Gala Honouring Excellence in Creative Fiction


Live Blog 2
#CdnScreenAwards #GalaNight

Winners will appear in gold.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

 

19-2

Bravo (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media Plus)

Dan Petronijevic

 

Blood & Water

OMNI (Rogers Media)

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

Simu Liu

 

Orphan Black

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street)

Kevin Hanchard

 

Versailles

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

(Incendo)

Evan Williams

 

X Company

CBC (CBC)

(Temple Street Productions)

Torben Liebrecht

 

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

 

Between

City TV (Rogers)

(DCTV Mulmur Between 2 Productions Inc.)

Shailyn Pierre-Dixon

 

Saving Hope

CTV (Bell Media)

(Entertainment One/ICF Films)

MIchelle Nolden

 

Slasher

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

(Shaftesbury)

Wendy Crewson

 

This Life

CBC (CBC)

(Sphere Media Plus)

Lauren Lee Smith

 

X Company

CBC (CBC)

(Temple Street Productions)

Lara Jean Chorostecki

 

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

 

Kim’s Convenience – Janet’s Photos / Ddong Chim

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird)

Andrew Phung

 

Letterkenny – Super Soft Birthday / Fartbook

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media)

Nathan Dales

 

Mr. D – Out Cold

CBC (CBC)

(Mr. D S5 Productions Limited & Mr. D S5 Ontario Productions Limited)

Jonathan Torrens

 

Schitt’s CreekBob’s Bagels

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)

John Hemphill

 

What Would Sal Do? – Vince’s Uncle

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media)

Ryan McDonald

 

  

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

 

Mr. D – Student Teacher

CBC (CBC)

(Mr. D S5 Productions Limited & Mr. D S5 Ontario Productions Limited)

Kathleen Phillips

 

Mr. D – Gerry Coaches Fencing

CBC (CBC)

(Mr. D S5 Productions Limited & Mr. D S5 Ontario Productions Limited)

Naomi Snieckus

 

Schitt’s Creek – Bob’s Bagels / Moira’s Nudes

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)

Emily Hampshire

 

Sensitive Skin  – Episode 202

HBO Canada (Bell Media)

(Rhombus Media)

Mary Walsh

 

You Me Her – Sweet Home Colorado

HBO Canada (Bell Media)

(Entertainment One)

Laine MacNeil

 

 

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

 

Baroness Von Sketch Show – I Can’t Believe This Used to Take Days

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Dawn Whitwell, Monica Heisey, Mae Martin

 

The Beaverton – Episode 103

The Comedy Network (Bell Media)

(Pier 21 Films Ltd.)

Jeff Detsky, Luke Gordon Field, Jacob Duarte Spiel, Alexander Saxton

 

This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Episode 3

CBC (CBC)

(DHX-Hour Productions XXIII Inc.)

Mike Allison, Mark Critch, Bob Kerr, Greg Thomey, Jon Blair, Tim Polley, Heidi Brander, Adam Christie, Scott Vrooman, Jeremy Woodcock, Dean Jenkinson, Cathy Jones, Mary Walsh

 

Rick Mercer Report – Episode 7

CBC (CBC)

(Island Edge Inc.)

Rick Mercer, Rick Currie, Greg Eckler, Chris Finn, Tim Steeves, George Westerholm

 

Sunnyside – Volcano

City (Rogers)

(Counterfeit Pictures)

Dan Redican, Gary Pearson, Kathleen Phillips, Jan Caruana, Alastair Forbes, Pat Thornton

 

 

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series

 

Kim’s Convenience – Ddong Chim

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird)

Garry Campbell

 

Kim’s Convenience – Gay Discount

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird)

Ins Choi, Kevin White

 

Letterkenny – Super Soft Birthday

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media)

Jacob Tierney, Jared Keeso

 

Mohawk Girls – Going Native

APTN (Aboriginal People’s Television Network)

(Rezolution Pictures International Inc.)

