Broadcast Gala


Winners will appear in gold.



PRE-BROADCAST AWARDS



Achievement in Music – Original Song | Meilleure chanson originale

Joey Sherrett, Chris Gordon, Nathaniel Huskinson – Boost – “CTS Thief”


Qais Essar, Joshua Hill – The Breadwinner – “The Crown Sleeps”


Dani Bailey – Hunting Pignut – “Rid The Dark”



Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale

 

Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna – The Breadwinner

Viviane Audet, Robin-Joël Cool, Alexis Martin – Cross My Heart | Les rois mongols

Terry Riley, Gyan Riley – Hochelaga, Land of Souls I Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes

Ben Fox – Never Steady, Never Still


Pierre-Philippe Côté – The Ravenous | Les Affamés



Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique

 

Siamak Karinejad – Ava

Guillaume Couture – Cross My Heart | Les rois mongols

François Séguin – Hochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes

Marjorie Rhéaume – The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches | La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes

Sophie Jarvis, Elizabeth Cairns – Never Steady, Never Still



Achievement in Make-Up, sponsored by M•A•C Cosmetics | Meilleurs Maquillages
Commanditaire, M•A•C Cosmetics

Bruno Gatien – All You Can Eat Buddha

Marlène Rouleau – Bon Cop Bad Cop 2

Kathryn Casault – Hochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes

Sonia Dolan – The Man Who Invented Christmas

Érik Gosselin, Marie-France Guy – The Ravenous | Les Affamés



Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien


Bahar Nouhian – Ava

Oluniké Adeliyi – Boost

Clare Coulter – Cross My Heart | Les rois mongols

Lucinda Armstrong Hall – Porcupine Lake

Brigitte Poupart – The Ravenous | Les Affamés




Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role | Interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien


Sylvio Arriola – All You Can Eat Buddha


Jahmil French – Boost


Sladen Peltier – Indian Horse


Natar Ungalaq – Iqaluit


Ethan Hawke – Maudie



Golden Screen Award for TV Drama

Murdoch Mysteries
CBC (CBC)
(Shaftesbury)
Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Yannick Bisson, Peter Mitchell, David Clarke




Original Screenplay | Meilleur scenario original

Josh Epstein, Kyle Rideout – Adventures in Public School

Sadaf Foroughi – Ava

Sarah Kolasky, Adam Garnet Jones – Great Great Great

Sherry White – Maudie

Kathleen Hepburn – Never Steady, Never Still



Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation

Anita Doron – The Breadwinner

Nicole Bélanger – Cross My Heart | Les rois mongols

Gabriel Sabourin – It’s the Heart that Dies Last | C’est le coeur qui meurt en dernier

Simon Lavoie – The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches | La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes

Susan Coyne – The Man Who Invented Christmas



Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images

Sina Kermanizadeh – Ava

Nicolas Bolduc – Hochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes

Nicolas Canniccioni – The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches | La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes

Norm Li – Never Steady, Never Still

Mathieu Laverdière – We Are the Others | Nous sommes les autres



Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes

Gabrielle Tougas-Fréchette – All You Can Eat Buddha

Brigitte Desroches – Cross My Heart | Les rois mongols

Mario Davignon – Hochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes

Trysha Bakker – Maudie

Julie Bécotte – We Are the Others | Nous sommes les autres




Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore

Sylvain Bellemare, Claire Pochon, Simon Meilleur – All You Can Eat Buddha

Marie-Claude Gagné, Natalie Fleurant, Jean-Philippe Savard, Nicolas Gagnon – Bon Cop Bad Cop 2

Nelson Ferreira, John Elliot, J.R. Fountain, Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham, – The Breadwinner

Christian Rivest, Antoine Morin, Thibaud Quinchon, Guy Pelletier, Guy Francoeur – Goon: Last of the Enforcers

Claude Beaugrand, Lise Wedlock, Raymond Legault, Jean-Philippe Savard, Francine Poirier, Natalie Fleurant, Guy Pelletier – Hochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes



Achievement in Overall Sound  | Meilleur son d’ensemble
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Deluxe Toronto

 

Sylvain Bellemare, Hans Laitres, Jean-Sébastien Beaudoin Gagnon, Daniel Bisson – All You Can Eat Buddha

Philippe Attié, Bobby O’Malley – Boost

Pierre Bertrand, Stéphane Bergeron, Shaun-Nicholas Gallagher, Maxime Potvin – Cross My Heart | Les rois mongols

Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Louis-Antoine Lassonde – Hochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes



Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show

The Amazing Race Canada
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Steff Millman, Catherine Petersen





Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels
Sponsor | Commanditaire | SPIN VFX

 

Marc Hall – Le Cyclotron

Alain Lachance, Yann Jouannic, Hugo Léveillé, Nadège Bozzetti, Antonin Messier-Turcotte, Thibault Deloof, Francis Bernard – Hochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes


Marc Hall, Jonathan Cyr, Emmanuel Bazin, Clément Natiez, Emmanuelle Gill – The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches | La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes

Greg Behrens, Brendan Taylor, Jasmine Scott, Martin O’Brien, Winston Lee, Dominic Cheung, Bojan Zoric, Jadrien Cousens, Rob Del Ciancio, Subin Kim – The Man Who Invented Christmas

Jonathan Piché Delorme, Fabienne Mouillac, Alain Lachance, Caroline Guagliardo, Alexandre Tremblay, Thibault Deloof, Benoit Gagnon – We Are the Others | Nous sommes les autres




Achievement in Editing | Meilleur montage
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Sim

Kiarash Anvari – Ava

Darragh Byrne – The Breadwinner

Louis-Philippe Rathé – It’s the Heart that Dies Last | C’est le coeur qui meurt en dernier

Stephen O’Connell – Maudie


Simone Smith – Never Steady, Never Still



 

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur montage dans un long métrage documentaire

Roland Schlimme – Long Time Running

Anouk Deschênes – Manic

 

François Jacob, Jéricho Jeudy – A Moon of Nickel and Ice | Sur la lune de nickel

Benjamin Duffield, Jeremiah Hayes – Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World


Frank Cassano – Sled Dogs



Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleures images dans un long métrage documentaire


Vuk Stojanovic, François Jacob, Ilya Zima – A Moon of Nickel and Ice | Sur la lune de nickel


Duraid Munajim – My Enemy, My Brother


Carlo Guillermo Proto – Resurrecting Hassan


Alfonso Maiorana – Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World

Mike McLaughlin – Unarmed Verses




Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

 

The Amazing Race Canada

CTV (Bell Media)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Steff Millman, Catherine Petersen

 

The Bachelorette Canada

W Network (Corus Entertainment)

(Good Human Productions Inc.)

Claire Freeland

 

Big Brother Canada

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Erin Brock, Sue Brophey, Eric Abboud, Trevor Boris, Brett Morris, Liam Colle, Lara Shaw

 

Masterchef Canada

CTV (Bell Media)

(Proper Television Inc.)

Guy O’Sullivan, Lesia Capone, Cathie James, Marike Emery

 

Top Chef Canada

Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

Rob Brunner



Best Short Documentary sponsored by, Hot Docs | Meilleur court métrage documentaire Commanditaire Hot Docs

Babe, I Hate To Go – Andrew Moir, Sherien Barsoum

Take a Walk on The Wildside – Lisa Rideout, Lauren Grant, Sasha Fisher

Three Thousand – Asinnajaq, Kat Baulu



Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur long métrage documentaire Ted Rogers

Sponsor | Commanditaire | Rogers Group of Funds

 

Manic – Kalina Bertin, Marina Serrao, Bob Moore, Mila Aung-Thwin, Daniel Cross

A Moon of Nickel and Ice | Sur la lune de nickel – Christine Falco, François Jacob, Vuk Stojanovic

Resurrecting Hassan – Carlo Guillermo Proto, Roxanne Sayegh, Pablo Villegas, Maria Paz Gonzalez

Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World – Stevie Salas, Tim Johnson, Christina Fon, Catherine Bainbridge, Alfonso Maiorana, Linda Ludwick, Lisa M. Roth, Ernest Webb, Diana Holtzberg, Jan Rofekamp

Unarmed Verses – Charles Officer, Lea Marin



Best First Feature Film Award | Prix du meilleur premier long métrage
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Telefilm Canada

Ava – Sadaf Foroughi



Cineplex Golden Screen Award for Feature Film | Prix Écran d’or Cineplex pour un long métrage

De père en flic 2 – Denise Robert, Émile Gaudreault




BROADCAST AWARDS



Best Lead Actress, Comedy

 

Kim’s Convenience

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Andrea Bang

 

Kim’s Convenience

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Jean Yoon

 

Schitt’s Creek

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Annie Murphy

 

Schitt’s Creek

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Catherine O’Hara

 

Workin’ Moms

CBC (CBC)

(Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment)

Catherine Reitman



Best Lead Actor, Comedy

 

Kim’s Convenience

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Paul Sun-Hyung Lee

 

Letterkenny

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media Inc.)

