2015 Digital Media

Showcasing the finest innovations in digital media, this aspect of the 2015 Canadian Screen Awards celebrates mavericks in this burgeoning area of media expertise. 

DIGITAL MEDIA WINNERS LIST

Digial Media Nominees List

Selected Awards:

indicates a winner

Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media


  • Bramble Berry Tales

    Bramble Berry Tales (Rival Schools) Roy Husada, Betty Kwong, David Lam, Neil McBean, Marilyn Thomas

  •  Circa 1948

    Circa 1948 (NFB) Loc Dao, Stan Douglas, Kearwood "Kip" Gilbert, Kelly Richard Fennig

  • Fort McMoney

    Fort McMoney (TOXA, NFB) David Dufresne, Raphaëlle Huysmans, Philippe Lamarre, Hugues Sweeney

  • Seven Digital Deadly Sins

    Seven Digital Deadly Sins (The Guardian, NFB) Loc Dao, Jeremy Mendes, Francesca Panetta, Alicia Smith, Pablo Vio

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media - Fiction


Presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
  • The Amazing Gayl Pile

    The Amazing Gayl Pile (LaRue Productions Inc.) Andrew Ferguson, Brooks Gray, Matt King, Morgan Waters

  • Guidestones: Sunflower Noir

    Guidestones: Sunflower Noir (iThentic, 3 o’clock.tv) Lisa Baylin, Jeremy Diamond, Jonas Diamond, Jay Ferguson, Catherine Tait

  • Out With Dad

    Out With Dad (JLeaver Presentations) Jason Leaver

  • Space Riders: Division Earth

    Space Riders: Division Earth (iThentic) Lisa Baylin, Dan Beirne, Jonas Diamond, Mark Little, Catherine Tait

  • Whatever, Linda

    Whatever, Linda (Secret Location, Touchpoint Films) Ryan Andal, Hannah Cheesman, Julian De Zotti, Mackenzie Donaldson, Matt Eastman, Pietro Gagliano, James Milward, Kathryn Rawson, Sabrina Saccoccio, Kevin Saffer

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media - Non-Fiction


  • A Short History of the Highrise

    A Short History of the Highrise (The New York Times and NFB) Katerina Cizek, Gerry Flahive, Jacqueline Myint, Jason Spingarn-Koff

  • Apocalypse 10 Lives

    Apocalypse 10 Lives (Ideacom International) Vincent Borel, Félix Larivière, Josette D. Normandeau, Julien (a.k.a. Leeroy Vanilla) Renoult, Louis Vaudeville, Pascale Ysebaert

  • Coolest Thing I've Ever Made

    Coolest Thing I've Ever Made (Coolest Thing Productions Inc.) Guy Georgeson

  • The Devil's Toy Redux

    The Devil's Toy Redux (NFB) Dana Dansereau, Loc Dao, Hugues Sweeney

  • The Transgender Project

    The Transgender Project (Stornoway Communications General Partner Inc) Kevin O'Keefe

Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media


  • Guidestones: Sunflower Noir

    Guidestones: Sunflower Noir (iThentic, 3 o’clock.tv) Fabrizio Filippo

  • Guidestones: Sunflower Noir

    Guidestones: Sunflower Noir (iThentic, 3 o’clock.tv) Supinder Wraich

  • The Amazing Gayl Pile

    The Amazing Gayl Pile (LaRue Productions Inc.) Morgan Waters

  • Whatever, Linda

    Whatever, Linda (Secret Location, Touchpoint Films) Hannah Cheesman

  • Whatever, Linda

    Whatever, Linda (Secret Location, Touchpoint Films) Terra Hazelton

Best Cross‐Platform Project – Children’s and Youth


Sponsor | Bell Fund 
  • Grojband - The Show Must Go On!

    Grojband - The Show Must Go On! (Secret Location, Fresh TV) Noora Abu Eitah, Ryan Andal, Pietro Gagliano, Tom McGillis, James Milward

  • Japanizi: Going, Going, Gong! Interactive

    Japanizi: Going, Going, Gong! Interactive (marblemedia) Mark J.W. Bishop, Julie Dutrisac, Matthew Hornburg, Johnny Kalangis, Shelley Simmons

  • The Next Star: SuperGroup Interactive

    The Next Star: SuperGroup Interactive (Tricon Films & Television) Noora Abu Eitah, Ryan Andal, Pietro Gagliano, Andrea Gorfolova, Marc Kell Whitehead, Karina Matkovich, James Milward, Heather Phenix, Mike Rilstone, Mark Suknanan

  • Time Tremors

    Time Tremors (Xenophile Media, People's Republic of Animation) Patrick Crowe, Sam White, Alex Mayhew, Dennis Foon

  • Zerby Derby Interactive

    Zerby Derby Interactive (Breakthrough Entertainment) Dorothy Vreeker, Michael McGuigan

Best Cross‐Platform Project – Fiction


  • Darknet Files

    Darknet Files (Copperheart Entertainment, Stitch Media) Steve Hoban, Evan Jones, Vincenzo Natali, Jensenne Roculan, Wayne Shipley

  • Played – Interference

    Played – Interference (Secret Location, Bell Media, Back Alley Film Productions) Ryan Andal, Lisa Collings, Melonie de Guzman, Marty Flanagan, Pietro Gagliano, Janis Lundman, James Milward, Greg Nelson, Chris Skinner, Lindsay Zier-Vogel

  • The Great Martian War

    The Great Martian War (Secret Location, History Channel Canada & UK, Entertainment One, Impossible Pictures) Ryan Andal, Pietro Gagliano, Michael Kot, Steve Maher, James Milward, Kathryn Rawson

  • The Heartland Companion App

    The Heartland Companion App (CBC in association with Seven24 Films, The Konrad Group and TVPlus) Amy Cameron, Michael Clarke, Mike Evans, Fergus Heywood, Scott Lepp, Allen Martin, Drick Potvin, Jordy Randall, Eva Riinitze, Tyrone Warner, Zach Zahos

Best Cross‐Platform Project – Non‐Fiction


  • Battle of the Blades - Interactive

    Battle of the Blades - Interactive (Insight Productions, Konrad Group and CBC) Paul Mcgrath, Matt Odynski, Rose Paton, Kyle Richmond, Jo Vos

  • Big Brother Canada Digital

    Big Brother Canada Digital (Secret Location) Ryan Andal, Lynne Carter, Michala Duffield, Zach Feldberg, Sean Fernie, Pietro Gagliano, CJ Hervey, Cynthia Long, James Milward, Emily Morgan, Christine Shipton

  • CBC Sports: Olympic App

    CBC Sports: Olympic App (CBC) Dan Tavares, Ken Wolff

  • JUNO Tribute Nation

    JUNO Tribute Nation (Secret Location, CTV/ Bell Media, Insight Productions, CARAS) Noora Abu Eitah, Ryan Andal, Matt Burt, Lisa Collings, Melonie de Guzman, Pietro Gagliano, Ashlee Lougheed, James Milward, Chris Skinner

  • The Wild Canada App

    The Wild Canada App (CBC in association with River Road Films, Secret Location) Noora Abu Eitah, Ryan Andal, Annette Bradford, Mike Evans, Pietro Gagliano, Fergus Heywood, Ashlee Lougheed, James MacKinnon, James Milward, Caroline Underwood

2016 Program Book

Videos, Links and more!

Canadian Screen Awards Nominee Certificate

Order here

Canadian Screen Awards’ Statues

Winners Order Here