Gala Honouring Excellence
in Creative Fiction Storytelling


Winners will appear in gold.



Best Supporting Actor, Drama

 

19-2

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media Plus)

Benz Antoine

 

19-2

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media Plus)

Dan Petronijevic

 

Anne

CBC (CBC/Netflix)

(Northwood Entertainment)

R. H. Thomson

 

Brace for Impact

The Movie Network (Bell Media)

(Incendo)

Ennis Esmer

 

Mary Kills People

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Cameron Pictures)

Greg Bryk



Best Supporting Actress, Drama

 

Anne

CBC (CBC/Netflix)

(Northwood Entertainment)

Geraldine James

 

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

Allie MacDonald

 

FANatic

The Movie Network (Bell Media)

(Incendo)

Katy Breier

 

Versailles

The Movie Network (Bell Media)

(Incendo)

Suzanne Clément

 

X Company

CBC (CBC)

(Boat Rocker Media)

Madeleine Knight



Best Guest Performance, Drama Series

 

Anne – Remorse is the Poison of Life

CBC (CBC/Netflix)

(Northwood Entertainment)

Deborah Grover

 

Mary Kills People – The Judas Cradle

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Cameron Pictures)

Steven McCarthy

 

Rogue – Maria, Full of Grace, Bifocals

The Movie Network (Bell Media)

(Greenroom Entertainment)

Richard Schiff

 

Saving Hope – We Need To Talk About Charlie Harris

CTV (Bell Media)

(ICF Films Inc.)

Missy Peregrym

 

This Life – Scanxiety, Destruction As Creation

CBC (CBC)

(Sphere Media Plus)

Hamza Haq



Best Pre-School Program or Series

 

The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About Halloween!

Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)

(Portfolio Entertainment)

Lisa Olfman, Joy Rosen, Julie Stall, Dave Beatty

 

Dino Dana

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Christin Simms, Matthew J.R. Bishop

 

Justin Time

Family Channel (DHX Media)

(Guru Studio)

Frank Falcone, Mary Bredin

 

Max & Ruby

Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)

(Nelvana Ltd.)

Colin Bohm, Scott Dyer, Megan Laughton, Diana Manson, Irene Weibel, Helen Lebeau, Melissa Graham

 

PAW Patrol

TVOKids (TVO)

(Spin Master Entertainment)

Laura Clunie, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Scott Kraft, Toni Stevens, Patricia Burns, Jonah Stroh



Best Animated Program or Series

Sponsor | Spin Master Entertainment

 

Beat Bugs

Netflix (Netflix)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Josh Wakely, Ron Saunders, Tim Gamble, Trevor Roy, Ivan Fecan, Frank Giustra, Mikael Borglund, Damian Trotter, Rob Simmons, Jennifer McCarron

 

Camp Lakebottom

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

(9 Story Media Group)

Vince Commisso, Steve Jarosz, Kevin Gillis, Betsy McGowen, Eric Jacobson, Tanya Green, Brenda Wall, Steve Murphy

 

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(DHX Media)

Lesley Jenner, Mark Evestaff, Steven Denure, Kirsten Newlands, Ken Faier, Asaph Fipke, Josh Scherba, Rick Mischel

 

Hotel Transylvania

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

(Nelvana Limited)

Tracey Dodokin, Scott Dyer, Rick Mischel, Irene Weibel, Jane Crawford, Helen Lebeau

 

Wandering Wenda

CBC (CBC)

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

Nat Abraham, Michael McGuigan, Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Joan Lambur, Margaret Atwood, Jason Hopley, Dulcie Clark, Stephanie Van Bruggen



Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

 

Degrassi: Next Class

Family Channel (DHX Media)

(DHX Studios)

Linda Schuyler, Stephen Stohn, Sarah Glinski, Matt Huether, Steven DeNure, Josh Sherba, Anne Loi, Alejandro Alcoba, Stefan Brogren, Michael Bawcutt

 

