2016 Television

Canada is known for its national brand of humour, hardnosed journalism, riveting documentaries, fabulous sports coverage, quality family shows, engaging dramatic content and entertaining non-scripted programming. The Academy is proud to celebrate the year’s best achievements at 2016 Canadian Screen Awards.

All Television Winners

Gala 1 Winners

Gala 2 Winners

Gala 3 Winners

TV Nominee List

Selected Awards:

Best Dramatic Series

Best Dramatic Series


Sponsor | Innovate By Day


WINNER
19-2, Bravo!

Blackstone, APTN


Motive, CTV


Saving Hope, CTV


X Company, CBC

 
Best Comedy Series

Best Comedy Series



Mr. D, CBC / City

Mohawk-Girls.jpgMohawk Girls, APTN

SC.jpg
WINNER
Schitt's Creek, CBC

Tiny-Plastic-Men.jpg
Tiny Plastic Men, Super Channel

Young-Plastic-Men.jpg
Young Drunk Punk, City / CBC

 
Best Reality / Competition Program or Series

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series


Sponsor | A&E Networks

Amazing-Race.jpg
WINNER
The Amazing Race Canada, CTV

Big-Brother-Canada.jpg
Big Brother Canada, Global

Dragons-Den.jpg
Dragons' Den, CBC

Game-of-Homes.jpg
Game of Homes, W Network

Master-Chef.jpgMasterChef Canada, CTV

 
Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series


Sponsor | Family Channel

Annedroids.jpg
Annedroids, TVO

Degrassi-(1).jpg
WINNER
Degrassi, MTV

Full-Out-(1).jpg
Full Out, Family Channel

Max-Shred-(1).jpg
Max & Shred, TYV

Best International Drama

Best International Drama


Vikings-S3.jpg
WINNER
Vikings, History Channel Canada

2016CSA-NomineeImage.jpgJonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, TMN

Best Lifestyle Program or Series

Best Lifestyle Program or Series


Sponsor | Corus Entertainment

Buy-It,-Fix-It,-Sell-It.jpg
Buy It, Fix It, Sell It, HGTV Canada

Carnival-Eats.jpgCarnival Eats, Food Network Canada

income-property.jpg
WINNER
Income Property, HGTV Canada

Masters-of-Flip.jpg
Masters of Flip, W Network

Survivorman-Bigfoot.jpgSurvivorman Bigfoot, OLN, Science Channel

 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role


Aaron-Poole.jpg
Aaron Poole, Strange Empire

Adrian-Holmes.jpg
Adrian Holmes, 19-2

Ari-Millen.jpg
WINNER
Ari Millen, Orphan Black

Ben-Bass.jpg
Ben Bass, Rookie Blue

Jared-Kesso.jpg

Jared Keeso, 19-2

 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role


Jennie-Raymond.jpg
Jennie Raymond, Sex & Violence

Lehman.jpg

Kristin Lehman, Motive

Megan-Follows.jpg
Megan Follows, Reign

Missy-Peregrym.jpg
Missy Peregrym, Rookie Blue

Tatiana-Maslany.jpg
WINNER
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series


