2014 Television

Canada is known for its national brand of humour, hardnosed journalism, riveting documentaries, fabulous sports coverage, quality family shows, engaging dramatic content and entertaining non-scripted programming. The Academy is proud to celebrate the year’s best achievements at 2014 Canadian Screen Awards.

See a full list of Television Winners


See a full list of all nominees.



Selected Awards:

indicates a winner

Shaw Media Award for Best Dramatic Series


  • Blackstone

    Blackstone APTN (APTN) (Prairie Dog Film & Television) Damon Vignale, Jesse Szymanski, Ron E. Scott

  • Bomb Girls

    Bomb Girls Global (Shaw Media) (Back Alley Film Productions Ltd, Muse Entertainment Enterprises) Adrienne Mitchell, Janis Lundman, Michael MacLennan, Michael Prupas

  • Flashpoint

    Flashpoint CTV (Bell Media) (Flashpoint Season IV Productions) Anne Marie La Traverse, Bill Mustos, Mark Ellis, Stephanie Morgenstern

  • Motive

    Motive CTV (Bell Media) (Foundation Features, Lark Productions) Daegan Fryklind, Daniel Cerone, Dennis Heaton, Erin Haskett, James Thorpe, John Lenic, Lindsay Macadam, Louise Clark, Rob LaBelle, Rob Merilees

  • Orphan Black

    Orphan Black Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street Productions) Claire Welland, David Fortier, Graeme Manson, Ivan Schneeberg, John Fawcett, Karen Walton, Kerry Appleyard

Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series


  • Call Me Fitz

    Call Me Fitz TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment) (eOne Television International, Amaze Film & Television, Big Motion Pictures) David MacLeod, Dennis Heaton, John Morayniss, Matt MacLennan, Michael Souther, Noreen Halpern, Sheri Elwood, Teza Lawrence

  • Gavin Crawford's Wild West

    Gavin Crawford's Wild West CBC (CBC) (Idlemind, Temple Street Productions, Seven24 Films) David Fortier, Gavin Crawford, Ivan Schneeberg, Kyle Tingley

  • Mr. D

    Mr. D CBC (CBC) (Topsail Productions Limited, Mr. D S2 Productions Limited & Mr. D S2 Ontario Productions Limited) Gerry Dee, Michael Volpe

  • Seed

    Seed City (Rogers Media) (Force Four Entertainment) Gillian Lowrey, John Ritchie, Joseph Raso, Karen Wentzell, Mark Farrell, Paula J. Smith, Rob Bromley

  • Tiny Plastic Men

    Tiny Plastic Men Super Channel (Allarco) (Mosaic Entertainment) Camille Beaudoin, Eric Rebalkin

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series


Sponsor | Epitome Pictures
  • ALIVE

    ALIVE MuchMusic (Bell Media) Randall "RT!" Thorne

  • Degrassi ‐ Time of My Life

    Degrassi ‐ Time of My Life MuchMusic (Bell Media) Stefan Brogren

  • The Grizzly Cup ‐ Part 1

    The Grizzly Cup ‐ Part 1 Family Channel (Bell Media) Jesse Shamata, Rae Upton

  • The Next Step ‐ Sabotage

    The Next Step ‐ Sabotage Family Channel (Bell Media) Samir Rehem

  • Wingin It ‐ Live and Let Fly

    Wingin It ‐ Live and Let Fly Family Channel (Bell Media) Derby Crewe

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series


  • Gavin Crawford's Wild West

    Gavin Crawford's Wild West CBC (CBC) Jacob Tierney

  • Less Than Kind ‐ Fight and Flight

    Less Than Kind ‐ Fight and Flight TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment) Kelly Makin

  • Mr. D ‐ Overnight Trip

    Mr. D ‐ Overnight Trip CBC (CBC) Steve Wright

  • Satisfaction ‐ Save the date

    Satisfaction ‐ Save the date CTV (Bell Media) Jason Priestley

  • Seed ‐ Ill Conceived

    Seed ‐ Ill Conceived City (Rogers Media) James Genn

Best Direction in a Documentary Program


Sponsor | Blue Ice Group
  • Blood Relative

    Blood Relative Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network) Nimisha Mukerji

  • THE DEFECTOR: Escape from North Korea

    THE DEFECTOR: Escape from North Korea TVO (TVO) Ann Shin

  • I AM NOT A ROCKSTAR

    I AM NOT A ROCKSTAR documentary (CBC) Bobbi Jo Hart

  • The People of the Kattawapiskak River

    The People of the Kattawapiskak River TVO (TVO) Alanis Obomsawin

  • The Real Inglorious Bastards

    The Real Inglorious Bastards History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) Min Sook Lee

Best Direction in a Documentary Series


  • Air Aces ‐ Red Tails

    Air Aces ‐ Red Tails History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) PJ Naworynski

  • Boundless – Cambodia ‐

    Boundless – Cambodia ‐ "Spider Bites" Travel & Escape (Blue Ant Media) Joshua Eady