L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables: Fire & Dew

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

Nat Abraham, Michael McGuigan, Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Joan Lambur, Audrey Velichka, Kate Macdonald Butler, Ramon Estevez, Jim Corston

 

The Next Step

Family Channel (DHX Media)

(Radical Sheep Productions)

David Fortier, Ivan Schneeberg, Rachael Schaefer, Karen McClellan, Michelle Melanson Cuperus, Laurie McLarty, Laura Notarianni, Jay Prychidny, Amy Wright

 

Odd Squad

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Stephen J. Turnbull, Tim McKeon, Mark De Angelis, Adam Peltzman, Paul Siefken



Best Performance, Children’s or Youth

 

Degrassi: Next Class

Family Channel (DHX Media)

(DHX Studios)

Amanda Arcuri

 

Dino Dana

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Michela Luci

 

L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables: Fire & Dew

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

Ella Ballentine

 

The Next Step

Family Channel (DHX Media)

(Radical Sheep Productions)

Akiel Julien

 

Odd Squad

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Anna Cathcart



Best Performance, Animation

 

The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About Halloween!

Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)

(Portfolio Entertainment)

Martin Short

 

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(DHX Media)

Katie Griffin

 

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(DHX Media)

Seán Cullen

 

Hotel Transylvania

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

(Nelvana Limited)

Bryn McAuley

 

Hotel Transylvania

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

(Nelvana Limited)

Dan Chameroy



Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute

Jay Switzer



Best Photography, Comedy

 

Baroness von Sketch Show – It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Christopher Mably

 

Kim’s Convenience –Cardboard Jung

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Fraser Brown

 

Letterkenny – Relationships

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media Inc.)

Jim Westenbrink

 

Schitt’s Creek – Grad Night

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Gerald Packer

 

Workin’ Moms – Pilot

CBC (CBC)

(Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment)

Maya Bankovic



Best Photography, Drama

 

19-2 – Labour Day

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media Plus)

Ronald Plante

 

Alias Grace

CBC (CBC)

(Halfire Entertainment)

Brendan Steacy

 

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

Steve Cosens

 

Frontier – Wanted

Discovery Channel (Bell Media)

(Take The Shot Productions Inc)

Glen Keenan

 

Orphan Black – To Right the Wrongs of Many

Space (Bell Media)

(Boat Rocker Media)

Aaron Morton



Best Picture Editing, Comedy

 

Baroness von Sketch Show – It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Mike Fly, Jeremy LaLonde

 

Kim’s Convenience – Date Night

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Aren Hansen

 

Letterkenny – The Election

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media Inc.)

Christopher Minns

 

Nirvanna the Band the Show – The Bean

Viceland (Rogers Media)

(Vice Studio Canada Inc.)

Robert Hyland, Curt Lobb

 

Rick Mercer Report – Episode 7

CBC (CBC)

(Island Edge Inc.)

Allan MacLean, Miles Davren



Best Picture Editing, Drama

 

19-2 – Labour Day

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media Plus)

Annie Ilkow

 

Alias Grace

CBC (CBC)

(Halfire Entertainment)

David Wharnsby

 

Anne – Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny

CBC (CBC/Netflix)

(Northwood Entertainment)

David Coulson

 

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

Teresa De Luca

 

Orphan Black – To Right the Wrongs of Many

Space (Bell Media)

(Boat Rocker Media)

Jay Prychidny



Best Live Action Short Drama | Meilleur court métrage dramatique


The Beep Test | La course navette – Maxime Aubert, Audrey D. Laroche

Fluffy – Lee Filipovski

Nighttime Garage | Garage de soir – Daniel Daigle, Aurélie Breton

Plain and Simple | Tout simplement – Raphaël Ouellet, Annick Blanc

Pre-Drink – Marc-Antoine Lemire, Maria Gracia Turgeon



Best Animated Short | Meilleur court métrage d’animation


DAM! The Story of Kit the Beaver – Kjell Boersma, Josh Clavir

Fox and the Whale – Robin Joseph

Hedgehog’s Home – Eva Cvijanović, Vanja Andrijević, Jelena Popović

Manivald – Chintis Lundgren, Draško Ivezić, Jelena

Popović

The Tesla World Light – Matthew Rankin, Julie Roy



Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction

 

