Pre-Broadcast and Broadcast Gala


#CdnScreenAwards – Winners will appear in gold.

Pre-Broadcast Gala

Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes


Marjatta Nissinen – The Girl King

Patricia McNeil – Nelly

Megan Oppenheimer – Operation Avalanche

Mario Davignon – Race

Bethana Briffett – Weirdos


Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages


Sponsor | Commanditaire | M•A•C Cosmetics


Lynda McCormack – Born to be Blue

Maïna Militza, Denis Vidal – It’s Only the End of the World | Juste la fin du monde

Melissa Meretsky, Jennifer Walton, Lisa Belyea – The Northlander

Natalie Trépanier, Réjean Goderre – Race

Kathryn Casault – Two Lovers and a Bear


Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation


Xavier Dolan – It’s Only the End of the World | Juste la fin du monde

Bachir Bensaddek – Montreal, White City | Montréal la blanche

David Bezmozgis – Natasha


Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels

Sponsor | Commanditaire | SPINVFX


Tristan Zerafa – Operation Avalanche

Martin Lipmann, Cynthia Mourou, Benoit Touchette, Jonathan Piché-Delorme, Frédéric Breault – Race

Bob Habros, Adele Venables, Julika Pape, Milos Djakovic, Adam Kube, Mike Wearing, Richard Darwin – The Unseen


Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images


Glauco Bermudez – Before the Streets | Avant les rues

André Turpin – It’s Only the End of the World | Juste la fin du monde

Josée Deshaies – Nelly

Ming Kai Leung – Old Stone

Scott Moore – Werewolf


Achievement in Editing | Meilleur montage

Sponsor | Commanditaire | Current Studios


Claude Palardy – Bad Seeds | Les mauvaises herbes

Michael Long – Old Stone

Richard Comeau – Two Lovers and a Bear

Duff Smith – Weirdos

Ashley McKenzie – Werewolf


Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale


Todor Kobakov, Steve London, David Braid – Born to be Blue

Michael White – HEVN (Revenge)

Alain Mayrand – Numb

Jesse Zubot – Two Lovers and a Bear

Taymaz Saba – Window Horses: The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming


Achievement in Music – Original Song | Meilleure chanson originale

Sponsor | Commanditaire | Slaight Music


Nikan Boivin – Before the Streets | Avant les rues – “Sokecimoyekw”

David Braid – Born to be Blue – “Could Have Been”

Daniel J. Stimac – A Date with Miss Fortune – “Almost Had it All”

Camille Poliquin, Laurence Lafond-Beaulne – King Dave – “Natalie”

Matthew Schellenberg – Lovesick  – “Draw Blood”


Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore


Sylvain Brassard, Guy Francoeur, Benoit Dame, Guy Pelletier – It’s Only the End of the World | Juste la fin du monde

Sylvain Brassard, Guy Pelletier, Christian Rivest – King Dave

Matt Chan, James Patrick, Frieda Bay, Sandra Fox – Operation Avalanche

Pierre-Jules Audet, Jérôme Décarie, Michelle Cloutier, Stan Sakell, Jean-François Sauvé, Mathieu Beaudin, François Senneville, Luc Raymond, Jean-Philippe St-Laurent – Race   

Miguel Nunes, Ryan Thompson, Gina Mueller, Maureen Murphy – The Unseen


Achievement in Overall Sound | Meilleur son d’ensemble

Sponsor | Commanditaire | Deluxe Toronto


Marcel Chouinard, Philippe Lavigne, Stéphane Bergeron, Shaun-Nicholas Gallagher, Louis Collin – Bad Seeds | Les mauvaises herbes

Francois Grenon, Sylvain Brassard, Jocelyn Caron – It’s Only the End of the World | Juste la fin du monde

Sylvain Brassard, Michel Lecoufle, Stephen De Oliveira, Nicholas Gagnon – King Dave