Jared Keeso

 

Mr. D

CBC (CBC)

(Mr. D S6 Productions Limited & Mr. D S6 Ontario Productions Limited)

Gerry Dee

 

Schitt’s Creek

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Daniel Levy

 

Schitt’s Creek

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Eugene Levy



Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Individual or Ensemble)

 

Baroness von Sketch Show

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen

 

The Beaverton

The Comedy Network (Bell Media)

(Pier 21 Films Inc.)

Emma Hunter, Miguel Rivas, Aisha Alfa, Dave Barclay, Marilla Wex, Laura Cilevitz, Donavon Stinson

 

Rick Mercer Report

CBC (CBC)

(Island Edge Inc.)

Rick Mercer

 

This Hour Has 22 Minutes

CBC (CBC)

(DHX-Hour Productions XXIV)

Mark Critch, Cathy Jones, Susan Kent, Shaun Majumder, Meredith MacNeill



Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle


Mahour Jabbari – Ava

Denise Filiatrault – It’s the Heart that Dies Last | C’est le coeur qui meurt en dernier

Marine Johnson – The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches | La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes

Sally Hawkins – Maudie

Shirley Henderson – Never Steady, Never Still



Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle


Nabil Rajo – Boost

Gabriel Sabourin – It’s the Heart that Dies Last | C’est le coeur qui meurt en dernier

Antoine L’Écuyer – The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches | La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes

Tzi Ma – Meditation Park

Émile Proulx-Cloutier – We Are the Others | Nous sommes les autres



Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

 

All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception, and the Spirit of I.F. Stone

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

(White Pine Pictures)

Fred Peabody, Peter Raymont, Steve Ord, Andrew Munger, Jeff Cohen, Oliver Stone

 

Colonization Road

CBC (CBC)

(Decolonization Roads Productions Inc.)

Michelle St. John, Brendan Brady, Jordan O’Connor, Shane Belcourt, Evan Adams

 

Migrant Dreams

TVO (TVO)

(Tiger Spirit Productions Inc.)

Min Sook Lee, Lisa Valencia-Svensson

 

The Secret Path

CBC (CBC)

(Secret Path Film Inc.)

Stuart Coxe, Mike Downie, Jocelyn Hamilton, Gord Downie, Justin Stephenson, Jeff Lemire, Sarah Polley, Patrick Downie

 

The Skin We’re In

CBC (CBC)

(90th Parallel Productions Ltd)

Gordon Henderson, Stuart Henderson



Best Lead Actress, Drama Series

 

Anne

CBC (CBC/Netflix)

(Northwood Entertainment)

Amybeth McNulty

 

Mary Kills People

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Cameron Pictures)

Caroline Dhavernas

 

Orphan Black

Space (Bell Media)

(Boat Rocker Media)

Tatiana Maslany

 

Rogue

The Movie Network (Bell Media)

(Greenroom Entertainment)

Meaghan Rath

 

Sex & Violence

OUTtv (OUTtv Network Inc.)

(Emotion Pictures Inc. )

Jennie Raymond



Best Lead Actor, Drama Series



Bellevue

CBC (CBC)

(Muse Entertainment & Back Alley Film Productions)

Shawn Doyle

 

Mary Kills People

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Cameron Pictures)

Richard Short

 

The Romeo Section

CBC (CBC)

(Romeo Section II Productions Inc. )

Brian Markinson

 

Van Helsing

Netflix (Netflix)

(Nomadic Pictures)

Christopher Heyerdahl

 

Vikings

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions)

Alexander Ludwig



Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute | Prix Hommage du conseil d’administration de l’Académie
Supporter | Supporteur | Indigo

Margaret Atwood



Best Drama Series
Sponsor | National Bank of Canada

19-2

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media Plus)

Jocelyn Deschenes, Luc Chatelain, Bruce M. Smith, Virginia Rankin, Josée Vallée, Greg Phillips, Saralo MacGregor

 

Anne

CBC (CBC/Netflix)

(Northwood Entertainment)

Moira Walley-Beckett, Miranda de Pencier

 

Mary Kills People

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Cameron Pictures)

Tassie Cameron, Amy Cameron, Jocelyn Hamilton, Tecca Crosby, Tara Armstrong, Holly Dale

 

Pure

CBC (CBC)

(Pure Season 1 Inc. )

David MacLeod, Michael Amo, Ken Girotti, Brett Burlock, Peter Emerson

 

Vikings

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions)

Sheila Hockin, John Weber, Michael Hirst, Morgan O’Sullivan, James Flynn, Alan Gasmer, Sherry Marsh, Bill Goddard



Best Comedy Series

Presenter | Bell Fund

 

Kim’s Convenience

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Ivan Fecan, Ins Choi, Kevin White, Alexandra Raffé, Anita Kapila, Sandra Cunningham

 

Letterkenny

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media Inc.)

