Toronto, ON (March 28, 2019) – The 2019 Canadian Screen Week continued this evening at Toronto’s Globe and Mail Centre with the Canadian Screen Awards: Gala Honouring Digital Storytelling, which streamed live on the free CBC Gem streaming service. Featuring original content from CBC Comedy’s “Bit Playas”, 13 Canadian Screen Awards were presented as well as highlighting the many innovative digital technologies Canadians are using to expand the storytelling experience.

The Gala recognized Canadian content makers who are at the forefront of the screen industry in a number of categories, including new additions:

  • Jayne Eastwood (The Writers’ Block) for Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series
  • Mark Little (Gary and His Demons – Guy On The Tiger) for Best Writing, Web Program or Series
  • David Brady, Jonathon Corbiere, Andrew MacDonald, Tristan Cezair, Tyler Sammy, Nick Counter (A Curious Mind with Dominic Monaghan) for Best Immersive Experience – Non-Fiction
  • Lisa Jackson, Mathew Borrett, Rob McLaughlin, Dana Dansereau (Biidaaban: First Light) for Best Immersive Experience – Fiction
  • Paloma Dawkins, Maral Mohammadian, Michael Fukushima (Museum of Symmetry) for Best Virtual Reality Game

“Canadian film and television makers continue to advance the digital medium to tell their stories in totally unique and immersive ways. With Canada being such a diverse place with so many incredible stories to tell, it’s vital to recognize their contributions,” said Beth Janson, CEO, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television.

The Gala was presented by CBC Gem and the Independent Production Fund.


2019 Canadian Screen Awards: Gala Honouring Digital Storytelling Winners

Click here to see images from tonight’s red carpet and winners’ wall.


Best Cross-Platform Project
CBC News: Missing and Murdered: Finding Cleo
(CBC News)
Connie Walker, Marnie Luke, Jennifer Fowler, Mieke Anderson, Heather Evans, Bria John, Brenda Witmer

 

Best Cross-Platform Project – Children’s and Youth
Dino Dana Digital
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Blair Powers, J.J. Johnson, Ronald Ruslim, Gavin Friesen, Javier Plana, Mark Cautillo, Brian Andrade, Jermaine Williams, Andrew Eastmond, Andrew Ebert, Nathan Langdon, Roslyn Stockton, Sean Hamilton, Alex Gordon, Leisha-Marie Riddel, Deanna Ip, Leo Kouvaris, Adriano Bertuzzo, Kevin Gan, Michael Pearce, Rachel Cravit, Christopher Coey, Geordie Telfer


Best Original Interactive Production
Nuclear Dissent
(Jam3)
Pablo Vio, Heather Phenix, Sean Crawford, Booker Sim, Sula Greene, Steven Mengin, John Flores, Calum Moore, Peter Altamirano, Craig Hill, Alejandro Mesa, Amelie Rosser, Vadim Namniak, Gauthier Pompougnac


Best Writing, Web Program or Series
Gary and His Demons – Guy On The Tiger
(Look Mom! Productions)
Mark Little


Best Direction, Web Program or Series
Deerbrook
(MacLaren Productions Inc.)
Grayson Moore, Aidan Shipley, Connor Illsley, Jon Riera


Best Web Program or Series, Fiction
Presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
How to Buy a Baby
(LoCo Motion Pictures Inc.)
Lauren Corber, Wendy Litner


Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction
The Artists: The Pioneers Behind the Pixels
(The Artists (CANADA) Inc.)
Christina Piovesan, Peter Mishara, Omar Majeed


Best Immersive Experience – Non-Fiction
A Curious Mind with Dominic Monaghan
(CreamVR)
David Brady, Jonathon Corbiere, Andrew MacDonald, Tristan Cezair, Tyler Sammy, Nick Counter


Best Immersive Experience – Fiction
Biidaaban: First Light
(National Film Board of Canada)
Lisa Jackson, Mathew Borrett, Rob McLaughlin, Dana Dansereau


Best Virtual Reality Game
Museum of Symmetry
(National Film Board of Canada)
Paloma Dawkins, Maral Mohammadian, Michael Fukushima


Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series
The Writers’ Block
(Frantic Films)
Jayne Eastwood


Best Host, Web Program or Series
etalk Live: The Oscars Balcony
(Bell Media)
Danielle Graham, Lainey Lui


Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series
PYOTR495
(Drive-In Keep Out Productions)
Alex Ozerov

Visit www.academy.ca to view the full list of winners from tonight’s Gala.

 

About the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is the largest non-profit professional arts organization in Canada. We are dedicated to recognizing, advocating for, and celebrating Canadian talent in the film, television, and digital media sectors.

Our more than 4,500 members encompass industry icons and professionals, emerging artists, and students. Collectively, we deliver professional development programs and networking opportunities that foster industry growth, inclusion, and mentorship.

The Canadian Academy produces Canadian Screen Week. This annual celebration of excellence in media features a multi-platform, national program of events and celebrations, and culminates with the Canadian Screen Awards: Broadcast Gala live on CBC, Sunday, March 31, 2019 at 8 p.m. (9 p.m. AT/ 9:30 p.m. NT).

For information on membership and programming visit academy.ca.

 

-30-

For media inquiries only:

Melissa Prince | 416.586.1939 | mprince@national.ca

or

Sandy Caetano | 647.259.3288| scaetano@national.ca