NOMINATION VOTE – CATEGORIES VOTED ON BY MEMBERSHIP*

TELEVISION AND DIGITAL MEDIA

*All television craft categories (direction, writing, costume, etc.) are voted on by the peer branch of the Academy membership.  For instance, television director branch members vote for the television directors, television writer-members for the television writing categories (see below for breakdown).  In addition to this, any** television category that receives fewer than 15 entries, or less than a total viewing time of 20 hours will be judged by the appropriate TV membership branch, rather than a jury vote. All additional television categories not listed below are judged by jury. 

**This rule does not include the News/Sports or Best Drama, Comedy or Reality categories. 

Cat. # Category Name Branch(es) Voting
2001 Best Direction, TV Movie TV – Director
2002 Best Direction, Drama Series TV – Director
2003 Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy TV – Director
2005 Best Direction, Comedy TV – Director
2007 Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information TV – Director
2008 Best Direction, Documentary Program TV – Director / TV – Doc / Cinema – Doc
2009 Best Direction, Documentary Series TV – Director / TV – Doc / Cinema – Doc
2010 Best Direction, Children’s or Youth TV – Director
2012 Best Direction, Animation TV – Director
2013 Best Direction, Reality/Competition TV – Director
2014 Best Direction, Factual TV – Director
3001 Best Writing, TV Movie TV – Screenwriter
3002 Best Writing, Drama Series TV – Screenwriter
3003 Best Writing, Comedy TV – Screenwriter
3004 Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition TV – Screenwriter
3005 Best Writing, Documentary TV – Screenwriter / TV – Doc / Cinema – Doc
3006 Best Writing, Children’s or Youth TV – Screenwriter
3009 Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy TV – Screenwriter
3010 Best Writing, Animation TV – Screenwriter
3011 Best Writing, Factual TV – Screenwriter
4001 Best Photography, Drama TV – Cinematography
4002 Best Photography, Comedy TV – Cinematography
4004 Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition TV – Cinematography
4005 Best Photography, Documentary or Factual TV – Cinematography / TV – Doc / Cinema – Doc
5001 Best Picture Editing, Drama TV – Editor
5003 Best Picture Editing, Factual TV – Editor
5004 Best Picture Editing, Documentary TV – Editor / TV – Doc / Cinema – Doc
5005 Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition TV – Editor
5006 Best Picture Editing, Comedy TV – Editor
6001 Best Sound, Fiction TV – Sound
6003 Best Sound, Animation TV – Sound
6004 Best Sound, Non-Fiction TV – Sound
7001 Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction TV – Art Department
7002 Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction TV – Art Department
7003 Best Costume Design TV – Art Department
7004 Best Achievement in Make-Up TV – Art Department
7005 Best Visual Effects TV – Visual Effects and Animation
7006 Best Achievement in Hair TV – Art Department
8001 Best Original Music, Fiction TV – Music
8003 Best Original Music, Non-Fiction TV – Music
8004 Best Original Music, Animation TV – Music
9516 Best Achievement in Casting TV – Casting Director / TV – Producer / TV – Director
1033 Best Web Program or Series, Fiction Digital – Producer / Digital – Director
1034 Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction Digital – Producer / Digital – Director
1035 Best Production, Interactive Digital – Producer/ Digital – Director
1036 Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series Digital – Performer / TV – Performer
1037 Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series Digital – Performer / TV – Performer
1038 Best Direction, Web Program or Series Digital – Director / TV – Director
1039 Best Writing, Web program or Series Digital – Screenwriter / TV – Screenwriter
1040 Best Host, Web Program or Series Digital – Performer / TV – Performer
1046 Best Live Production, Social Media Digital – Producer / Digital – Director
1001 Best TV Movie TV – Producer
1008 Best Sketch Comedy Show & Ensemble Performance TV – Producer / TV – Performer
1009 Best Lifestyle Program or Series TV – Producer
1010 Best Live Entertainment Special TV – Producer
1011 Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program TV – Producer / TV – Doc / Cinema – Doc
1012 Best History Documentary Program or Series TV – Producer/ TV – Doc / Cinema – Doc
1013 Best Talk Program or Series TV – Producer
1014 Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series TV – Producer / TV – Doc / Cinema – Doc
1015 Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series TV – Producer / TV – Doc / Cinema – Doc
1017 Best Animated Program or Series TV – Producer / TV – Visual Effects and Animation
1018 Best Pre-School Program or Series TV – Producer / TV – Visual Effects and Animation
1019 Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series TV – Producer
1020 Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series TV – Producer
1024 Best Variety or Entertainment Special TV – Producer
1030 Best Entertainment News Program or Series TV – Producer
1031 Best Morning Show TV – Producer
3007 Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research TV – Producer / TV – Screenwriter / TV – Researcher
3008 Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research TV – Producer / TV – Screenwriter / TV – Researcher
9503 Best Lead Actor, Drama Series TV – Performer
9504 Best Lead Actress, Drama Series TV – Performer
9509 Best Stunt Coordination TV – Stunt Performer / Cinema – Stunt Performer
9515 Best Performance, Children’s or Youth TV – Performer
9525 Best Host, Live Entertainment Special TV – Performer
9526 Best Host, Lifestyle TV – Performer
9528 Best Performance, Animation TV – Performer
9529 Best Host or Presenter, Factual or Reality/Competition TV – Performer
9531 Best Lead Actor, Comedy TV – Performer
9532 Best Lead Actress, Comedy TV – Performer
9533 Best Supporting Actor, Comedy TV – Performer
9534 Best Supporting Actress, Comedy TV – Performer
9535 Best Guest Performance, Comedy TV – Performer
9599 Best Lead Performance, TV Movie TV – Performer

FILM/CINÉMA

The below film categories are voted on by the peer branch of the Academy membership.  For instance, film editor branch members vote for the film editors, film VFX-members for the film VFX category (see below for exact breakdown).  All additional film categories not listed below are judged by jury.


La branche de pairs composée de membres de l’Académie vote pour les catégories en Cinéma ci-dessous. Par exemple, les membres de la branche des monteurs de films votent pour le meilleur montage, les membres liés aux effets visuels en cinéma votent dans la catégorie des meilleurs effets visuels (voir ci-dessous pour la ventilation exacte). Toutes les autres catégories en Cinéma qui ne sont pas énumérées ci-dessous sont jugées par un jury.

Cat. # Category Name Branch Voting
11000 Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design/Meilleure direction artistique/meilleure conception de décors Cinema – Art Department/Cinéma – direction artistique
13000 Achievement in Cinematography/Meilleures images Cinema – Cinematography / Cinéma – images
12000 Achievement in Costume Design/Meilleurs costumes Cinema – Art Department/Cinéma – direction artistique
15000 Achievement in Editing/Meilleur montage Cinema – Editor/Cinéma – montage
12500 Achievement in Hair/Meilleures coiffures Cinema – Art Department/Cinéma – direction artistique
11500 Achievement in Make-Up/Meilleurs maquillages Cinema – Art Department/Cinéma – direction artistique
16000 Achievement in Music – Original Score/Meilleure musique originale Cinema – Music/Cinéma – musique
17000 Achievement in Music – Original Song/Meilleure chanson originale Cinema – Music/Cinéma – musique
22000 Achievement in Overall Sound/Meilleur son d’ensemble Cinema – Sound/Cinema – son
23000 Achievement in Sound Editing/Meilleur montage sonore Cinema – Sound/Cinema – son
30000 Achievement in Visual Effects/Meilleurs effets visuels Cinema – Visual Effects & Animation/Cinéma – effets visuels et animation