Meet Our 2017 Nominees


Today we announced nominations in 134 categories for the 2017 Canadian Screen Awards
at simultaneous press conferences in Toronto and Montreal and via Facebook Live

“This year’s nominees represent an authentic diversity of voices and storytelling from across Canada,” said Academy CEO, Beth Janson. “Motion picture nominees are telling stories not just in French and English, but in Mandarin, Atikamekw and Inuktitut. Our television nominees are likewise representative of a wide swath of Canadians covering topics ranging from clones to cancer, cops to medieval Norsemen. The stories we tell are increasingly reflective of our diverse experiences as Canadians, and that is a trend to cherish.”

Click here for a complete list of All Nominees, or by category: Film, TV, Digital

Nominees By Award

TV & DIGITAL MEDIA NOMINATIONS PER SHOW


Orphan Black
(Bell Media) – 14 Nominations

Schitt’s Creek (CBC) – 13 Nominations

Kim’s Convenience (CBC) – 11 Nominations

19-2 (Bell Media) – 9 Nominations
Vikings (Corus Entertainment) – 9 Nominations

CBC News: The National (CBC) – 8 Nominations
Letterkenny (Bell Media) – 8 Nominations

Frontier (Bell Media) – 7 Nominations
The Amazing Race Canada (Bell Media) – 7 Nominations

Mr. D (CBC) – 6 Nominations
Rio 2016 (CBC) – 6 Nominations
The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration (CBC) – 6 Nominations 

Baroness Von Sketch Show (CBC) – 5 Nominations
Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr (CBC) – 5 Nominations
Murdoch Mysteries – A Merry Murdoch Christmas (CBC) – 5 Nominations
Odd Squad (TVO) – 5 Nominations
Reign (Bell Media) – 5 Nominations
Slasher (Allarco Entertainment) – 5 Nominations
The JUNO Awards 2016 (Bell Media) – 5 Nominations
This Hour Has 22 Minutes (CBC) – 5 Nominations
Wynonna Earp (Channel Zero) – 5 Nominations
X-Company  (CBC) – 5 Nominations


FEATURE FILMS BY NOMINATION

 9 Nominations

It’s Only the End of the World

8 Nominations

Race

 6 Nominations

Before the Streets
Operation Avalanche
Weirdos

 5 Nominations

Born to be Blue
Old Stone

 4 Nominations

Bad Seeds | Les mauvaises herbes
Hello Destroyer
Two Lovers and a Bear
Werewolf

 3 Nominations

Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves
King Dave

 2 Nominations

Jean of the Joneses
Natasha
Nelly
The Other Half
Searchers | Maliglutit
Riverhead
The Unseen

 1 Nomination

Boundaries (Pays)
A Date with Miss Fortune
The Girl King
HEVN (Revenge)
Kidnap Capital
Lovesick
Montreal, White City | Montréal la blanche
The Northlander
Numb
Window Horses: The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming

 FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES BY NUMBER OF NOMINATIONS

3 Nominations

KONELĪNE: our land beautiful

 2 Nominations

Giants of Africa
Gulîstan, Land of Roses
I am the Blues
Waseskun

 1 Nomination

The Prison in Twelve Landscapes
Black Code
Gun Runners
The Skyjacker’s Tale