Alias Grace

CBC (CBC)

(Halfire Entertainment)

Arv Greywal

 

Anne – I Am No Bird, And No Net Ensnares Me

CBC (CBC/Netflix)

(Northwood Entertainment)

Jean-François Campeau, Friday Myers, Andrew Berry

 

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

Rob Gray, Dennis Davenport, Ian Greig

 

Frontier – Mutiny

Discovery Channel (Bell Media)

(Take The Shot Productions Inc)

Gord Barnes

 

Reign – A Bride. A Box. A Body.

Much (Bell Media)

(Take 5 Productions)

Aidan Leroux, Joel Richardson, Rob Hepburn, Phillip Barker



Best Costume Design

 

Alias Grace

CBC (CBC)

(Halfire Entertainment)

Simonetta Mariano

 

Anne – Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny

CBC (CBC/Netflix)

(Northwood Entertainment)

Anne Dixon

 

Frontier – Mutiny

Discovery Channel (Bell Media)

(Take The Shot Productions Inc.)

Michael Ground

 

The Kennedys: After Camelot

Bravo (Bell Media)

(Muse Entertainment)

Delphine White

 

Reign – Pulling Strings

Much (Bell Media)

(Take 5 Productions)

Meredith Markworth-Pollack



Best Achievement in Make-Up

Sponsor | M•A•C Cosmetics

 

19-2 –  Swimming

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media Plus)

Erik Gosselin, Edwina Voda

 

Dark Matter – All the Time in the World

Space (Bell Media)

(Prodigy Pictures)

Lynda McCormack

 

Frontier –  Keetom Takooteeoo Maheekun

Discovery Channel (Bell Media)

(Take The Shot Productions Inc)

Elizabeth Kuchurean, Norma Richard

 

Orphan Black – To Right the Wrongs of Many

Space (Bell Media)

(Boat Rocker Media)

Stephen Lynch

 

Reign – All it Cost Her

Much (Bell Media)

(Take 5 Productions)

Jenny Arbour, Linda Preston



Best Visual Effects

 

Alias Grace

CBC (CBC)

(Halfire Entertainment)

Michael Gibson, Danny McNair, Tom Turnbull, Geoff Marshall, Chloe Tse, Frederic St-Arnaud, Kirk Brillon, Carrie Richardson

 

Dark Matter – Nowhere to Go

Space (Bell Media)

(Prodigy Pictures )

Lawren Bancroft-Wilson, Kerrington Harper, Erica Henderson, Justin Reimer, Armand Vladau, Henrique Reginato, Karina Partington, Paul Furminger, Tristan Patrick, Will Wallace

 

Killjoys – Wargasm

Space (Bell Media)

(Boat Rocker Media)

Michael Gibson, Danny McNair, Anthony Patterson, Lara Osland, Shoban Narayanan, John Coldrick, Tony Cybulski, Pranjal Choudhary

 

Orphan Black – To Right the Wrongs of Many

Space (Bell Media)

(Boat Rocker Media)

Geoff D.E. Scott, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Nathaniel Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Katarzyna Cieryt, Aaron Wright, Kaiser Thomas, Jason Snea, Lon Molnar

 

Vikings – On The Eve

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions)

Bill Halliday, Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Kieran McKay, Isabelle Alles, Thomas Morrison, Leann Harvey



Best Achievement in Casting

 

Anne

CBC (CBC/Netflix)

(Northwood Entertainment)

Stephanie Gorin

 

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

Jon Comerford, Lisa Parasyn

 

Kim’s Convenience

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Deidre Bowen

 

Letterkenny

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media Inc.)