Cynthia Knight

 

What Would Sal Do? – Punches Pilot

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media)

Andrew De Angelis

 

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Sponsor | Don Carmody Productions & Don Carmody Television

 

L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

Susan Coyne

 

Murdoch Mysteries – A Merry Murdoch Christmas

CBC (CBC)

(Shaftesbury)

Peter Mitchell

 

Signed, Sealed, Delivered: From Paris with Love

E! (Bell Media)

(Muse Entertainment in association with MoonWater Productions)

Martha Williamson, Brandi Harkonen

 

Slasher

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

(Shaftesbury)

Aaron Martin

 

Swept Under

The Movie Network (Bell Media)

(Incendo)

James Phillips, Doug Barber

 

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

Presented with the participation of the Cogeco Program Development Fund

 

19-2 – Water

Bravo (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media Plus)

Bruce M. Smith

 

Orphan Black – The Collapse of Nature

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street)

Graeme Manson

 

Orphan Black – The Stigmata of Progress

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street)

Aubrey Nealon

 

Orphan Black – Transgressive Border Crossing

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street)

Russ Cochrane

 

Wynonna Earp – Purgatory

CHCH (Channel Zero)

(Seven24 Films)

Emily Andras

 

 

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

 

Annedroids – The Mother of Invention Part 2

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

J.J. Johnson, Christin Simms

 

Bruno & Boots: Go Jump In The Pool

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Aircraft Pictures)

Adam Barken

 

Degrassi: Next Class – #YesMeansYes

Family Channel (DHX)

(DHX Media)

Alejandro Alcoba

 

Odd Squad – The First Day

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Tim McKeon

 

The Stanley Dynamic – The Stanley Wild Weekend

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Amaze Film & Television)

Ken Cuperus

 

 

Best Writing in an Animated Program or Series

Sponsor | DHX

 

Fangbone! – The Field Trip of Mayhem Part 1/2

Family CHRGD (DHX)

(Radical Sheep Productions)

Richard Elliott, Simon Racioppa

 

Fangbone!  – The Polluted Light of Destiny

Family CHRGD (DHX)

(Radical Sheep Productions)

Mike Kiss

 

Knuckleheads – The Revenge of Jack Curtis

Adult Swim Canada (Corus Entertainment)

(Salambo Productions)

Michel Beaudet, Bobby Theodore

 

Nerds and Monsters – Bee-Hive Yourself

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Slap Happy Cartoons)

Craig Martin

 

Total Drama Presents: The Ridonculous Race – Bahamarama

Cartoon Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)

(Fresh TV)

Alex Ganetakos

 

 

Best Photography in a Variety Program or Series

 

HumanTown

CBC (CBC)

(Buck Productions)

Gregor Hagey

 

This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Episode 6

CBC (CBC)

(DHX-Hour Productions XXIII Inc.)

Ian Bibby

 

The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration

CBC (CBC)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

Alex Nadon, Tyler Pigeon

 

Rick Mercer Report – Episode Five

CBC (CBC)

(Island Edge Inc.)

Don Spence

 

Sunnyside – War Is Hell

City (Rogers)

(Counterfeit Pictures)

Gregor Hagey

 

 

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series

 

Kim’s Convenience – Frank & Nayoung

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird)

Fraser Brown

 

Mr. D – Gerry Turns 40

CBC (CBC)

(Mr. D S5 Productions Limited & Mr. D S5 Ontario Productions Limited)

Ian Bibby

 

Schitt’s Creek – Finding David

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)

Gerald Packer

 

Schitt’s Creek – Happy Anniversary

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)

Gerald Packer

 

Sensitive Skin – Episode 203

HBO Canada (Bell Media)

(Rhombus Media)

Douglas Koch

 

 

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

 

19-2 – Rescue

Bravo (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media Plus)

Tobie Marier Robitaille

 

