2015 Television

Canada is known for its national brand of humour, hardnosed journalism, riveting documentaries, fabulous sports coverage, quality family shows, engaging dramatic content and entertaining non-scripted programming. The Academy is proud to celebrate the year’s best achievements at 2015 Canadian Screen Awards.

TV WINNER LIST

TV Nominee List

Selected Awards:

indicates a winner

Shaw Media Award for Best Dramatic Series


  • 19-2

    19-2 Bravo! (Bell Media) (Sphere Media Plus, Echo Media) Luc Chatelain, Jocelyn Deschenes, Saralo MacGregor, Jesse McKeown, Carolyn Newman, Greg Phillips, Virginia Rankin, Bruce M. Smith

  • Continuum

    Continuum Showcase (Shaw Media) (Reunion Pictures) Simon Barry, Lisa Richardson, Matthew O’Connor, Holly Redford, Tom Rowe, Pat Williams

  • Motive

    Motive CTV (Bell Media) (Motive Productions II Inc.) Daniel Cerone, Louise Clark, Erin Haskett, Dennis Heaton, Robert LaBelle, John G. Lenic, Lindsay Macadam, Robert Merilees, Derek Schreyer, James Thorpe

  • Orphan Black

    Orphan Black Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street Productions) Kerry Appleyard, Andrea Boyd, John Fawcett, David Fortier, Alex Levine, Graeme Manson, Ivan Schneeberg, Karen Walton, Claire Welland

  • Remedy

    Remedy Global (Shaw Media) (Remedy Season One Inc.) Greg Spottiswood, Bernard Zukerman

Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series


  • Call Me Fitz

    Call Me Fitz TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) (Entertainment One Television International, Amaze Film + Television, Big Motion Pictures) Sheri Elwood, Teza Lawrence, David MacLeod, Matt MacLennan, John Morayniss, Margaret Obrien, Jason Priestley, Derek Schreyer, Michael Souther

  • Mr. D

    Mr. D CBC (CBC) (Mr. D S3 Productions Limited, Mr. D S3 Ontario Productions Limited) Gerry Dee, Michael Volpe

  • Seed

    Seed City (Rogers Media) (Force Four Entertainment, Waterstar Entertainment) Rob Bromley, Mark Farrell, Gillian Lowrey, Joseph Raso, John Ritchie, Paula J. Smith, Karen Wentzell

  • Spun Out

    Spun Out CTV (Bell Media) (Project 10 Productions Inc.) Kim Arnott, Andrew Barnsley, Jeff Biederman, Colin Bruton, Karyn Edwards, Brent Piaskoski, Brian Roberts

  • Tiny Plastic Men

    Tiny Plastic Men Super Channel (Allarco) (Mosaic Entertainment Inc) Camille Beaudoin, Jesse Lipscombe, Eric Rebalkin

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series


Sponsor | A&E Networks
  • Big Brother Canada

    Big Brother Canada Slice (Shaw Media) (Insight Production Company Ltd.) Eric Abboud, Barbara Bowlby, Erin Brock, Sue Brophey, John Brunton

  • MasterChef Canada

    MasterChef Canada CTV (Bell Media) (Proper Television Inc.) Lesia Capone, Cathie James, Krista Look, Guy O'Sullivan

  • The Amazing Race Canada

    The Amazing Race Canada CTV (Bell Media) (Insight Production Company Ltd.) Eric Abboud, Mike Bickerton, Barbara Bowlby, John Brunton, Mark Lysakowski

  • The Ultimate Fighter Nations - Canada vs Australia

    The Ultimate Fighter Nations - Canada vs Australia Sportsnet 360 (Rogers Media) (Those Canadians Media Group) Dave Bigelow, Mike Wetmore, Don Young

  • Unusually Thicke

    Unusually Thicke Slice (Shaw Media) (Peacock Alley Entertainment) Carrie Mudd

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series


Sponsor | Family Channel
  • Degrassi

    Degrassi MuchMusic/MTV (Bell Media) (Epitome Pictures Inc.) Stefan Brogren, Sarah Glinski, Matt Huether, David Lowe, Linda Schuyler, Stephen Stohn, Stephanie Williams

  • The Next Step

    The Next Step Family Channel (DHX Media) (Temple Dance Productions) Andrea Boyd, David Fortier, Laura Harbin, Laurie McLarty, Rachael Schaefer, Ivan Schneeberg, Chloe Van Keeken, Frank Van Keeken

  • Total Drama All-Stars

    Total Drama All-Stars Teletoon (Corus Entertainment) (Fresh TV Inc.) George Elliott, Alex Ganetakos, Brian Irving, Tom McGillis, Jennifer Pertsch

Best International Drama


Sponsor | BBC Worldwide
  • The Great Martian War

    The Great Martian War History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) (Entertainment One Television International) Jonathan Drake, Michael Kot, Steve Maher, Margaret O'Brien

  • Vikings

    Vikings History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) (Take 5 Productions) John Weber, Sheila Hockin, Michael Hirst, Morgan O'Sullivan, James Flynn, Alan Gasmer, Sherry Marsh

Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role


  • 19-2  - Deer

    19-2 - Deer Bravo! (Bell Media) Jared Keeso

  • Arctic Air - Rites of Passage

    Arctic Air - Rites of Passage CBC (CBC) Adam Beach

  • Cracked - Ghost Dance

    Cracked - Ghost Dance CBC (CBC) David Sutcliffe

  • Forgive Me  - Hallowed Be Thy Name

    Forgive Me - Hallowed Be Thy Name Super Channel (Allarco) Michael McLeod

  • Remedy  - Bad Blood

    Remedy - Bad Blood Global (Shaw Media) Dillon Casey

Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role


  • Being Human - Rewind, Rewind…

    Being Human - Rewind, Rewind… Space (Bell Media) Meaghan Rath

  • Orphan Black  - By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried

    Orphan Black - By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried Space (Bell Media) Tatiana Maslany