Mark Montefiore, Patrick O’Sullivan, Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney

 

Michael: Every Day

CBC (CBC)

(Rhombus Media)

Don McKellar, Bob Martin, Matt Watts, Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland

 

Nirvanna the Band the Show

Viceland (Rogers Media)

(Vice Studio Canada Inc.)

Matt Johnson, Jay McCarrol, Curt Lobb, Matthew Miller, Jared Raab, Jim Czarnecki, Danny Gabai, Michael Kronish, Spike Jonze, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Vicki Lean, Patrick McGuire

 

Workin’ Moms

CBC (CBC)

(Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment)

Catherine Reitman, Philip Sternberg, Tina Horwitz



Academy Icon Award | Prix Icône de l’Académie

Rick Mercer Report



Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation


Ian Lagarde – All You Can Eat Buddha

Sadaf Foroughi – Ava

Alexis Durand Brault – It’s the Heart that Dies Last | C’est le coeur qui meurt en dernier

Aisling Walsh – Maudie

Robin Aubert – The Ravenous | Les Affamés



Earle Grey Award | Prix Earle-Grey

Clark Johnson



Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series

 

Alias Grace

CBC (CBC)

(Halfire Entertainment)

Edward Holcroft

 

Bad Blood

City (Rogers Media)

(New Metric Media Inc., Sphere Media Plus)

Kim Coates

 

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

Billy Campbell

 

It’s Not My Fault and I Don’t Care Anyway

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

(Mosaic Entertainment)

Alan Thicke

 

Murdoch Mysteries – Once Upon a Murdoch Christmas

CBC (CBC)

(Shaftesbury)

Yannick Bisson



Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series

 

Alias Grace

CBC (CBC)

(Halfire Entertainment)

Sarah Gadon

 

Bad Blood

City (Rogers Media)

(New Metric Media Inc., Sphere Media Plus)

Maxim Roy

 

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

Karine Vanasse

 

The Disappearance

CTV (Bell Media)

(Productions Casablanca Inc.)

Camille Sullivan

 

Murdoch Mysteries – Once Upon a Murdoch Christmas

CBC (CBC)

(Shaftesbury)

Hélène Joy



Cogeco Fund Audience Choice Award | Prix Fonds Cogeco choix du public

Elise Bauman

Jade Hassouné

Melanie Scrofano



Lifetime Achievement Award | Prix pour l’ensemble d’une carrière

Peter Mansbridge



Best Limited Series or Program

 

Alias Grace

CBC (CBC)

(Halfire Entertainment)

Noreen Halpern, Sarah Polley, Mary Harron, D.J. Carson

 

Bruno & Boots: This Can’t Be Happening at Macdonald Hall

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Aircraft Pictures)

Andrew Rosen, Anthony Leo

 

Cardinal

CTV (Bell Media)

(JCardinal Productions Inc.)

Jennifer Kawaja, Julia Sereny, Jocelyn Hamilton, Armand Leo

 

The Disappearance

CTV (Bell Media)

(Productions Casablanca Inc.)

Joanne Forgues, Jean-Marc Casanova, Sophie Parizeau

 

The Kennedys: After Camelot

Bravo (Bell Media)

(Muse Entertainment)

Michael Prupas, Keri Selig, Jon Cassar, Stan E. Hubbard, Stephen Kronish



Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film


Ava – Kiarash Anvari, Sadaf Foroughi

The Breadwinner – Andrew Rosen, Anthony Leo, Paul Young, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants

It’s the Heart that Dies Last | C’est le coeur qui meurt en dernier – Richard Lalonde

The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches | La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes – Marcel Giroux

Maudie – Bob Cooper, Mary Young Leckie, Mary Sexton, Susan Mullen

Never Steady, Never Still – James Brown, Tyler Hagan

The Ravenous | Les Affamés  – Stéphanie Morissette