Jenny Lewis, Sara Kay

 

Mary Kills People

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Cameron Pictures)

Susan Forrest, Sharon Forrest



Humanitarian Award
Supported by MLSE

Bell Let’s Talk



Best Sound, Animation

 

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs – When I Was Your Age

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(DHX Media)

Jeff Davis, Fanny Riguidel, Melanie Eng

 

Max & Ruby – Max and Ruby’s Museum Adventure

Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)

(Nelvana Ltd.)

Sean Pearson, Simon Berry, Andrew McDonnell, Sue Robertson

 

PAW Patrol – Mission PAW: Quest for the Crown

TVOKids (TVO)

(Spin Master Entertainment)

Richard Spence-Thomas, Tim Muirhead, Kyle Peters, Patton Rodrigues, Ryan Ongaro

 

The ZhuZhus – Wingin’ It

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Nelvana)

Sean Pearson, Michael Mancuso, Eric Bell, Andrew McDonnell, Simon Berry



Best Sound, Fiction

 

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

David McCallum, Goro Koyama, Jane Tattersall, Martin Lee, Nelson Ferreira, Paul Germann, Sandra Fox, Stacy Coutts, Don White

 

Frontier – Cannonball

Discovery Channel (Bell Media)

(Take The Shot Productions Inc)

Marco Dolle, David Yonson, John Elliot, Clive Turner, Alastair Gray, Orest Sushko, Janice Ierulli, Dave Johnson, Mark Shnuriwsky

 

Letterkenny – Relationships

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media Inc.)

Rick Penn, Jamie Sulek, Devin Doucette, Kieran Sherry, Rob Ainsley, Clive Turner

 

Vikings – The Reckoning

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions)

Martin Lee, Ian Rankin, Daniel Birch, Brent Pickett, Dale Sheldrake, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Goro Koyama, Yuri Gorbachow

 

X Company – The Hunt

CBC (CBC)

(Boat Rocker Media)

Zenon Waschuk, Jill Purdy, Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, J.R. Fountain, Joe Mancuso, Richard Calistan, Steve Hammond, Alan DeGraaf, Mike Woroniuk



Best Original Music, Animation

 

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs – Bacon Girl

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(DHX Media)

Steffan Andrews

 

The Deep – The Baltic Sea Anomaly

Family CHGRD (DHX Media)

(DHX Media)

Nerida Tyson-Chew

 

Jaxon and Song’s Maple Mystery

CBC (CBC)

(Victory Arts Incorporated)

Serge Côté

 

Mysticons – The Coronation

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Nelvana Limited)

Christian Szczesniak



Best Original Music, Fiction

 

Alias Grace

CBC (CBC)

(Halfire Entertainment)

Jeff Danna, Mychael Danna

 

Anne – Remorse Is The Poison Of Life

CBC (CBC/Netflix)

(Northwood Entertainment)

Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner

 

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

Todor Kobakov

 

Pure – Ordination

CBC (CBC)

(Pure Season 1 Inc.)

Jonathan Goldsmith

 

X Company – Remembrance

CBC (CBC)

(Boat Rocker Media)

Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner



Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy

 

Baroness von Sketch Show – It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Monica Heisey, Mae Martin, Zoe Whittall

 

The Beaverton – Episode 201

The Comedy Network (Bell Media)

(Pier 21 Films Inc.)

Jeff Detsky, Luke Gordon Field, Alexander Saxton, Jacob Duarte Spiel, Kurt Smeaton, Pat Dussault, Nile Seguin, Wendy Litner, Winter Tekenos Levy

 

Rick Mercer Report – Episode 7

CBC (CBC)

(Island Edge Inc.)

Rick Mercer, Greg Eckler, Tim Steeves, George Westerholm, Rick Currie, Chris Finn

 

This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Episode 4

CBC (CBC)

(DHX-Hour Productions XXIV)

Mark Critch, Bob Kerr, Mike Allison, Susan Kent, Greg Thomey, Heidi Brander, Adam Christie, Scott Vrooman, Matt Wright, Rebecca Raftus, Emma Overton, Dean Jenkinson



Best Writing, Comedy

 

Kim’s Convenience – Business Award

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Matt Kippen

 

Kim’s Convenience – Resting Place

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Anita Kapila

 

Letterkenny – Relationships

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media Inc.)