Blood & Water – Episode 108

OMNI (Rogers Media)

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

Fraser Brown

 

Orphan Black – From Dancing Mice to Psychopaths

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street)

Aaron Morton

 

Reign – In a Clearing

CTV (Bell Media)

(Take 5 Productions)

Michael Storey

 

The Romeo Section – A String of Pearls

CBC (CBC)

(Romeo Section Productions Inc)

Brendan Uegama

 

 

Best Picture Editing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

 

Baroness Von Sketch Show – If the Killer is Watching

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Mike Fly, Jeremy LaLonde

 

The Beaverton – 103

The Comedy Network (Bell Media)

(Pier 21 Films Ltd.)

Stephen Withrow, Christopher Minns

 

Canada’s Walk of Fame 2015

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

Ken Yan, Jordan Lavigne

 

HumanTown

CBC (CBC)

(Buck Productions)

Aren Hansen

 

Rick Mercer Report – Episode Nineteen

CBC (CBC)

(Island Edge Inc.)

Allan MacLean, Miles Davren

 

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy Program or Series

 

Schitt’s Creek – Happy Anniversary

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)

Trevor Ambrose

 

Schitt’s Creek – Moira’s Nudes

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)

Trevor Ambrose

 

Letterkenny – Ain’t No Reason To Get Excited

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media)

Duncan Christie

 

Letterkenny – Super Soft Birthday

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media)

Erin Deck

 

Kim’s Convenience – Gay Discount

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird)

Kye Meechan

 

 

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

 

19-2 – Burn Pile

Bravo (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media Plus)

Arthur Tarnowski

 

Orphan Black – The Scandal of Altruism

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street)

Jay Prychidny

 

Vikings – The Last Ship

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions Inc)

Don Cassidy

 

Vikings – Kill the Queen

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions Inc)

Christopher Donaldson

 

Vikings – The Profit and the Loss

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions Inc)

Aaron Marshall

 

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

 

Dark Matter – Welcome to Your New Home

Space (Bell Media)

(Prodigy Pictures)

Ian Brock, Andy Loew

 

Frontier – A Kingdom Unto Itself

Discovery Channel (Bell Media)

(Take the Shot Productions / ASAP Entertainment)

Gordon Barnes

 

Murdoch Mysteries – 24 Hours til Doomsday

CBC (CBC)

(Shaftesbury)

Armando Sgrignuoli, Kent McIntyre

 

Orphan Black – Human Raw Material

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street)

John Dondertman, Liz Calderhead

 

Reign – Spiders in a Jar

CTV (Bell Media)

(Take 5 Productions)

Aidan Leroux, Rob Hepburn

 

 

Best Costume Design

 

Frontier – Wolves

Discovery Channel (Bell Media)

(Take the Shot Productions / ASAP Entertainment)

Michael Ground

 

Murdoch Mysteries – Unlucky in Love

CBC (CBC)

(Shaftesbury)

Alexander Reda

 

Reign -Clans

CTV (Bell Media)

(Take 5 Productions)

Meredith Markworth-Pollack

 

Wynonna Earp – Keep the Home Fires Burning

CHCH (Channel Zero)

(Seven24 Films)

Jennifer Haffenden

 

X Company – Black Flag

CBC (CBC)

(Temple Street Productions)

Andrea Flesch

 

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Sponsor | M•A•C Cosmetics

 

Dark Matter – Welcome to Your New Home

Space (Bell Media)

(Prodigy Pictures)

Lynda McCormack, Renee Chan

 

Frontier – Mushkegowuk Esquewu

Discovery Channel (Bell Media)

(Take the Shot Productions / ASAP Entertainment)

Elizabeth Kuchurean

 

Murdoch Mysteries – Summer of ‘75

CBC (CBC)

(Shaftesbury)

Deb Drennan, Shirley Bond

 

Reign – Clans

CTV (Bell Media)