  • Reign  - Inquisition

    Reign - Inquisition M3 (Bell Media) Megan Follows

  • Sex&Violence  - Denial

    Sex&Violence - Denial OUTtv (OUTtv) Jennie Raymond

  • Sex&Violence  - Social Work

    Sex&Violence - Social Work OUTtv (OUTtv) Jackie Torrens

Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role


  • Mr. D  - Old School

    Mr. D - Old School CBC (CBC) Gerry Dee

  • Seed  - Mall My Children

    Seed - Mall My Children City (Rogers Media) Adam Korson

  • Sensitive Skin  - Not The Haitian Corpse

    Sensitive Skin - Not The Haitian Corpse HBO Canada (Bell Media/ Corus Entertainment) Don McKellar

  • Spun Out  - Daved and Confused

    Spun Out - Daved and Confused CTV (Bell Media) Dave Foley

  • Tiny Plastic Men  - Bring out your DeAD

    Tiny Plastic Men - Bring out your DeAD Super Channel (Allarco) Mark Meer

Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role


  • Call Me Fitz  - Alice Doesn’t Live, Anymore

    Call Me Fitz - Alice Doesn’t Live, Anymore TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) Joanna Cassidy

  • Package Deal  - Kangaroo Court

    Package Deal - Kangaroo Court City (Rogers Media) Julia Voth

  • Seed  - Getting Tail

    Seed - Getting Tail City (Rogers Media) Carrie-Lynn Neales

  • Working The Engels  - Jenna's Friend

    Working The Engels - Jenna's Friend Global (Shaw Media) Kacey Rohl

  • Working The Engels  - Pilot

    Working The Engels - Pilot Global (Shaw Media) Andrea Martin

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series


Sponsor | BFL CANADA Risk and Insurance Services Inc.
  • 19-2  - The Party, Medals

    19-2 - The Party, Medals Bravo! (Bell Media) Benz Antoine

  • 19-2  - Welfare Day, Home

    19-2 - Welfare Day, Home Bravo! (Bell Media) Dan Petronijevic

  • Forgive Me  - Hallowed Be Thy Name

    Forgive Me - Hallowed Be Thy Name Super Channel (Allarco) Hugh Thompson

  • Lost Girl  - In Memoriam, Origin

    Lost Girl - In Memoriam, Origin Showcase (Shaw Media) Paul Amos

  • Orphan Black  - Mingling its Own Nature With It

    Orphan Black - Mingling its Own Nature With It Space (Bell Media) Jordan Gavaris

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series


  • 19-2  - Islands, Winter

    19-2 - Islands, Winter Bravo! (Bell Media) Maxim Roy

  • 19-2  - Medals, Islands

    19-2 - Medals, Islands Bravo! (Bell Media) Laurence Leboeuf

  • Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy

    Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy Global (Shaw Media) Ali Liebert

  • Forgive Me  - Forgive Us Our Trespasses

    Forgive Me - Forgive Us Our Trespasses Super Channel (Allarco) Jane Alexander

  • Sex&Violence  - Social Work

    Sex&Violence - Social Work OUTtv (OUTtv) Olympia Dukakis

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series


  • Call Me Fitz  - The Hard Weiner Of Truth, A Very Special Fitzmas

    Call Me Fitz - The Hard Weiner Of Truth, A Very Special Fitzmas TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) Peter MacNeill

  • Mr. D  - Donor Dinner

    Mr. D - Donor Dinner CBC (CBC) Jonathan Torrens

  • Package Deal  - Kangaroo Court

    Package Deal - Kangaroo Court City (Rogers Media) Jay Malone

  • Sensitive Skin  - Not The Haitian Corpse

    Sensitive Skin - Not The Haitian Corpse HBO Canada (Bell Media/ Corus Entertainment) Elliott Gould

  • Spun Out  - This is Going to Take A While

    Spun Out - This is Going to Take A While CTV (Bell Media) Marty Adams

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series


  • Call Me Fitz  - A Very Special Fitzmas

    Call Me Fitz - A Very Special Fitzmas TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) Anne Openshaw

  • Mr. D  - Self Defense

    Mr. D - Self Defense CBC (CBC) Lauren Hammersley

  • Mr. D - Self Defense

    Mr. D - Self Defense CBC (CBC) Naomi Snieckus

  • Spun Out  - Stalkblocker

    Spun Out - Stalkblocker CTV (Bell Media) Lauren Ash

  • Working The Engels  - Picture Night

    Working The Engels - Picture Night Global (Shaw Media) Azura Skye

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series


  • Degrassi  - My Own Worst Enemy

    Degrassi - My Own Worst Enemy MuchMusic/MTV (Bell Media) Aislinn Paul

  • If I Had Wings

    If I Had Wings Super Channel (Allarco) Richard Harmon

  • Some Assembly Required - Realm of Raiders

    Some Assembly Required - Realm of Raiders YTV (Corus Entertainment) Charlie Storwick

  • The Next Step  - What'll I Do

    The Next Step - What'll I Do Family Channel (DHX Media) Brittany Raymond

  • Total Drama All-Stars - Heroes Vs. Villains

    Total Drama All-Stars - Heroes Vs. Villains Teletoon (Corus Entertainment) Christian Potenza

2016 Program Book

Videos, Links and more!

Canadian Screen Awards Nominee Certificate

Order here

Canadian Screen Awards’ Statues

Winners Order Here