Jacob Tierney, Jared Keeso

 

Nirvanna the Band the Show – The Bean

Viceland (Rogers Media)

(Vice Studio Canada Inc.)

Jay McCarrol, Matthew Miller, Robert Hyland, Curt Lobb, Jared Raab, Andrew Appelle

 

Schitt’s Creek – Opening Night

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Daniel Levy



Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series

 

Alias Grace

CBC (CBC)

(Halfire Entertainment)

Sarah Polley

 

Bad Blood

City (Rogers Media)

(New Metric Media Inc., Sphere Media Plus)

Michael Konyves

 

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

Aubrey Nealon

 

The Disappearance

CTV (Bell Media)

(Productions Casablanca Inc.)

Geneviève Simard, Normand Daneau

 

Murdoch Mysteries – Once Upon a Murdoch Christmas

CBC (CBC)

(Shaftesbury)

Carol Hay, Michelle Ricci, Paul Aitken



Best Writing, Drama Series

 

Anne – I Am No Bird, And No Net Ensnares Me

CBC (CBC/Netflix)

(Northwood Entertainment)

Moira Walley-Beckett

 

Mary Kills People – Bloody Mary

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Cameron Pictures)

Tara Armstrong

 

Mary Kills People – Wave The White Flag

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Cameron Pictures)

Marsha Greene

 

Orphan Black – To Right The Wrongs of Many

Space (Bell Media)

(Boat Rocker Media)

Graeme Manson, Renee St. Cyr

 

Wynonna Earp – I Hope You Dance

Space (Bell Media)

(SEVEN24 Films Inc.)

Emily Andras



Best Writing, Children’s or Youth

 

Degrassi: Next Class – #ImSleep

Family Channel (DHX Media)

(DHX Studios)

Matt Huether

 

Degrassi: Next Class – #IRegretNothing

Family Channel (DHX Media)

(DHX Studios)

Sarah Glinski

 

L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables: Fire & Dew

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

Susan Coyne

 

The Next Step – A New Regime

Family Channel (DHX Media)

(Radical Sheep Productions)

Rachael Schaefer

 

Odd Squad – Drop Gadget Repeat / 20 Questions

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Adam Peltzman, Tim McKeon



Best Writing, Animation

 

3 Amigonauts – Cheese Your Own Adventure

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(9 Story Media Group)

Craig Brown

 

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs – So I Married a Watermelon

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(DHX Media)

Mark Edwards

 

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs – When I Was Your Age

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(DHX Media)

Betsy Walters

 

Hotel Transylvania – Adventures in Vampiresitting

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

(Nelvana Limited)

Mark Steinberg

 

Mysticons – Sisters in Arms

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Nelvana Limited)

Sean Jara



Margaret Collier Award
Supported by Halfire Entertainment

Denis McGrath



Best Direction, Animation

 

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs – Your Fish is My Command

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(DHX Media)

Johnny Darrell, Andrew Duncan

 

Hotel Transylvania – Adventures in Vampiresitting

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

(Nelvana Limited)

Robin Budd

 

Max & Ruby – Community Garden/ Ruby’s Backyard Camping Trip

Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)

(Nelvana Ltd.)

Derek Prout

 

Mysticons – Scourge of the Seven Skies

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Nelvana Limited)

Matt Ferguson

 

PAW Patrol – Mission PAW: Quest for the Crown

TVOKids (TVO)

(Spin Master Entertainment)

Charles E. Bastien



Best Direction, Children’s or Youth

 

Cheer Squad – Three-peat?

ABC Spark Canada (Corus Entertainment)

(Good Human Productions)

Graeme Lynch

 

Dino Dana – Mega Tooth

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

J.J. Johnson

 

L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables: Fire & Dew

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

John Kent Harrison

 

The Next Step – A New Regime

Family Channel (DHX Media)

(Radical Sheep Productions)

Derby Crewe

 

Odd Squad – The Cherry On-Top-Inator / Sir

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

J.J. Johnson



Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy

 

Baroness von Sketch Show – It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Yael Staav

 

The Beaverton – Episode 201

The Comedy Network (Bell Media)

(Pier 21 Films Inc.)