Matt Chan, Sean Van Delft – Operation Avalanche

Claude La Haye, Luc Boudrias, Pierre-Jules Audet, Patrick Rioux, Nicolas Dallaire – Race

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique


André-Line Beauparlant – Bad Seeds | Les mauvaises herbes

Aidan Leroux, Joel Richardson – Born to Be Blue

David Brisbin, Isabelle Guay, Jean-Pierre Paquet – Race

Emmanuel Fréchette – Two Lovers and a Bear

Matt Likely – Weirdos

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleures images dans un long métrage documentaire

Chris Romeike – Giants of Africa

Joan Poggio – Gun Runners

John Price – I Am the Blues

Van Royko – KONELĪNE: our land beautiful

Derek Rogers – The Skyjacker’s Tale


Golden Screen Award for TV Drama or Comedy

Heartland
Motive
Murdoch Mysteries
Private Eyes
Saving Hope

Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show

The Amazing Race Canada
Big Brother Canada
Canada’s Worst Driver
Dragons’ Den
Masterchef Canada


Best Host in a Variety or Reality/Competition Program or Series

2016 Canadian Screen Awards
CBC (CBC)
(Frank Content)
Norm Macdonald


Canada’s Smartest Person
CBC (CBC)
(Media Headquarters)
Jessi Cruickshank


The Great Canadian Screen Test
CBC (CBC)
(Melbar Entertainment Group)
Steve Patterson


iHeartRADIO Much Music Video Awards Red Carpet
Much (Bell Media)
(Bell Media)
Chloe Wilde, Jus Reign, Jillea


The JUNO Awards 2016
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Jann Arden, Jon Montgomery


Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur montage dans un long métrage documentaire


Eric Pedicelli – Black Code

Dave De Carlo – Giants of Africa

Mathieu Bouchard-Malo – Gulîstan, Land of Roses

Michael Brockington – KONELĪNE: our land beautiful

Natalie Lamoureux – Waseskun


Best Sports Host in a Sports Program or Series


Free Agent Frenzy
TSN (Bell Media)
James Duthie


Hometown Hockey
Sportsnet (Rogers)
Ron Maclean


Queen’s Plate
TSN (Bell Media)
Brian Williams


Rio 2016
CBC (CBC)
Scott Russell


Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien


Kwena Bellemare Boivin – Before the Streets | Avant les rues

Nathalie Baye – It’s Only the End of the World | Juste la fin du monde

Sherri Shepherd – Jean of the Joneses

Gabrielle Tremblay – Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves | Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n’ont fait que se creuser un tombeau

Molly Parker – Weirdos


Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role | Interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien


Jacques Newashish – Before the Streets | Avant les rues

Vincent Cassel – It’s Only the End of the World | Juste la fin du monde

Michael Reventar – Kidnap Capital

Henry Czerny – The Other Half

Evan Mercer – Riverhead


Best Animated Short | Meilleur court métrage d’animation


Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev, Marc Bertrand

I am Here – Eoin Duffy, Maral Mohammadian, Shirley Vercruysse

I Like Girls – Diana Obomsawin, Marc Bertrand

Mamie – Janice Nadeau, Marc Bertrand, Corinne Destombes

Red of the Yew Tree – Marie-Hélène Turcotte, Felix Dufour-Laperrière, Nicolas Dufour-Laperrière


Best Live Action Short Drama | Meilleur court métrage dramatique


A Funeral for Lightning – Emily Kai Bock

Mutants – Alexandre Dostie, Hany Ouichou, Gabrielle Tougas-Fréchette

Oh What a Wonderful Feeling – François Jaros, Fanny-Laure Malo

Star – Emilie Mannering, Fanny Drew, Sarah Mannering

Wild Skin – Ariane Louis-Seize, Jeanne-Marie Poulain, Hany Ouichou


Best Short Documentary | Meilleur court métrage documentaire

Sponsor | Commanditaire | Hot Docs


Frame 394 – Rich Williamson, Shasha Nakhai, Ed Barreveld

The Road to Webequie – Ryan Noth, Tess Girard

Stone Makers – Jean-Marc E. Roy, Colette Loumède, Denis McCready, Claudia Chabot

This River – Katherena Vermette, Erika MacPherson, Alicia Smith, David Christensen

