Your address will show here +12 34 56 78
 

ACADEMY BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ TRIBUTE


Formerly Academy Special Tribute (2009 – 2013)

Presented to a Canadian individual for their extraordinary commitment to the growth of the Canadian media industry.

Previous recipients include: Helga Stephenson (2017), Ivan Fecan (2016), George Anthony (2015), Ted Kotcheff (2014), Marge Anthony (2014), Flashpoint (2013), Paul Bronfman (2011), Degrassi (2010), Corner Gas (2009), Royal Canadian Air Farce (2009), Trailer Park Boys (2009)

Recommendation requirements: Letters of recommendation may be submitted to the Academy Board of Directors for consideration.


ACADEMY ICON AWARD


Presented to a Canadian institution for their exceptional, ongoing contribution to the media industry at home or abroad.

Previous recipients include:
Just For Laughs (2017), This Hour Has 22 Minutes (2016), Insight Productions Company Ltd. (2015)

Recommendation requirements: Letters of recommendation may be submitted to the Academy Board of Directors for consideration.


EARLE GREY AWARD


Presented to a Canadian actor or actress in recognition of their exceptional body of work in Canadian television.

Previous recipients include: Tantoo Cardinal (2017), Wendy Crewson (2016), Paul Gross (2015), Colm Feore (2014), Cedric Smith (2011), Eric Peterson (2009), David Gardner (2008), Don Harron (2007), Donnelly Rhodes (2006), Steve Smith (2005), Graham Green (2004), Jennifer Dale (2003), Greg Malone, Tommy Sexton, Andy Jones (2002), Jackie Burroughs (2001), Royal Canadian Air Farce (2000), Jayne Eastwood (1999), Al Waxman (1998), Kenneth Welsh (1998), Gordon Pinsent (1997), Bruno Gerussi (1996), Harold Ramis, Rick Moranis, Andrea Martin, Martin Short, Joe Flaherty, Catherine O’Hara, Dave Thomas, John Candy, Eugene Levy (1995), Ernie Coombs (1994), Barbara Hamilton (1993), Colleen Dewhurst (1992), Jan Rubes (1990), Sean McCann (1989), Kate Reid (1988), Lorne Greene (1987), Ed McNamara (1986), Maury Chaykin (1986), Lueen Willoughby (1986), Susan Wright (1985), Douglas Rain (1985), Linda Griffiths (1984), Kenneth Welsh (1984), Rosemary Dunsmore (1983), Lally Cadeau (1982), Al Waxman (1981), Don Francks (1980), Helen Burns (1979), Donald Sutherland (1978), Sean Sullivan (1977), Jayne Eastwood (1976), William Hutt (1975), Jackie Burroughs (1974), Gordon Pinsent (1973), Genevieve Bujold (1972)

Recommendation requirements: Must have a minimum of five (5) letters of recommendation submitted to the Academy Board of Directors for consideration.


GORDON SINCLAIR AWARD TO HONOUR AN EXCEPTIONAL CONTRIBUTION TO CANADIAN TELEVISION JOURNALISM


Presented to a Canadian Broadcast Journalist for their exceptional body of work in television journalism.

Previous recipients include: Simcha Jacobovici (2017), Mark Starowicz (2016), Ric Esther Bienstock (2015), W5 (2014), Laurier LaPierre (2013), Lloyd Robertson (2011), Don Newman (2008), Tony Burman (2007), Hana Gartner (2006), David Halton (2005), Neil Docherty (2004), Brian McKenna (2003), Dennis McIntosh (2002), William R. Cunningham (2001), Ron Haggart (2000), David Studer (1999), Peter Mansbridge (1998), Linden MacIntyre (1998), Victor Malerek (1997), Brian Stewart (1996), Linden McIntyre (1995), Craig Oliver (1994), Linden MacIntyre (1993), Pamela Walin (1992), Peter Mansbridge (1990), Patrick Watson (1989), Joe Shlensinger (1987), Jim Reed (1986), Eric Malling (1986), Roy Bonisteel (1986), Hana Gartner, Eric Malling (1985), Elizabeth Gray (1984), Laurier LaPierre (1983), Stephen Lewis (1982), Eric Malling (1981), Ricki Katz, Susan Millican (1980), Barbara Frum (1979), Linden MacIntyre (1978), Judy LaMarsh (1977), Adrienne Clarkson, Warner Troyer (1976), Jack Webster (1975), Howie Meeker (1974), Max Ferguson (1973), Pierre Berton (1972)

Recommendation requirements: Must have a minimum of five (5) letters of recommendation submitted to the Academy Board of Directors for consideration.


HUMANITARIAN AWARD


Formerly Humanitarian Award for Exceptional Contributions to Community and Public Service (2012-2017), Gemini Humanitarian Award (2001-2011)

Presented in recognition of an extraordinary humanitarian contribution or act of compassion by a professional working in the Canadian media industry in the prior year.