  • Highway Thru Hell ‐ No Tears in Towing

    Highway Thru Hell ‐ No Tears in Towing Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media) John Driftmier, Matthew Shewchuk

  • Untamed Gourmet ‐ Prince Edward Island Lobster

    Untamed Gourmet ‐ Prince Edward Island Lobster APTN (APTN) Ian Toews

  • War Story ‐ Ortona: The War Inside

    War Story ‐ Ortona: The War Inside History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) Barry Stevens

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini‐Series


Sponsor | Canadian Media Production Association
  • Borealis

    Borealis Space (Bell Media) David Frazee

  • The Horses of McBride

    The Horses of McBride CTV (Bell Media) Anne Wheeler

  • Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

    Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story CBC (CBC) Andy Mikita

  • The Phantoms

    The Phantoms CBC (CBC) Sudz Sutherland

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series


Sponsor | Super Channel
  • The Borgias ‐ The Face of Death

    The Borgias ‐ The Face of Death Bravo! (Bell Media) Kari Skogland

  • Cracked ‐ What We Can’t See

    Cracked ‐ What We Can’t See CBC (CBC) Bruce McDonald

  • Motive ‐ Creeping Tom

    Motive ‐ Creeping Tom CTV (Bell Media) Bronwen Hughes

  • Orphan Black ‐ Endless Forms Most Beautiful

    Orphan Black ‐ Endless Forms Most Beautiful Space (Bell Media) John Fawcett

  • Vikings ‐ The Sacrifice

    Vikings ‐ The Sacrifice History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) Ken Girotti

Best Direction in a Reality/Competition Program or Series


  • Canada's Handyman Challenge ‐ Calling Vancouver

    Canada's Handyman Challenge ‐ Calling Vancouver HGTV Canada (Shaw Media) Joseph Blasioli

  • Get Stuffed ‐ Redneck Games

    Get Stuffed ‐ Redneck Games OLN (Rogers Media) Catharine Parke

  • The Liquidator, Season I ‐ Bricks and Mortals

    The Liquidator, Season I ‐ Bricks and Mortals OLN (Rogers Media) Fred Frame, Mark Lawrence

  • Nerve Center: 100th Grey Cup

    Nerve Center: 100th Grey Cup Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media) Mark Stevenson

  • Undercover Boss Canada ‐ PJ Pets

    Undercover Boss Canada ‐ PJ Pets W Network (Corus Entertainment) Graeme Lynch

Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role


  • Being Human ‐ It's a Shame About Ray

    Being Human ‐ It's a Shame About Ray Space (Bell Media) Sam Huntington

  • The Borgias ‐ The Prince

    The Borgias ‐ The Prince Bravo! (Bell Media) François Arnaud

  • Cracked ‐ Inquest

    Cracked ‐ Inquest CBC (CBC) David Sutcliffe

  • Flashpoint ‐ Fit for Duty

    Flashpoint ‐ Fit for Duty CTV (Bell Media) Hugh Dillon

  • Rookie Blue ‐ Friday the 13th

    Rookie Blue ‐ Friday the 13th Global (Shaw Media) Ben Bass

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series


Sponsor | BFL CANADA Risk and Insurance Services Inc.
  • Flashpoint ‐ Eyes In / Keep the Peace: Part Two

    Flashpoint ‐ Eyes In / Keep the Peace: Part Two CTV (Bell Media) Sergio Di Zio

  • Orphan Black ‐ Natural Selection / Instinct

    Orphan Black ‐ Natural Selection / Instinct Space (Bell Media) Jordan Gavaris

  • Orphan Black ‐ Natural Selection / Variations Under Domestication

    Orphan Black ‐ Natural Selection / Variations Under Domestication Space (Bell Media) Michael Mando

  • Orphan Black ‐ Variation Under Nature / Effects of External Conditions

    Orphan Black ‐ Variation Under Nature / Effects of External Conditions Space (Bell Media) Kevin Hanchard

  • Rookie Blue ‐ For Better, For Worse / You Can See the Stars

    Rookie Blue ‐ For Better, For Worse / You Can See the Stars Global (Shaw Media) Matt Gordon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series


  • Gavin Crawford's Wild West

    Gavin Crawford's Wild West CBC (CBC) Andrew Cheng

  • Less Than Kind ‐ Best Men / Fight and Flight

    Less Than Kind ‐ Best Men / Fight and Flight TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment) Tyler Johnston

  • Less Than Kind ‐ I'm Only Nineteen / Space Box

    Less Than Kind ‐ I'm Only Nineteen / Space Box TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment) Nicholas Campbell

  • Less Than Kind ‐ Liars / Fight and Flight

    Less Than Kind ‐ Liars / Fight and Flight TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment) Colin Cunningham

  • Satisfaction ‐ The Wind beneath My Wingman / First Contact

    Satisfaction ‐ The Wind beneath My Wingman / First Contact CTV (Bell Media) Pat Thornton

Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role


  • Call Me Fitz ‐ The Totally Legitimate Death of Meghan Fitzpatrick

    Call Me Fitz ‐ The Totally Legitimate Death of Meghan Fitzpatrick TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment) Tracy Dawson