(Take 5 Productions)

Jenny Arbour, Linda Preston

 

Wynonna Earp – Diggin’ Up Bones

CHCH (Channel Zero)

(Seven24 Films)

Joanne Jacobsen, Jo-Dee Thomson

 

Best Visual Effects

 

Beauty and the Beast – Au Revoir

Showcase (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions)

Stephen Lebed, Jeff Skochko, Rob Vandenhoek, Max Bettie, Chris Cheeseman, Steve Ramone, JP Giamos, Mike Duffy, Dennis Ngariuku, Kristina Walker

 

Killjoys – How to Kill Friends and Influence People

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street Productions)

Michael Gibson, Tom Turnbull, Lara Osland, Anthony Paterson, Brandon Outhwaite, Shoban Narayanan, Tony Cybulski, Pranjal Choudhary, Geoff Marshall, Garloff Langenbeck

 

Orphan Black – From Dancing Mice to Psychopaths

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street)

Geoff Scott, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Lon Molnar

 

Vikings – The Last Ship

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions Inc)

Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Michael Borrett, Kieran McKay, Jim Maxwell, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jeremy Dineen, Tom Morrison, Leann Harvey

 

Wynonna Earp – I Walk the Line

CHCH (Channel Zero)

(Seven24 Films)

Geoff Scott, William Garrett, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Lon Molnar

 

 

Best Achievement in Casting

 

Frontier – A Kingdom Unto Itself

Discovery Channel (Bell Media)

(Take the Shot Productions / ASAP Entertainment)

Denise Chamain, Sara Kay, Jenny Lewis, Danielle Irvine

 

Kim’s Convenience – Frank & Nayoung

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird)

Deirdre Bowen, Millie Tom

 

Letterkenny – Rave

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media)

Jenny Lewis, Sara Kay

 

Schitt’s Creek – Bob’s Bagels

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc)

Lisa Parasyn, Jon Comerford

 

Vikings – Yol

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions Inc)

Deirdre Bowen, Frank Moiselle, Nuala Moiselle

 

 

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

 

Annedroids

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Addison Holley

 

Hi Opie!

TVO, Rogers Broadcasting Limited, Knowledge Network (TVO, Rogers Broadcasting Limited, Knowledge Network)

(marblemedia)

Jordan Lockhart

 

Lost & Found Music Studios

Family Channel (DHX)

(Temple Street Productions)

Jeni Ross

 

The Next Step

Family Channel (DHX)

(Temple Street Productions)

Brittany Raymond

 

Odd Squad

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Sean Michael Kyer

 

 

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series

 

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Camping!

Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)

(Portfolio Entertainment Inc.)

Martin Short

 

The Curse of Clara: A Holiday Tale

CBC (CBC)

(Smiley Guy Studios)

Saara Chaudry

 

Daniel Tiger’s Neighbourhood

CBC (CBC)

(9 Story Media Group)

Devan Cohen

 

Knuckleheads

Adult Swim Canada (Corus Entertainment)

(Salambo Productions)

Joe Cobden

 

Peg + Cat

Treehouse (Corus Entertainment)

(9 Story Media Group)

Dwayne Hill

 

 

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

 

Blackstone – Super Dad

APTN (Aboriginal Peoples Television Network)

(Blackstone Cycle V Ltd)

Julian Black Antelope

 

Forgive Me – Blessed Is

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

(Emotion Pictures Inc.)

