Winners Announced: 2018 Canadian Screen Awards Honouring Excellence in Creative Fiction Storytelling


Press Release

 

TORONTO (March 7, 2018) – The 2018 Canadian Screen Week continued this evening with the Gala Honouring Excellence in Creative Fiction Storytelling, sponsored by Technicolor and Thunderbird Entertainment, where forty-one Canadian Screen Awards were presented to Canada’s finest in writing, guest performance, supporting roles, casting, animation, and youth and children’s programming. The winners were announced during the Gala hosted by award-winning actor and improv dynamo Andrew Phung, of CBC’s Kim Convenience, at Toronto’s Westin Harbour Castle.

 

“Canada has an incredible wealth of writers, directors, editors and actors who use their talent to bring viewers into exciting comedic and dramatic worlds that allow us to fully immerse in creative stories,” said Beth Janson, CEO, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television. “Tonight’s winners continue to reinvent, surprise and challenge viewers in new and creative ways. Their work is not just recognized here at home, but around the world, and it’s an honour to celebrate and give them the recognition they deserve.”

 

2018 Canadian Screen Awards Creative Fiction Storytelling Category Winners

 

Best Supporting Actor, Drama

Anne

CBC (CBC/Netflix)

(Northwood Entertainment)

  1. H. Thomson

 

Best Supporting Actress, Drama

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

Allie MacDonald

 

 

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series

Mary Kills People – The Judas Cradle

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Cameron Pictures)

Steven McCarthy

 

Best Pre-School Program or Series

PAW Patrol

TVOKids (TVO)

(Spin Master Entertainment)

Laura Clunie, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Scott Kraft, Toni Stevens, Patricia Burns, Jonah Stroh

 

Best Animated Program or Series

Sponsor | Spin Master Entertainment

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(DHX Media)

Lesley Jenner, Mark Evestaff, Steven Denure, Kirsten Newlands, Ken Faier, Asaph Fipke, Josh Scherba, Rick Mischel

 

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Odd Squad

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Stephen J Turnbull, Tim McKeon, Mark De Angelis, Adam Peltzman, Paul Siefken

 

Best Performance, Children’s or Youth

L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables: Fire & Dew

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

Ella Ballentine

 


 

Best Performance, Animation

The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About Halloween!

Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)

(Portfolio Entertainment)

Martin Short

 

Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute

Jay Switzer

 

Best Photography, Comedy

Schitt’s Creek – Grad Night

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Gerald Packer

 

Best Photography, Drama

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

Steve Cosens

 

Best Picture Editing, Comedy

Baroness von Sketch Show – It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Mike Fly, Jeremy LaLonde

 

Best Picture Editing, Drama

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

Teresa De Luca

 

Best Live Action Short Drama | Meilleur court métrage dramatique

 Fluffy – Lee Filipovski

 


 

Best Animated Short | Meilleur court métrage d’animation

The Tesla World Light – Matthew Rankin, Julie Roy

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction

Alias Grace

CBC (CBC)

(Halfire Entertainment)

Arv Greywal

 

Best Costume Design

Alias Grace

CBC (CBC)

(Halfire Entertainment)

Simonetta Mariano

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Sponsor | M•A•C Cosmetics

Orphan Black – To Right the Wrongs of Many

Space (Bell Media)

(Boat Rocker Media)

Stephen Lynch

 

Best Visual Effects

Vikings – On The Eve

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions)

Bill Halliday, Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Kieran McKay, Isabelle Alles, Thomas Morrison, Leann Harvey

 

Best Achievement in Casting

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

Jon Comerford, Lisa Parasyn

 

Humanitarian Award, supported by MLSE

Bell Let’s Talk

 

Best Sound, Animation

PAW Patrol – Mission PAW: Quest for the Crown

TVOKids (TVO)

(Spin Master Entertainment)

Richard Spence-Thomas, Tim Muirhead, Kyle Peters, Patton Rodrigues, Ryan Ongaro

 

Best Sound, Fiction

Vikings – The Reckoning

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions)

Martin Lee, Ian Rankin, Daniel Birch, Brent Pickett, Dale Sheldrake, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Goro Koyama, Yuri Gorbachow

 

Best Original Music, Animation

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs – Bacon Girl

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(DHX Media)

Steffan Andrews

 

Best Original Music, Fiction

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

Todor Kobakov

 

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Baroness von Sketch Show – It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Monica Heisey, Mae Martin, Zoe Whittall

 


 

Best Writing, Comedy

Letterkenny – Relationships

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media Inc.)

Jacob Tierney, Jared Keeso

 

Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series

Alias Grace

CBC (CBC)

(Halfire Entertainment)

Sarah Polley

 

Best Writing, Drama Series

Orphan Black – To Right The Wrongs of Many

Space (Bell Media)

(Boat Rocker Media)

Graeme Manson, Renee St. Cyr

 

Best Writing, Children’s or Youth

Odd Squad – Drop Gadget Repeat / 20 Questions

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Adam Peltzman, Tim McKeon

 

Best Writing, Animation

Mysticons – Sisters in Arms

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Nelvana Limited)

Sean Jara

 

Margaret Collier Award, supported by Halfire Entertainment

Denis McGrath

 


 

Best Direction, Animation

PAW Patrol – Mission PAW: Quest for the Crown

TVOKids (TVO)

(Spin Master Entertainment)

Charles E. Bastien

 

Best Direction, Children’s or Youth

L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables: Fire & Dew

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

John Kent Harrison

 

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Baroness von Sketch Show – It Satisfies on a Very Basic Level

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Yael Staav

 

Best Direction, Comedy

Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios

Letterkenny – The Election

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media Inc.)

Jacob Tierney

 

Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series

Alias Grace

CBC (CBC)

(Halfire Entertainment)

Mary Harron

 

Best Direction, Drama Series

Sponsor | Playback

Mary Kills People – The River Styx

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Cameron Pictures)

Holly Dale

 

Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy

Kim’s ConvenienceCardboard Jung, Resting Place

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Andrew Phung

 

Best Supporting or Guest Actress, Comedy

Schitt’s Creek – New Car, The Throuple

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Emily Hampshire

 

Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Baroness von Sketch Show

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Jamie Brown, Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen

 

Visit www.academy.ca to view the winners from tonight’s gala.

 

About Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is the largest non-profit professional arts organization in Canada. We are dedicated to recognizing, advocating for, and celebrating Canadian talent in the film, television, and digital media sectors.

 

Our more than 4,500 members encompass industry icons and professionals, emerging artists, and students. Collectively, we deliver professional development programs and networking opportunities that foster industry growth, inclusion, and mentorship.

 

The Canadian Academy produces Canadian Screen Week. This annual celebration of excellence in media features a multi-platform, national program of events and celebrations, and culminates with the Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast Gala live on CBC, Sunday March 11, 2018 at 8 p.m. (9 p.m. AT/ 9:30 p.m. NT).

 

For information on membership and programming visit www.academy.ca.

 

-30-

 

For media inquiries only:
Melissa Prince | 416-586-1939 | mprince@national.ca or Rachael Ramos | 416-586-1958 | rramos@national.ca