Tshiuetin – Caroline Monnet, Eric Cinq-Mars


Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur long métrage documentaire Ted Rogers

Sponsor | Commanditaire | Rogers Group of Funds


Gulîstan, Land of Roses – Zaynê Akyol, Fanny Drew, Sarah Mannering, Yanick Létourneau, Mehmet Aktas, Denis McCready, Nathalie Cloutier, Colette Loumède

I Am the Blues – Daniel Cross, Bob Moore, Mila Aung-Thwin, Bruce Cowley

KONELĪNE: our land beautiful – Nettie Wild, Betsy Carson

The Prison in Twelve Landscapes – Brett Story

Waseskun – Steve Patry, Nathalie Cloutier, Denis McCready, Colette Loumède


Broadcast Gala

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role



Kim’s Convenience
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Andrea Bang


Kim’s Convenience
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Jean Yoon


Sensitive Skin
HBO Canada (Bell Media)
(Rhombus Media)
Kim Cattrall


Schitt’s Creek
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
Catherine O’Hara


What Would Sal Do?
CraveTV (Bell Media)
(New Metric Media)
Jennifer Dale

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role



19-2
Bravo (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media Plus)
Adrian Holmes


Blackstone
APTN (Aboriginal Peoples Television Network)
(Blackstone Cycle V Ltd)
Eric Schweig


Frontier
Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
(Take the Shot Productions / ASAP Entertainment)
Landon Liboiron


Frontier
Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
(Take the Shot Productions / ASAP Entertainment)
Jason Momoa


Motive
CTV (Bell Media)
(Motive Productions IV Inc.)
Louis Ferreira

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle


Carmen Ejogo – Born to be Blue

Nathalie Doummar – Boundaries | Pays

Sasha K. Gordon – Natasha

Tatiana Maslany – The Other Half

Bhreagh MacNeil – Werewolf


Original Screenplay | Meilleur scénario


Kevan Funk – Hello Destroyer

Stella Meghie – Jean of the Joneses

Johnny Ma – Old Stone

Zacharias Kunuk – Searchers | Maliglutit

Daniel MacIvor – Weirdos


Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role


Blackstone
APTN (Aboriginal Peoples Television Network)
(Blackstone Cycle V Ltd)
Carmen Moore


Motive
CTV (Bell Media)
(Motive Productions IV Inc.)
Kristin Lehman


Orphan Black
Space (Bell Media)
(Temple Street)
Tatiana Maslany


Reign
CTV (Bell Media)
(Take 5 Productions)
Megan Follows


Saving Hope
CTV (Bell Media)
(Entertainment One/ICF Films)
Erica Durance


Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role


Kim’s Convenience
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Paul Sun-Hyung Lee


Letterkenny
CraveTV (Bell Media)
(New Metric Media)
Jared Keeso


Mr. D
CBC (CBC)
(Mr. D S5 Productions Limited & Mr. D S5 Ontario Productions Limited)
Gerry Dee


Schitt’s Creek
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
Daniel Levy


Schitt’s Creek
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
Eugene Levy


Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program


Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds


After the Last River
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Parrhesia Media)
Vicki Lean, Jade Blair


I, Pedophile
CBC (CBC)
(Cogent/Benger Productions Inc.)
Christopher Sumpton, Robin Benger, Matthew Campea


Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(White Pine Pictures)
Patrick Reed, Michelle Shephard, Peter Raymont


The War at Home
CBC (CBC)
(Bishari Film Productions Inc.)
Deborah Parks, Shelley Saywell


Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)


Baroness Von Sketch Show
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen


The JUNO Awards 2016
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Alessia Cara


The JUNO Awards 2016
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
White Horse