  • Less Than Kind ‐ Before the End Begins

    Less Than Kind ‐ Before the End Begins TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment) Nancy Sorel

  • Less Than Kind ‐ I'm Only Nineteen

    Less Than Kind ‐ I'm Only Nineteen TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment) Wendel Meldrum

  • Seed ‐ Zygote Problems

    Seed ‐ Zygote Problems City (Rogers Media) Carrie‐Lynn Neales

Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role


  • Blackstone ‐ Reap What You Sow

    Blackstone ‐ Reap What You Sow APTN (APTN) Michelle Thrush

  • Bomb Girls ‐ Party Line

    Bomb Girls ‐ Party Line Global (Shaw Media) Meg Tilly

  • Murdoch Mysteries ‐ Crime and Punishment

    Murdoch Mysteries ‐ Crime and Punishment CBC (CBC) Hélène Joy

  • Orphan Black ‐ Unconscious Selection

    Orphan Black ‐ Unconscious Selection Space (Bell Media) Tatiana Maslany

  • Vikings ‐ Trial

    Vikings ‐ Trial History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) Katheryn Winnick

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series


  • Cracked ‐ How the Light Gets In

    Cracked ‐ How the Light Gets In CBC (CBC) Rick Roberts

  • Flashpoint ‐ No Kind of Life

    Flashpoint ‐ No Kind of Life CTV (Bell Media) Shawn Doyle

  • Motive ‐ Public Enemy

    Motive ‐ Public Enemy CTV (Bell Media) Molly Parker

  • Orphan Black ‐ Variations Under Domestication

    Orphan Black ‐ Variations Under Domestication Space (Bell Media) Natalie Lisinska

  • Rookie Blue ‐ The Kids Are Not Alright

    Rookie Blue ‐ The Kids Are Not Alright Global (Shaw Media) Michael Mando

Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role


  • Call Me Fitz ‐ Thirty Percent less Pulp Fiction

    Call Me Fitz ‐ Thirty Percent less Pulp Fiction TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment) Jason Priestley

  • Gavin Crawford's Wild West

    Gavin Crawford's Wild West CBC (CBC) Gavin Crawford

  • Less Than Kind ‐ Best Men

    Less Than Kind ‐ Best Men TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment) Jesse Camacho

  • Mr.D ‐ World Religions

    Mr.D ‐ World Religions CBC (CBC) Gerry Dee

  • The Ron James Show ‐ New Year's Eve Special

    The Ron James Show ‐ New Year's Eve Special CBC (CBC) Ron James

Best Sports Analyst in a Sports Program or Series


  • Blue Jays Central

    Blue Jays Central Sportsnet (Rogers Media) Gregg Zaun

  • Grey Cup

    Grey Cup TSN (Bell Media) Glen Suitor

  • HNIC: Playoffs ‐ Round 1 ‐ Leafs/Bruins

    HNIC: Playoffs ‐ Round 1 ‐ Leafs/Bruins CBC (CBC) Craig Simpson

  • HNIC: Playoffs ‐ Round 1 ‐ Leafs/Bruins

    HNIC: Playoffs ‐ Round 1 ‐ Leafs/Bruins CBC (CBC) Glenn Healy

Best Sports Hosts in a Sports Program or Series


  • Calgary Stampede 2013

    Calgary Stampede 2013 CBC (CBC) Ron Maclean

  • NHL Season Brink ‐ Game On

    NHL Season Brink ‐ Game On TSN (Bell Media) James Duthie

  • Sportscentre

    Sportscentre TSN (Bell Media) Rod Smith

Best Sports Play‐by‐Play Announcer


  • Grey Cup

    Grey Cup TSN (Bell Media) Chris Cuthbert

  • HNIC: Stanley Cup Final ‐ Game 4 ‐ Chicago/Boston

    HNIC: Stanley Cup Final ‐ Game 4 ‐ Chicago/Boston CBC (CBC) Jim Hughson

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series


  • 20th Annual Indspire Awards

    20th Annual Indspire Awards APTN/Global (APTN/Shaw Media) Rae Upton

  • Air Farce New Year's Eve 2012

    Air Farce New Year's Eve 2012 CBC (CBC) Rob Lindsay, Wayne Moss

  • The Candy Show ‐ Small Spaces, Familiar Faces

    The Candy Show ‐ Small Spaces, Familiar Faces APTN (APTN) Trevor Grant

  • Just For Laughs All Access: The Muppets All‐Star Comedy Gala

    Just For Laughs All Access: The Muppets All‐Star Comedy Gala The Comedy Network (Bell Media) Shelagh O'Brien

  • Rick Mercer Report ‐ Episode 10

    Rick Mercer Report ‐ Episode 10 CBC (CBC) Henry Sarwer‐Foner

See all 2014 Television Nominees

Read the full list

Canadian Screen Awards Nominee Certificate

Order here

Canadian Screen Awards’ Statues

Winners Order Here

2014 Interactive Program Book

Videos, links and more!