Edward Asner

 

Murdoch Mysteries – Marked Twain

CBC (CBC)

(Shaftesbury)

William Shatner

 

Orphan Black  – The Antisocialism of Sex

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street)

Gord Rand

 

Saving Hope – Beasts of Burden

CTV (Bell Media)

(Entertainment One/ICF Films)

Christine Horne

 

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

 

The Adventures of Pericles

CBC (CBC)

(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Evan Buliung

 

Hamlet

CBC (CBC)

(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Geraint Wyn Davies

 

Slasher

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

(Shaftesbury)

Steve Byers

 

The Taming of the Shrew

CBC (CBC)

(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Ben Carlson

 

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

 

L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

Sara Botsford

 

Murdoch Mysteries – A Merry Murdoch Christmas

CBC (CBC)

(Shaftesbury)

Hélène Joy

 

Odd Squad: The Movie

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Millie Davis

 

Unclaimed

CBC (CBC)

(Full Flood Productions)

Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers

  

 

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

 

The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Camping!

Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)

(Portfolio Entertainment Inc.)

Paul Hunt

 

Fugget About It – What the F#@k is the Grey Cup

Adult Swim (Corus Entertainment)

(9 Story Media Group)

Rich Weston

 

Inspector Gadget – Gadget 2.0 Part 1/2

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

(DHX Media)

Phillip Stamp, William Gordon

 

Justin Time – Babushka’s Bear

Family Jr. (DHX)

(Guru Studio)

Harold Harris

 

PAW Patrol – Pups Save Friendship Day

TVO (TVO)

(Spin Master Paw Productions 3 Inc.)

Jamie Whitney

 

 

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

 

Degrassi: Next Class – #ThisCouldBeUsButYouPlayin

Family Channel (DHX)

(DHX Media)

Eleanore Lindo

 

The Mystery Files – The Mystery Behind the Mask

TVOKids (TVO)

(Apartment 11 Productions Inc.)

Zsolt Luka

 

Odd Squad – The First Day

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

J.J. Johnson

 

Odd Squad – Failure to Lunch

TVO (PBS & TVO)

(Sinking Ship (Odd Squad))

Stefan Scaini

 

Science Max: Experiments at Large – How You Build It

TVO (TVOkids)

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

Ryan Marley

 

 

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

 

Baroness Von Sketch Show – Last Year You Weren’t Forty

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Aleysa Young

 

The Beaverton – 103

The Comedy Network (Bell Media)

(Pier 21 Films Ltd.)

Henry Sarwer-Foner, Shelagh O’Brien

 

Rick Mercer Report – Episode 7

CBC (CBC)

(Island Edge Inc.)

Henry Sarwer-Foner

 

This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Episode 6

CBC (CBC)

(DHX-Hour Productions XXIII Inc.)

Vivieno Caldinelli, Michael Lewis

 

The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration

CBC (CBC)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

David Russell

 

 

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios

 

Kim’s Convenience – Gay Discount

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird)

Peter Wellington

 

Letterkenny – Super Soft Birthday

CraveTV (Bell Media)

(New Metric Media)

Jacob Tierney

 

Mohawk Girls – Pinó Noir

APTN (Aboriginal People’s Television Network)

(Rezolution Pictures International Inc.)

Tracey Deer

 

Schitt’s Creek – Moira’s Nudes

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Jerry Ciccoritti

 

Schitt’s Creek – Happy Anniversary

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Paul Fox

 

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Sponsor | William F. White International and Comweb Group

 

Amber Alert

The Movie Network (Bell Media)

(Incendo)

Philippe Gagnon

 

Hamlet

CBC (CBC)

(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Shelagh O’Brien

 

Murdoch Mysteries – A Merry Murdoch Christmas

CBC (CBC)

(Shaftesbury)

Michael McGowan

 

Slasher

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

(Shaftesbury)

Craig David Wallace

 

Unclaimed

CBC (CBC)

(Full Flood Productions)

Rachel Talalay

 

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Sponsor | Playback

 

19-2 – Water

Bravo (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media Plus)

Louis Choquette

 

Frontier – A Kingdom Unto Itself

Discovery Channel (Bell Media)

(Take the Shot Productions / ASAP Entertainment)

Brad Peyton

 

Orphan Black – Transgressive Border Crossing

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street)

John Fawcett

 

Vikings – Promised

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions Inc)