Previous recipients include: Performing Arts Lodges (PAL Canada) (2016), Michael Landsberg (2015), Alanis Obomsawin (2014), Mark Terry (2011), Joy Coghill (2010), Susan Hay (2009), Gord Martineau (2008), Tom Jackson (2007), Beverly Thompson (2006), Royal Canadian Air Farce (2005), George R. Robertson (2004), Max Keeping (2003), Wendy Crewson (2002), Donald Martin (2001)

Recommendation Requirements: Must have a minimum of five (5) letters of recommendation submitted to the Academy Board of Directors for consideration.


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Formerly Academy Achievement Award (1996 – 2013), Academy Special Award (1990-2013), Academy Special Film Award (2013), Special Award (1997-2007), Special Achievement Award (1981-1991), Honorary Lifetime Achievement Award (1993), Air Canada Award (1986-1994), Air Canada Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Canadian Film Industry (1980-1986)

Presented to a Canadian individual for an exceptional lifetime of work that has had a profound impact on the media industry at home or abroad.

Previous recipients include: Christopher Plummer (2017), Martin Short (2016), David Cronenberg (2014), Ian Greenberg (2013), Jeanne Beker (2013), Victor Loewy (2013), Actors’ Fund of Canada (2011), Christina Jennings (2011), Linda Schuyler (2010), Allan King (2009), Mel Hoppenheim (2009), John Kastner (2008), Harry Gulkin (2007), Bob Culbert (2006), David Greene (2005), Michael Maclear (2003), Peter Simpson (2003), CBC Television (2002), Trina McQueen (2002), Sheila Copps (2002), Robert Daudelin (2002), Dorothy Gardner (2001), Gerald Pratley (2001), W. Paterson Ferns (2000), Gordon Craig (1999), Jim Burt (1998), Arthur Weinthal (1997), Telefilm Canada Inc. (1997), W.K. Donovan (1996), René Malo (1994), Ken Heeley-Ray (1993), John Dunning (1993), André Link (1993), Michael Spencer (1992), John Kemeny (1991), Robert Lantos (1991), Johnny Wayne, Frank Shuster (1990), Harold Greenberg (1990), Kodak (1989), National Film Board (1989), Norman Jewison (1988), Rock Demers (1988), Taming of the Demons – Emil Radok, Paul Kravicky (1987), Garth Drabinsky (1987), André Collette (1986), Graeme Ferguson (1986), Budge Crawley, Judith Crawley (1986), Ivan Reitman (1985), Paul LeBlanc (1985), Don Haig (1985), Norman McLaren (1984), Nat Taylor (1984), Fin Quinn (1983), Pierre Lamy (1982), Micheline Lanctôt (1981), Violet Crone, Robert Crone (1981), George Destounis (1980)

Recommendation Requirements: Letters of recommendation may be submitted to the Academy Board of Directors for consideration.


MARGARET COLLIER AWARD FOR A WRITER’S EXCEPTIONAL CONTRIBUTION TO CANADIAN FILM & TELEVISION


Presented to a Canadian writer to honour their exceptional body of work in television or film.


Previous recipients include:
Karen Walton (2016), Tassie Cameron (2015), Semi Chellas (2014), Heather Conkie (2013), Bob Carney (2011), Donald Martin (2010), Barbara Samuels (2009), David Cole (2008), Lilly Barnes, Chris Clark, Joy Simmons & Susan Marcus (2007), Pete White (2006), Wayne Grigsby (2004), Charles Lazer (2003), Patrick Watson (2002), David Barlow (2001), Rob Forsyth (2000), Suzette Couture (1999), Jim Burt (1998), Douglas Bowie (1997), Anna Sandor (1996), Timothy Findley (1995), Alex Barris (1994), George R. Robertson (1993), Harry Rasky (1992), Ted Allan (1990), Donald Brittain (1989), M. Charles Cohen (1988), Grahame Woods (1987), Charles E. Israel (1986)

Recommendation requirements: Must have a minimum of five (5) letters of recommendation submitted to the Academy Board of Directors for consideration.


OUTSTANDING MEDIA INNOVATION AWARD


Formerly Digital Media Trailblazing Award (2012-2017), Outstanding Technical Achievement Award (1986-2017), Outstanding Technical Achievement Award in Digital Media (2010-2011), Most Popular Website Competition (2000-2007), Most Innovative Website Competition (2002), Best Technical Achievement (1986-1992)

Presented to honour the successful application of a groundbreaking innovation in the Canadian media industry. Consideration is given to an individual, creative team, and/or to the invention of (or new use for) a mechanical device, programming language, capture method or delivery mechanism for media.

