The Best in Digital and Immersive Storytelling Honoured During 2018 Canadian Screen Week


Press Release

 

TORONTO (March 8, 2018) – Canadian talent gathered at Toronto’s Daniels Spectrum to celebrate this year’s best at the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards Gala Honouring Excellence in Digital and Immersive Storytelling. At tonight’s event, Mind Fudge’s Jon Simonassi and Justine Nelson served as “virtual hosts” tying back to the digital theme of the evening.

 

“We were more than thrilled to give digital and immersive storytelling an evening of it’s own in recognition of Canadian film and television makers who have adopted, improved and innovated digital technologies to tell their own narrative, creating truly unique and immersive storytelling experiences,” said Beth Janson, CEO, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television. “As technologies continue to change, so do the ways in which we choose to tell our stories.”

 

2018 Canadian Screen Awards Digital and Immersive Storytelling Category Winners

 

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction

Wynonna Earp Digital

(Digital Howard Inc.)

Daniel Dales, Jarrett Sherman, Alex Lalonde, Emily Andras, Jordy Randall, Tom Cox

 

Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction

Canada The Story of Us 360

(Secret Location, Bristow Global Media)

James Milward, Noora Abu Eitah, Chris Bennett, Marty Flanagan, Marlo Miazga, Julie Bristow

 

Best Cross-Platform Project – Children’s and Youth

Odd Squad 1.5

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Blair Powers, Gavin Friesen, Ronald Ruslim

 

Best Web Program or Series, Fiction

Presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund

peopleWatching

(Lapaire Productions)

Geoff Lapaire, Winston Rowntree

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

Secret Alberta: The Former Life of Amber Valley

(TELUS)

Blair Miller, Kim Guise, Jonas Woost, Ravinder Minhas, Mathew Embry, Laura O’Grady

 

Best Original Interactive Production

The Space We Hold

(Cult Leader and National Film Board of Canada)

Patricia Lee, Tiffany Hsiung, Christopher Kang, David Oppenheim

 

Best Immersive Experience

Supported by Gareth Seltzer

Miyubi

(Felix & Paul Studios)

Jeff Goldblum, P.J Byrne, Emily Bergl, Richard Riehle, Owen Vaccaro, Ted Sutherland, Tatum Kensington-Bailey, Lindsay Arnold, Noah Crawford, Félix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphaël, Owen Burke, Stéphane Rituit, Chris Bruss, Christian Heuer, Ryan Horrigan, Mathieu Dumont, Sean Dacanay, Sebastian Sylwan, Jean-Pascal Beaudoin

 

Outstanding Media Innovation Award

Pat Ellingson

 

Best Direction, Web Program or Series

Sponsored by CBC

The Neddeaus of Duqesne Island

(Duqesne Island Productions, Inc.)

Sam Zvibleman

 

Best Host, Web Program or Series

Small Talk

(Canoodle Content)

Dave Keystone

 

Best Actor, Web Program or Series

This is That

(CBC, Kelly&Kelly)

Peter Oldring

 


 

Best Actress, Web Program or Series

Save Me

(iThentic)

Emma Hunter

 

 

Visit www.academy.ca to view the winners from tonight’s gala.

 

About Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is the largest non-profit professional arts organization in Canada. We are dedicated to recognizing, advocating for, and celebrating Canadian talent in the film, television, and digital media sectors.

 

Our more than 4,500 members encompass industry icons and professionals, emerging artists, and students. Collectively, we deliver professional development programs and networking opportunities that foster industry growth, inclusion, and mentorship.

 

The Canadian Academy produces Canadian Screen Week. This annual celebration of excellence in media features a multi-platform, national program of events and celebrations, and culminates with the Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast Gala live on CBC, Sunday March 11, 2018 at 8 p.m. (9 p.m. AT/ 9:30 p.m. NT).

 

For information on membership and programming visit www.academy.ca.

 

-30-

 

For media inquiries only:
Melissa Prince | 416-586-1939 | mprince@national.ca or Rachael Ramos | 416-586-1958 | rramos@national.ca