Helen Shaver

 

Vikings – The Last Ship

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions Inc)

Jeff Woolnough

 

 

Best Sound in a Variety or Animated Program or Series

 

Canada’s Walk of Fame 2015

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

John Lacina, Jeff Kozak, Doug McClement, Simon Bowers

 

The Deep – Here Be Dragons

Family CHRGD (DHX)

(DHX Media & A Stark Production)

Jonny Ludgate, Jeff Davis, Melanie Eng, Ray Zhao

 

The JUNO Awards 2016

CTV (Bell Media)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

Howard Baggley, Simon Bowers, Doug McClement, Mark Vreeken

 

The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration

CBC (CBC)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

Jay Vicari, Peter Gary, Jon Erickson, Lee Moro, Mark Vreeken

 

WE Day

CTV (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Anthony Montano, Howard Baggley

 

Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series

 

19-2 – Burn Pile

Bravo (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media Plus)

Robert Labrosse, Jean Camden, Guillaume Boursier, Martin M Messier, Sebastien Bedard, Sabin Hudon, Jacques Plante

 

Dark Matter – We Voted Not to Space You

Space (Bell Media)

(Prodigy Pictures)

Tom Bjelic, Brad Zoern, Christian T. Cooke, Peter Persaud, Steve Baine, Dale Lennon, Mike Mancuso, Rachelle Audet

 

Orphan Black – The Scandal of Altruism

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street)

John Laing, Dale Lennon, Tom Bjelic, Marilee Yorston, Chris Guglick, Shaun Gratto, Marco Difelice, Herwig Gayer

 

Vikings – The Last Ship

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions Inc)

Jane Tattersall, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, David McCallum, Dale Sheldrake, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Yuri Gorbachow, Daniel Birch, Goro Koyama, Jack Heeren

 

X Company – Butcher and Bolt

CBC (CBC)

(Temple Street Productions)

Alan deGraaf, Mike Woroniuk, Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, J.R. Fountain, Jill Purdy, Richard Calistan, Joe Mancuso, Steve Hammon, Erick Culp, Zenon Waschuk

 

 

Best Original Music Score for a Program

Sponsor | Slaight Music

 

Crossfire

The Movie Network (Bell Media)

(Incendo)

James Gelfand, Louise Tremblay

 

L.M. Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

Lawrence Shragge

 

Love Under the Stars

Hallmark Channel (Hallmark)

(Two 4 The Money Media)

Jeff Toyne

 

Murdoch Mysteries – A Merry Murdoch Christmas

CBC (CBC)

(Shaftesbury)

Robert Carli

 

Odd Squad: The Movie

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Paul Buckley

 

 

Best Original Music Score for a Series

 

19-2 – City

Bravo (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media Plus)

Nicolas Maranda

 

Orphan Black – The Scandal of Altruism

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street)

Trevor Yuile

 

The Romeo Section – The China Shop

CBC (CBC)

(Romeo Section Productions Inc)

Schaun Tozer

 

Wynonna Earp – House of Memories

CHCH (Channel Zero)

(Seven24 Films)

Robert Carli, Peter Chapman

 

X Company – Black Flag

CBC (CBC)

(Temple Street Productions)

Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner

 

 

Best Performing Arts Program

 

The Adventures of Pericles

CBC (CBC)

(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Barry Avrich, Susan Edwards

 

The Taming of the Shrew

CBC (CBC)

(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Barry Avrich, Susan Edwards

 

 

Best Pre-School Program or Series

 

The Adventures of Napkin Man

CBC (CBC)

(Breakthrough Entertainment)

Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Michael McGuigan, Nat Abraham, Joan Lambur

 

Kids’ CBC Training Day

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Carly Watt, Marie McCann

 

PAW Patrol

TVO (TVO)

(Spin Master Paw Productions 3 Inc.)

