Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Bahar Nouhian – Ava


Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds
Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the WorldStevie Salas, Tim Johnson, Christina Fon, Catherine Bainbridge, Alfonso Maiorana, Linda Ludwick, Lisa M. Roth, Ernest Webb, Diana Holtzberg, Jan Rofekamp


Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary
Alfonso MaioranaRumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World


Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary
Benjamin Duffield, Jeremiah HayesRumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World


Best Short Documentary
Sponsor | Hot Docs
Take a Walk on The Wildside  – Lisa Rideout, Lauren Grant, Sasha Fisher


2018 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS TELEVISION WINNERS


Best Drama Series
Sponsor | National Bank of Canada
Anne
CBC (CBC/Netflix)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Moira Walley-Beckett, Miranda de Pencier

Best Comedy Series
Sponsor | Bell Fund
Kim’s Convenience
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird Entertainment)
Ivan Fecan, Ins Choi, Kevin White, Alexandra Raffé, Anita Kapila, Sandra Cunningham

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
The Amazing Race Canada
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Steff Millman, Catherine Petersen

Best Lead Actor, Drama Series
Vikings
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions)
Alexander Ludwig

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series
Orphan Black
Space (Bell Media)
(Boat Rocker Media)
Tatiana Maslany

Best Lead Actor, Comedy
Kim’s Convenience
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird Entertainment)
Paul Sun-Hyung Lee

Best Lead Actress, Comedy
Schitt’s Creek
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Catherine O’Hara

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds
The Secret Path
CBC (CBC)
(Secret Path Film Inc.)
Stuart Coxe, Mike Downie, Jocelyn Hamilton, Gord Downie, Justin Stephenson, Jeff Lemire, Sarah Polley, Patrick Downie

Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Individual or Ensemble)
Baroness von Sketch Show
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen

Best Limited Series or Program
Alias Grace
CBC (CBC)
(Halfire Entertainment)
Noreen Halpern, Sarah Polley, Mary Harron, D.J. Carson

Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series
Cardinal
CTV (Bell Media)
(JCardinal Productions Inc.)
Billy Campbell

Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series
Alias Grace
CBC (CBC)
(Halfire Entertainment)
Sarah Gadon

SPECIAL AWARD CATEGORIES

Golden Screen Award for TV Drama
Murdoch Mysteries
CBC (CBC)
Shaftesbury
Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Yannick Bisson, Peter Mitchell, David Clarke

Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show
The Amazing Race Canada
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Steve Millman, Catherine Petersen

Cineplex Golden Screen Award for Feature Film
De père en flic 2Denise Robert, Émile Gaudreault
(Les Films Séville)

Best First Feature Award, supported by Telefilm Canada
Sadaf ForoughiAva

Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute, supported by Indigo
Margaret Atwood

Academy Icon Award
Rick Mercer Report

Earle Grey Award
Clark Johnson

Lifetime Achievement Award
Peter Mansbridge

COGECO FUND AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Elise BaumanCarmilla


Photos of the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards Red Carpet can be found here.

Photos of the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards Press Room can be found here.

Visit www.academy.ca to view the full list of winners from tonight’s gala.

About Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television
The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is the largest non-profit professional arts organization in Canada. We are dedicated to recognizing, advocating for, and celebrating Canadian talent in the film, television, and digital media sectors.

Our more than 4,500 members encompass industry icons and professionals, emerging artists, and students. Collectively, we deliver professional development programs and networking opportunities that foster industry growth, inclusion, and mentorship.

The Canadian Academy produces Canadian Screen Week. This annual celebration of excellence in media features a multi-platform, national program of events and celebrations, and culminates with the Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast Gala live on CBC, Sunday March 11, 2018 at 8 p.m. (9 p.m. AT/ 9:30 p.m. NT).