Previous recipients include: Ana Serrano (2016), Jeffrey Elliott (2015), Alan Sawyer (2014), Andra Sheffer (2013), NFB’s Digital Distribution Initiative (2011), CTVOlympics.ca Live Sports Video Stream Player – Alon Marcovici (2010), Life With Derek Season II – Barbara Baille – Family Channel, Jarett Sherman, Shane Kinnear, Suzanne French (2007), Sons of Butcher – Jay Ziebarth, Jason Diesbourg (2006), idol.ctv.ca – Sandy Yang, Wendy Smith, Noelle Paredes (2005), Room Service -Michael Prini, Alexia Patton, Sarah Richardson (2004), Degrassi: The Next Generation and Degrassi TV – Raja Khanna, Roma Khanna, Linda Schuyler, Stephen Stohn (2003), Degrassi: The Next Generation – Raja Khanna, Roma Khanna, Stephen Stohn, Linda Schuyler (2002), Undergrads – Dan Fill, Neil Court, Steve Denure, Beth Stevenson (2002), TVOKids – Marc Bishop, Marney Berube, Kim Wilson, Ted Brunt (2001), Savoir Faire – Michael Prini, Matt O’Sullivan, Raja Khanna (2000)

Previous recipients include: (Outstanding Technical Achievement Award): Much Music Video Awards – Router-Based Production Audio Design (2016), CTV News’ iGateway (2014), IMAX Corporation for its suite of entertainment technologies (2013), David Corley, Colour & Test Charts (2011), OpenGear (2006), MAJESTIC, Multi-Format HD Production Mobile Unit (2004), Dan Diaconu, Focusing Indicator System (2003), Tharanga Ramanayke, CTV Content Gateway System (2002), CBC’s National Satellite DVC Project (2001), Skycable of Manitoba (2000), Bell ExpressVu (1999), Puppetworks, Beevision Production (1998), Alliance Broadcasting (1998), CTV (1997), Reboot, Christopher Brough, Ian Richard Pearson, Kelly Daniels, Christopher Welman (1996), CAST Lighting (1995), Kodak (1994), Telesat Canada, Skyvision Ent. (1992), Brian Purdy (1990), Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future, ARCCA Animation Inc. (1988), George Carter (1987), Doug Koch, Ron Berti (1986)


OTHER SPECIAL AWARDS (NO LONGER AWARDED)

JOHN DRAINIE AWARD 

Previous recipients include: Shelagh Rogers (2000), Pierre Berton (1999), Bernie Lucht (1998), Peter Herndorf (1997), Dodi Robb (1996), Knowlton Nash (1995), Max Ferguson (1994), Barbara Frum (1993), Gordon Pinsent (1992), Allan McFee (1990), Peter Gzowski (1989), Davidson Dunton (1988), Ross McLean (1987), Pat Patterson (1986), Bernard Cowan (1986), Fred Diehl (1985), Robert Christie (1984), Lucio Agostini (1983), Mavor Moore (1982), Frances Hyland (1981), Norman Campbell (1980), Ruth Springford (1979), Wayne and Shuster (1978), John Reeves (1977), Jane Mallett (1976), Robert Weaver (1975), Len Peterson (1974), Rupert Caplan (1973), Graham Spry (1972)

MASTERWORKS AWARD

Previous recipients include: Polka Dot Door – Vera Good, Jed MacKay, Ted Coneybeare, TVO (2010), The NewMusic – Moses Znaimer, John Martin, MuchMusic, CityTV (2010)

SPECIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP

Previous recipients include: Adrien Morot, Réjean Goderre, Nathalie Trépanier, Marie-France Guy, Bruno Gatien (2008), Stephan Dupuis (2007), Nick Dudman (2006), Donald J. Mowat (1998), Pierre Saindon (1997), Jacques Lafleur, Pierre Saindon (1990)

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION TO FILM & TELEVISION

Previous recipients include: Kim Cattrall (2013)

DIVERSITY AWARD

Formerly Canada Award (1992-2013), The Multiculturalism Award (1988-1990)

Previous recipients include: Canada In Perspective (2016), The Exhibition (2015), THE DEFECTOR: Escape from North Korea (2014), Blindspot: Whatever Happened to Canada’s Aboriginal Fathers? (2013), The Storytelling Class (2011), Reel Injun (2010), Club Native (2009), Qullunaat! Why White People Are Funny (2008), Little Mosque on the Prairie (2007), Wapos Bay – There’s No I In Hockey (2006), Two Worlds Colliding (2005), Cosmic Current (2004), Carry Me Home: The Story & Music of (2003), Film Club (2002), Made in China (2001), Unwanted Soldiers (2000), Loyalties (1999), The Rez – Season 2 (1998), The Road Taken (1997), The Mind of a Child (1997), Nunoiyeh: Our Story (1996), For Angela (1995), Speak It! From the Heart Black Nova Scotia (1994), It’s About Time (1993), Drums (1992), Batiya Bak! (1990), Inside Stories (1989), Degrassi Junior High (1988)