Laura Clunie, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Scott Kraft, Patricia Burns, Marilyn McAuley

 

Peg + Cat

Treehouse (Corus Entertainment)

(9 Story Media Group)

Steven Jarosz, Jennifer Oxley, Billy Aronson, Kevin Morrison, Tanya Green, Vince Commisso

 

Scout & The Gumboot Kids

Kids’ CBC 1 (CBC)

(Two Story Productions Inc.)

Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Dave Valleau, Tex Antonucci, Bruce Kahkesh, Vince Commisso, Lori Lozinski

 

 

Best Animated Program or Series

 

Beat Bugs

Netflix (Netflix)

(Thunderbird, Grace: A Storytelling Company, Beyond Screen Production)

Tim Gamble, Ivan Fecan, Frank Giustra, Rob Simmons, Josh Wakely, Trevor Roy, Ron Saunders, Mikael Borglund, Damian Trotter, Jennifer Twiner McCarron, Martin Bandier

 

The Curse of Clara: A Holiday Tale

CBC (CBC)

(Smiley Guy Studios)

Jonas Diamond, Jeremy Diamond, Veronica Tennant, Vickie Fagan, Mike Valiquette, Denny Silverthorne

 

The Deep

Family CHRGD (DHX)

(DHX Media & A Stark Production)

Asaph Fipke, Avrill Stark, Steven Wendland, Chuck Johnson, Ken Faier, Chris Rose, David Whealy, Robert Chandler

 

Fangbone!

Family CHRGD (DHX)

(Radical Sheep Productions)

Michelle Melanson-Cuperus, John Leitch, Michael Rex, Simon Racioppa, Richard Elliott, Susie Grondin

 

 

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Sponsor | Smiley Guy Studios

 

Backstage

Family Channel (DHX)

(Fresh TV Inc.)

Brian Irving, Lara Azzopardi, Jennifer Pertsch, Tom McGillis, George Elliott

 

Degrassi: Next Class

Family Channel (DHX)

(DHX Media)

Linda Schuyler, Stephen Stohn, Sarah Glinksi, Matt Huether, Stefan Brogren, Stephanie Williams

 

Make It Pop

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(DHX Media)

Thomas W. Lynch, Nick Cannon, Steven DeNure, Anne Loi, Tracey Jardine, Jim Corston, Mark Purdy

 

Odd Squad

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Tim McKeon, Paul Siefken, Adam Peltzman, Mark De Angelis, Matthew J.R. Bishop

 

Wild Kratts

TVO (TVO)

(9 Story Media Group)

Vince Commisso, Steven Jarosz, Chris Kratt, Martin Kratt, Cheryl Knapp, Tanya Green

 

 

Best TV Movie or Limited Series

 

Murdoch Mysteries – A Merry Murdoch Christmas

CBC (CBC)

(Shaftesbury)

Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Peter Mitchell, Yannick Bisson, Julie Lacey, Stephen Montgomery

 

Odd Squad: The Movie

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Tim McKeon, Paul Siefken, Adam Peltzman, Mark De Angelis, Matthew J.R. Bishop

 

Slasher

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)

(Shaftesbury)

Aaron Martin, Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Greg Phillips, Jonathan Ford

 

Unclaimed

CBC (CBC)

(Full Flood Productions)

Rupert Harvey

 

 

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Sponsor | Just For Laughs

 

Baroness Von Sketch Show

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jamie Brown

 

The Beaverton

The Comedy Network (Bell Media)

(Pier 21 Films Ltd.)

Laszlo Barna, Melissa Williamson, Jeff Detsky, Luke Gordon Field, Paula J. Smith

 

Canada’s Walk of Fame 2015

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Randy Lennox, Melanie Hurley, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency, Rose Marra

 

This Hour Has 22 Minutes

CBC (CBC)

(DHX-Hour Productions XXIII Inc.)

Michael Donovan, Peter McBain, Steve DeNure, Mark Gosine, Jenipher Ritchie