Bruce-Ramsay.jpg
Bruce Ramsay, 19-2

Callum-Dunphy.jpg
Callum Dunphy, Sex & Violence


Conrad-Pla.jpg
Conrad Pla, 19-2

Torben-Liebrecht-X-Company.jpg
WINNER
Torben Liebrecht, X Company

woody-jefffreys.jpg
Woody Jeffreys, Strange Empire

 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series


Sponsor | Don Carmody Film & Television

Julia-Taylor-Ross.jpg
Julia Taylor Ross, Saving Hope

Lawrence-LaBoeuf.jpg

Laurence LaBoeuf, 19-2

Maria-Doyle.jpg
Maria Doyle Kennedy, Orphan Black

Martha-Burns.jpg
Martha Burns, Remedy

Shailyn-Pierre.jpg
WINNER
Shailyn Pierre-Dixon, The Book Of Negroes

 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series


2016CSA-NomineeImage-(1).jpg
Geraint Wyn Davies, Antony & Cleopatra

Lyriq-Bent.jpg
WINNER
Lyriq Bent, The Book of Negroes

Joris-Jarsky.jpg
Joris Jarsky, First Response

Tom-McCamus.jpg
Tom McCamus, King John

Colm-Feore.jpg
Colm Feore, King Lear

 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series


Yanna-Mcintosh.jpg
Yanna McIntosh, Antony & Cleopatra

Aunjanue-Ellis.jpg
WINNER
Aunjanue Ellis, The Book of Negroes

Seana-Mckenna.jpg
Seana McKenna, King John

Jennifer-Beals.jpg
Jennifer Beals, A Wife's Nightmare

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role


Gerry-Dee.jpg
Gerry Dee, Mr. D

Eugene-Levy.jpg
WINNER
Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek

Dan-Levy.jpg
Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek

Dave-Foley-Spun-Out.jpg
Dave Foley, Spun Out

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role


Brittany-LeBorgne.jpg
Brittany LeBorgne, Mohawk Girls


Annie Murphy,
Schitt's Creek


WINNER
Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek

Belinda-Cornish.jpg
Belinda Cornish,
Tiny Plastic Men

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series


mark-little.jpg
Mark Little, Mr. D

Darin-Rose.jpg
Darrin Rose, Mr. D

2016CSA-NomineeImage.jpg
WINNER
Chris Elliot,
Schitt's Creek

2016CSA-NomineeImage-(1).jpg
Al Mukadam,
Spun Out

Atticus-Mitchell.jpg
Atticus Mitchell, Young Drunk Punk

 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series


Bette-MacDonald.jpg
Bette MacDonald,
Mr. D

Naomi-snieckus.jpg
Naomi Snieckus,
Mr. D

2016CSA-NomineeImage.jpg
WINNER
Emily Hampshire, Schitt's Creek

2016CSA-NomineeImage-(1).jpg
Jennifer Robertson, Schitt's Creek

Tracy-Ryan.jpg
Tracy Ryan,
Young Drunk Punk

 
Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series


Anna-Golja.jpg
Ana Golja, Full Out

Aislinn-Paul.jpg
WINNER
Aislinn Paul, Degrassi

Jordan-Lockhart.jpg
Jordan Lockhart,
Hi Opie!

Dalila-Bela.jpg
Dalila Bela,
Odd Squad

Madison-Ferguson.jpgMadison Ferguson, The Stanley Dynamic

 
Best News Anchor, National

Best News Anchor, National


Ian-Hanomansing.jpg
WINNER
Ian Hanomansing, CBC News Network with Ian Hanomansing

Heather-Hiscox.jpg
Heather Hiscox, CBC News Network with Heather Hiscox

Peter-Mansbridge.jpg
Peter Mansbridge, CBC News: The National

Lisa.jpg
Lisa LaFlamme, CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme

Best News Anchor, Local

Best News Anchor, Local


Adrian-Harewood.jpg
Adrian Harewood (above), Lucy van Oldenbarneveld, CBC News: Ottawa

Anne-Marie.jpg
Dwight Drummond, Anne-Marie Mediwake (above), CBC News: Toronto

Andrew-Chang.jpg
WINNER
Andrew Chang, CBC News: Vancouver at 6

Daryl-McIntyre140x140.jpg
Daryl McIntyre, CTV News: Edmonton

Global-Chris.jpg
Chris Gailus, News Hour with Chris Gailus

 
Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series


Sponsor | Shaw Media

Jon-The-Amazing-Race.jpg
WINNER
Jon Montgomery, The Amazing Race Canada

marci-Ien.jpg
Marci Ien, Canada AM

Jessi-Crickshank.jpg
Jessi Cruickshank, Canada's Smartest Person

Million-Dollar-Critic-Host.jpg
Giles Coren, Million Dollar Critic

jonny-harris.jpg
Jonny Harris, Still Standing

 
Best News or Information Program

Best News or Information Program


16x9-Carolyn-Jarvis.jpg
Under Fire, Global

W5-Team.jpg
W5: Abusive Care, CTV

the-fifth-estate.jpg
the fifth estate - The Unmaking of Jian Ghomeshi, CBC

CBC-Marketplace.jpg
WINNER
CBC News: Marketplace - Licence to Deceive, CBC

Best News or Information Series

Best News or Information Series


16x9-show.jpg
WINNER
16x9, Global

Marketplace.jpg
CBC News: Marketplace, CBC

The-fifth-estate.jpg
the fifth estate, CBC

W5.jpg
W5, CTV