This Hour Has 22 Minutes
CBC (CBC)
(DHX-Hour Productions XXIII Inc.)
Mark Critch, Cathy Jones, Susan Kent, Shaun Majumder, Meredith MacNeill


The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration
CBC (CBC)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
Gord Downie, Rob Baker, Johnny Fay, Paul Langlois, Gord Sinclair


Fan’s Choice Award


Natasha Negovanlis

Hélène Joy

Yannick Bisson


Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle


Jared Abrahamson – Hello Destroyer

Gang Chen – Old Stone

Stephan James – Race

Lawrence Barry – Riverhead

Andrew Gillis – Werewolf


Best Dramatic Series

Sponsor | Innovate By Day


19-2
Bravo (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media Plus)
Jocelyn Deschenes, Virginia Rankin, Bruce M. Smith, Josée Vallée, Luc Chatelain, Greg Phillips, Saralo MacGregor


Blood & Water
OMNI (Rogers Media)
(Breakthrough Entertainment)
Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Nat Abraham, Michael McGuigan, Malcolm Levy, Al Kratina, Dan Trotta, Ben Lu, Diane Boehme, Neil Bregman


Orphan Black
Space (Bell Media)
(Temple Street)
David Fortier, Ivan Schneeberg, John Fawcett, Graeme Manson, Claire Welland, Kerry Appleyard, Tatiana Maslany, Alex Levine, Peter Mohan


This Life
CBC (CBC)
(Sphere Media Plus)
Jocelyn Deschenes, Virginia Rankin, Joseph Kay, Richard Blaimert, Josée Vallée


Vikings
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc)
Sheila Hockin, John Weber, Michael Hirst, Morgan O’Sullivan, James Flynn, Alan Gasmer, Sherry Marsh, Bill Goddard


Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation


Chloé Leriche – Before the Streets | Avant les rues

Kevan Funk – Hello Destroyer

Xavier Dolan – It’s Only the End of the World | Juste la fin du monde

Matt Johnson – Operation Avalanche

Mathieu Denis, Simon Lavoie – Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves | Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n’ont fait que se creuser un tombeau


Best Comedy Series


Kim’s Convenience
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird)
Ivan Fecan, Ins Choi, Kevin White, Albert Schultz, Leslie Lester, Alexandra Raffé, Tim Gamble, Sandra Cunningham, Robin Cass, Garry Campbell, Anita Kapila


Letterkenny
CraveTV (Bell Media)
(New Metric Media)
Mark Montefiore, Patrick O’Sullivan, Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney


Mohawk Girls
APTN (Aboriginal People’s Television Network)
(Rezolution Pictures International Inc.)
Tracey Deer, Cynthia Knight, Catherine Bainbridge, Christina Fon, Linda Ludwick, Ernest Webb


Mr. D
CBC (CBC)
(Mr. D S5 Productions Limited & Mr. D S5 Ontario Productions Limited)
Michael Volpe, Gerry Dee


Schitt’s Creek
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)
Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, Kevin White, Michael Short, Colin Brunton, Ben Feigin


Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film


Bad Seeds | Les mauvaises herbes – Luc Vandal, Lorraine Dufour

Before the Streets | Avant les rues – Chloé Leriche

Hello Destroyer – Daniel Domachowski, Haydn Wazelle

It’s Only the End of the World | Juste la fin du monde – Nancy Grant, Sylvain Corbeil, Xavier Dolan

Old Stone – Xianjian Wu, Chi-an Lin, Jing Wang, Sarah Stallard

Operation Avalanche – Matthew Miller, Lee Kim, Matt Johnson

Race – Louis-Philippe Rochon, Dominique Séguin, Jean-Charles Lévy, Luc Dayan

Searchers | Maliglutit – Zacharias Kunuk

Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves | Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n’ont fait que se creuser un tombeau – Hany Ouichou

Weirdos – Marc Almon, Mike MacMillan, Bruce McDonald