Shelagh O’Brien, Craig David Wallace

 

The JUNO Awards 2017

CTV (Bell Media)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

David Russell

 

Rick Mercer Report – Episode 11

CBC (CBC)

(Island Edge Inc.)

Henry Sarwer-Foner

 

This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Episode 17

CBC (CBC)

(DHX-Hour Productions XXIV)

Mars Horodyski, Michael Lewis, Aleysa Young



Best Direction, Comedy

Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios

 

Kim’s Convenience – Date Night

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Aleysa Young

 

Letterkenny – The Election

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media Inc.)

Jacob Tierney

 

Mohawk Girls – Traitor

APTN (APTN)

(Rezolution Pictures)

Tracey Deer

 

Schitt’s Creek – Grad Night

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

TW Peacocke

 

Schitt’s Creek – New Car

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Paul Fox



Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series

 

Alias Grace

CBC (CBC)

(Halfire Entertainment)

Mary Harron

 

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

Daniel Grou

 

The Disappearance

CTV (Bell Media)

(Productions Casablanca Inc.)

Peter Stebbings

 

The Kennedys: After Camelot

Bravo (Bell Media)

(Muse Entertainment)

Jon Cassar

 

Murdoch Mysteries – Once Upon a Murdoch Christmas

CBC (CBC)

(Shaftesbury)

TW Peacocke



Best Direction, Drama Series

Sponsor | Playback

 

Anne – I Am No Bird, And No Net Ensnares Me

CBC (CBC/Netflix)

(Northwood Entertainment)

Helen Shaver

 

Anne – Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny

CBC (CBC/Netflix)

(Northwood Entertainment)

Niki Caro

 

Mary Kills People – The River Styx

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Cameron Pictures)

Holly Dale

 

Pure – Ordination

CBC (CBC)

(Pure Season 1 Inc.)

Ken Girotti

 

Vikings – Revenge

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions)

Jeff Woolnough



Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy

 

Kim’s Convenience – Cardboard Jung, Resting Place

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Andrew Phung

 

Letterkenny – Relationships

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media Inc.)

Trevor Wilson

 

Schitt’s Creek – Grad Night, Bad Review

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Noah Reid

 

Workin’ Moms – Pilot

CBC (CBC)

(Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment)

Dan Aykroyd

 

Workin’ Moms – Pilot

CBC (CBC)

(Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment)

Peter Keleghan



Best Supporting or Guest Actress, Comedy

 

Kim’s Convenience – Date Night, Business Award

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Nicole Power

 

Mr. D – Busploitation

CBC (CBC)

(Mr. D S6 Productions Limited & Mr. D S6 Ontario Productions Limited)

Naomi Snieckus

 

Mr. D – Gerry Has Hot Sub Anxiety  

CBC (CBC)

(Mr. D S6 Productions Limited & Mr. D S6 Ontario Productions Limited)

Emma Hunter

 

Schitt’s Creek – The Affair, General Store

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Jennifer Robertson

 

Schitt’s Creek – New Car, The Throuple

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Emily Hampshire



Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series

 

Baroness von Sketch Show

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Jamie Brown, Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen

 

The Beaverton

The Comedy Network (Bell Media)

(Pier 21 Films Inc.)

Laszlo Barna, Melissa Williamson, Jeff Detsky, Luke Gordon Field, Nicole Butler, Kurt Smeaton

 

Rick Mercer Report

CBC (CBC)

(Island Edge Inc.)

Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer, Tom Stanley

 

This Hour Has 22 Minutes

CBC (CBC)

(DHX-Hour Productions XXIV)

Michael Donovan, Peter McBain, Steven DeNure, Mark Gosine, Jenipher Ritchie